Change Your Image
Smokidoki
Now in my 30's, I love movies that contain at least one of the following keywords: B-Movie, Trash, Horror, Exploitation, Underground, Giallo, Slasher, Martial-Arts, CAT 3, Action/Thriller, Mixtapes, Vinegar Syndrome, Arrowvideo, Severin, Funsplatter, Sleaze, Mondo
With a few exceptions, i hate movies that contain the following: Wokeness, Cheap Jumpscares, Try Hard Artsy, Mainstream, LGBTQ+, Marvel, Book Adaptations, Stupid Hollywood Comedies, Try Hard Intellectual,
Besides watching and collecting movies, my hobbies are my husky (Ted) Bundy, smoking weed, drinking beer, hiking and cooking
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Charlotte's Net (2021)
Good idea, bad implementation
This film is a mix of found footage and real gore clips. I like the idea and I can't think of any film that has shown this before.
Even if this idea offers something new in the extreme horror genre, the implementation is unfortunately just boring. The self-made found footage scenes offer no suspense and apart from a few funny allusions in the dialogues, these scenes have no relevance. The real gore clips, which are played between the found footage sequences, are more or less the "classics" that everyone who is interested in the topic has already seen and will certainly not be shocked by it anymore. I think it would have helped the film a lot if the director James Dobbins Jones had used lesser known clips.
Ultimately, this film will disappoint anyone who has been into underground/extreme horror for a while and someone who only watches mainstream horror won't stumble across Charlotte's Net. Maybe some teens who are fans of the absolutely ridiculous "Disturbing Movie Iceberg" or "Plagued Moth" will find this absurdly boring movie enjoyable.
Because I liked the idea, still 3/10.
Climax (2018)
Boring and try hard artsy
Apart from the well-executed social study "I stand alone", I just can't get along with Gasper Noe's works, mainly because of the pseudo-provocation and the even worse pseudo-intellectual aspect (by the way, I feel the same way with most of Lars von Trier's films).
Either way, what a boring film: The first half consists only of adolescent blabbering and well-done dance performance. In the second half everyone is on acid, unfortunately the characters don't react at all like they do on lsd and Gaspar Noe tries to provoke again but fails miserably (as always). Self-mutilation, incest, rape and infant death have been staged 100 times better in many films.
All in all a rubbish art house film, the only positive thing about this "work" is the music and the camera work. 2/10.
Evil Feed (2013)
Yep its trash but...
Yep its trash but if you love tasteless humor, gore and awful overacting, this movie is for you.
I would recommend to watch this while you are drunk and high (I watched it under the influence and it was a fun and entertaining ride) keep in mind that this is a low budget movie witch mixes a lot of genres (horror, comedy, torture-porn, martial-arts and a little bit of sleaze) and your a good to go.
I think that they made the best out of the small budget and sometimes this movie also have some awesome cinematic moments like the torture scene in "Senseis" house.
For comparison in my opinion this movie is a bit better than live feed (6/10) which has more or less the same Story.