Change Your Image
hollywoodthegame
Reviews
Deadly Intent (2016)
Slow Burn Indie Horror
I'm a big fan of indie films and horror and I love when they come together well. "Deadly Intent" is a slow burn ghost story about a young boy named James who lost his father to war, only to have visions of him (and worse) begin to occur.
There is always a wonder of what is out there after death. Everyone wants to see their family members and friends who have passed again, but at what price? Just because it looks like your father (or loved one), does not mean they are what they seem. "Deadly Intent" sets the stage of the movie, you get to know the family as the center of it, you get to feel their grief. The movie is as much about the relationship of the the mother, Bryony and James, as it is about the ghost aspect.
The movie is beautifully shot and cleanly edited. I recommend giving it a look.
Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991)
Best Action Movie of All Time
Terminator 2: Judgment Day is the best action movie of all time. And is simply one of the best movies of all time. From an extremely likable cast to a well crafted story and groundbreaking effects, the movie doe snot miss a beat. The movie builds on the story of the original without letting it hold the characters and story progress back (something most sequels fail at). For those who don't know, the movie was directed by James Cameron and stars Arnold Schwarzenegger, Linda Hamilton, Edward Furlong, Robert Patrick, and Joe Morton. The movie came out in 1991 but the effects and story are timeless and it holds up.
I highly recommend Terminator 2: Judgment Day to all movie fans.
Rebound (2014)
Indie Thriller
First let me say that I love independent movies. They do stuff that you don't see in most studio films. They take changes (some good, others bad) and in a way are fearless. You just never know what you are going to get.
"Rebound" is not your typical thriller by any means. The movie is an awesome character study of what can go wrong by being at the worse place at the wrong time. In the flick, Claire (Ashley James) needs to escape her current life- her man is cheating on her, she has a nervous breakdown. She needs a change, so she up and leaves it all. While on the road, something bad (very bad) happens and things only keep getting worse. The movie twists and turns and I did not see the ending coming.
The movie looks great and the vibe is established early on and holds throughout the film. If you like indie thrillers, I recommend it.
Earthrise (2014)
High Concept Indie
Earthrise is a high concept science fiction indie thriller. I absolutely love the idea of characters on a voyage to earth, to their "home", for the first time.
The idea of humans having to leave the earth is all to real, so a look into this possible future is a fun idea for the overlapping concept of Earthrise. What happens to the characters on their journey home is another thing altogether (thats the focus of the movie, not earth itself). The thing that creeps me out personally of space horror is the idea of complete isolation- stuck on a spaceship, there is truly nowhere to go. The movie has a very slow build to the characters breakdown and the twisted ending. The camera work/effects are fitting for the flick and the cast shines.
Overall, I recommend for anyone looking for a slow burn sci-fi thriller.
Death of a Saleswoman (2006)
Indie Dark Comedy
If you are looking for a movie you can put on, sit back, and enjoy, than I highly recommend this!
The movie is an Indie Dark Comedy that is a whodunit/crime mystery looking into the small town murder of a rubber-maid saleswomen. She was killed and all of her product was stolen. The 200 residents of the small town are all suspects and each has its own reason of why they could be the killer.
"Death of a Saleswoman" does not fit the mold of a traditional comedy and that is why it works. As a mockumentary it is a quirky and enjoyable flick that is suitable for the whole family.
We Are Kings (2014)
As Charming as its Music
Let me start this off by saying that I LOVE Blues and Rock & Roll. "We Are Kings" is a traveling movie that is both charming and hits the right notes.
IB King (Sammy Blue) hits the road from Chicago to Mississippi and along his struggle/journey comes across three very different musicians. Each one has their own/different sound that influences his own style as he takes them under his wing. The interactions felt real and the movie's connection and love for music shines. The south is also a character in the movie. Road movies are only as successful as the places they show us and how they add to the story/struggle. With each stop, IB King gets closer to his goal.
I highly recommend this movie for music lovers such as myself.
I Was a Teenage Superhero Sidekick (2013)
Superhero Character Study
I had the pleasure of seeing "I Was a Teenage Superhero Sidekick" at a festival screening and I really enjoyed it. The indie is a character study set in a world of superheroes.
Larry used to be the sidekick for this world's Superman, but after a bad falling out with his mentor, he left the world of superhero-ing behind. Now he struggles to get through basic day to day stuff. He befriends an anti-superhero protester and it makes him reevaluate his life.
One of my favorite aspects of the flick was that the world was clearly established within moments of the movie beginning. This is a world with heroes and villains. People with powers that do everyday things. The movie is well directed with a lighthearted vibe and a clear dramatic arc. The cast is likable and I was rooting for Larry to step up. There are cutaway animated sequences used to flashback to key moments in Larry's superhero career that look fantastic and set an awesome tone. I would love to watch an animated spin off of Larry's years as Kid Dynamic.
I recommend this to anyone that wants to see a different side of superheroes.
The Cain Complex (2015)
Home Invasion Thriller
Two things that I've always been very unsettled by are home invasions and losing my grip on reality. "The Cain Complex" expertly dives into both of these ideas.
Mateo is a family man who suffers from PTSD, which stems from an incident with his brother. When a masked gang invades his home, he must step up to defend it before his family gets home and is put in harm's way.
I expected a very straight forward story and was pleasantly surprised that I was wrong. The movie is a surreal blend of thriller, horror, and martial arts. The fights look great and work well with the spot on cinematography. The masks (as seen on the poster) are terrifying. If a gang were to come to my house in those, I'd be found hiding under my bed or in the closet.
I fully recommend "The Cain Complex". Watch it at night with a big bowl of popcorn.
The Eve (2015)
Entertaining Indie Thriller
I watched The Eve on Amazon Instant Video and I enjoyed it. The movie is not a horror movie, but more of a low budget drama/thriller. The first half of the movie is all about the characters and awesome Martha's Vineyard setting. Until the first death, I forgot that this was a thriller. After the death it is a slow build of tension until the climax. I'm not going to spoil anything, but there is a clear narrative and where the movie ends up makes sense (there is nothing out of left field thrown in). I knew this was an indie going in and was surprised at how great it looked and how clean the movie was (great technical all around- sound, editing, picture). Overall it was an enjoyable movie, but don't go in thinking it is a horror or gory movie.