Change Your Image
roddeocera
Reviews
The Real Housewives of New Jersey (2009)
Used to be good seasons 1-5. Melissa? Margaret? Bye.
It's becoming unwatchable. Old story lines. Old housewives. It's just dirty and ugly and repetitive. Melissa gorga and all her fakery and nose jobs and lack of star power but there for ten years saying the same stuff? Margaret? She's just a disgusting human in and out. She says her friend Laura was all about the show. Wait, weren't you on the show for only 5 years? She was your friend for 25 years. Now she hates you. Your kids hate you. Your plastic surgeon loves you though. You keep changing your outsides. Is it because you are unhappy with your insides too? I don't now. Margey, you are old enough to finally do some soul searching. Used to love RHONJ Now I may just stop watching. Dallas got stupid and boring. New York too. Look what happened. Please Bravo, don't do it to Jersey. #castshakeup.
Halloween Ends (2022)
One of the most abysmal and absurd Halloween movies ever.
Ok so Halloween 2018 was decent. Not great, but good. H kills jumped the shark with both feet making Michael Myers into some serial killing Rambo just slashing away at groups of seemingly brain dead hill billies. Weird cuts, bad acting, bad casting. It all led up to a dumb movie where you completely lost the desire to see certain people live. You were definitely not rooting for the mechanical killing machine but also didn't care about his victims either. Oh and that ending? Please. So in H ends, you think you are going to get the penultimate final girl Myer's showdown. Some redemption from the last movie. Guess again. Total let down. The first 30 min are barely even about Myers & Laurie. It was disappointing and even boring. The final confrontation was pretty anemic with the invincible Myers getting a good thrashing from a beat up old woman. It doesn't matter who wins because you are left empty and ready for it all to end anyway. In a word, this movie is dissatisfying. A total wasted opportunity. Chords of Friday the 13th a new beginning throughout. Yes, it was kinda like that but worse.
Orphan: First Kill (2022)
Crazy violent, and well, just plain crazy.
The original wasn't great but this was just bad. I lost Interest at the the halfway mark but stuck it out with a little help from my iPhone. What is it with these movies that just do the bare minimum and not giving the viewer the entertainment and story they deserve? Shame on the producers and writers on this. So much violence and so little payoff. It wasn't the worst film ever but it was far from good. There were parts that were stupid, ridiculous, laughable and yes, all this is part of being entertained. More violent than gore. More dumb drama than slasher. All in all after the first 35 minutes, it was caca.
Speak No Evil (2022)
Slow & predictable lead up to the worst ending maybe ever.
Very disappointing. This could have been so good. Should have been so good. It was slow throughout but just when you thought it would turn a corner, it fell off a cliff. Such potential but in the end, putrid garbage. Why oh why didn't someone in charge see the last 30 min and say, this sucks, people will hate this and step in? If it didn't show such potential I would give it zero stars. This kind of lack of care for what the audience would want is unforgivable. The filmmakers didn't care if they make a film that makes sense, makes you think, scares you or is loosely logical. They just didn't care and they wrapped it up in a stupid ugly bow.
I Know What You Did Last Summer (2021)
Ending is unforgivable.
Lots of potential but went nowhere. Last two episodes were a waste of time and ending was an insult to horror lovers across the globe. All the talent involved in this reboot and this was the best they could do? Shame & BOOOooooo!!!!!