Change Your Image
vnelal
Reviews
Rambo: Last Blood (2019)
Good
I don't remember the previous parts well, before that I was - I kind of liked it, but I already forgot whether the category "B" stuck out of it, as it sticks out here. Too many conventions. They often talk about the entrance yard on the border with Mexico, but this time there is no border at all) Or the name of John Rambo opens it like a magic key. "Who are you and where? Oh, daughter of John Rambo? Well, drive." "And who are you? What do you have there? Ah, Mr. Rambo, I'm sorry they didn't recognize you right away. Have a nice trip" )"
The fanatics are good and brutal, but the trailer promised something more. The trailer deceived quite masterfully. The plot is long, probably, the director messed up with the balance of timing. In general, B-movie as it is, Steven Seagal often made such.
Planeta bur (1962)
Good
Most of us weren't even alive when Planet of Storms came out. Far - distant 1961. To the inhabitants of that time, the year 2020, which we will meet in less than three months, seemed (and was!) A distant bright future. They imagined that we would fly to Mars and Venus just to take a walk or to work. So... just... on a business trip. Or maybe to galaxies far, far away. On Earth, we will drive around the city on moving lanes, instead of a sidewalk, teleport to any part of the world - even to New Zealand, even to Australia, to see how kangaroos box. Dreams Dreams...
Doctor Sleep (2019)
Good
An absolute master class, captivating to the point of magic. From the very first second, the picture envelops you with an exclusive narcotic dope and does not let go until the last second. The film soars in free flight, not limited by genres, embracing all of their many - horror, thriller, fantasy, drama ... - and from time to time throws the viewer into air pockets. A marvelous ensemble of actors, though not replete with big stars, but the acting of each is surprisingly organic, convincing and plastic. A rare and unexpected pleasure in the context of contemporary artisan cinema. Bravo!
The Endless (2017)
Good
Justin Benson and Aaron Moorhead made the film "Paranormal" from their own script and with themselves, loved ones, in the lead roles. The film's budget is only one million dollars. By today's standards, it's just American pennies. Based on this, it is understandable why Evil is often presented in the film ... in no way: thick darkness that wants to suck you in (do not peer into the abyss!), ripples in the air, a rope that goes nowhere, just into the black sky ... But this , oddly enough, looks much better than if, without money, talented guys used an extra dressed in latex or green skin in a scarecrow mask. The unknown is much more scary.
Frozen II (2019)
Movie super
The collections of "Frozen" and "Joker" showed a huge demand for the main characters with "mental problems" or simply disabled people. One gets the feeling that the creators "they themselves did not understand why their film collected the box office" and a lot of things were artificially added in the sequel, which they considered the key to success. Namely, a lot of unnecessary songs below average or just poor quality even compared to the first part, which do not fulfill their function. They also thought that the first film was cool because it was in the spirit of Roland Emmerich films with his fetish for disasters, but all this kind of personal drama was lost somewhere in there. No more destroying the stereotypes of old Disney cartoons and at least something new. And releasing something like that, when Makoto Shinkai uses the natural disaster function so flawlessly, is just embarrassing. Although kamon, what kind of "shame" are we talking about in the movie business.