Change Your Image
dhruvpathak-07950
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Avatar: The Way of Water (2022)
Visually magnificent but the story lacks
As expected from the sequel of the revolutionary first part of the Avatar franchise, this movie is visually magnificent. It is generally considered hard to display the beauty of underwater shots, and this movie simply delivers in the best way possible. The story is highly predictable and riddled with plot holes though, a problem shared by the previous part. The movie is not a one time watch, not because of the excellent story, but because of the eye candy shots that surpass almost everything else in the market. The message that the movie tries to deliver gets preachy and overly simplistic at times. Still, this is a must watch for everyone who likes to watch the water splash.
Bhool Bhulaiyaa 2 (2022)
Lacks horror, simple comedy, but a good twist
The movie has been advertised as an horror comedy but it is hard to find even a single instance when one would even think of being horrified. The comedy is simple and some of the lines deliver well. Songs are mediocre, and the pre-climax is painfully stretched. The climax however involves a good plot twist, and that could've been expanded more instead of th3 abrupt ending we got. A good family friendly entertainer but only serves as a one time watch. Akshay Kumar was definitely missed and it would be desirable to see these two main characters team up for a sequel. The movie reminds one of the comedy in the 2000s and hence shouldn't be taken seriously.
Ponniyin Selvan: Part One (2022)
Grand and realistic
It was considered impossible to be able to produce a faithful adaptation to the books by Kalki. Mani Ratnam has achieved the task to a certain degree, while making necessary sacrifices to content along the way. The actors do a phenomenal job and are likeable characters in whatever role they portray. The portrayal is grand but the cinematography keeps it realistic. There are no physics defying stunts, and yet one is amazed by the action sequences. It is the conversations however that make the movie shine like a jewel. The soundtrack is lovely but can sometimes get clunky. It would be wrong to call it the next Bahubali since the franchises work on different themes. However, one is still left eagerly awaiting the sequel (just like after Bahubali's end) and it couldn't come earlier.
The Great Gatsby (2013)
Pompous but relevant
The movie uses a narrator to tell the story of our great Gatsby. Initially Gatsby is surrounded by mystery, but the movie unwraps his history slowly. However, most of the mystery becomes obvious once one has received the first clue. It tries to act as a commentary on class divide, but only succeeds to a certain degree. What the movie does best is to portray the mindset of Gatsby. A mindset that is becoming increasingly common in today's era. Hence, instead of considering this movie as a portrayal of the 1900s, it is best to view it with a modern lens. That adds more depth instead of taking away from the essence, and makes this "not so good" adaptation a great movie nevertheless.
Good Will Hunting (1997)
A beautiful movie with its flaws
Everyone has heard about this movie, especially people from Academia. This was one of the first, well-made, and popular portrayals of the life of a mathematician. It nicely portrays how genius is delicate, and requires tender affection in order to be nurtured. The contrast between the callous mathematician and the emotional psychologist displays a theme that is relevant even today. However, this movie comes with its flaws. The love story seems a bit forced, and the lover of the main character seems one dimensional. However, Robin Williams and Matt Damon are phenomenal in their respective roles, uttering lines that will be remembered by generations to come.
The Interview (2014)
Crazy, whacky, and entertaining
It is easy to see why this movie raised a political maelstrom, but it is even easier to observe why this movie succeeded regardless of it (or maybe because of it). The comedy is gold, though it might not appeal to some viewers. The theme of honeypotting, however, is something that every viewer might be able to relate to, and see its manifestations in today's media. It is an excellent movie to watch with your friends, and it will give you plenty of 'inside' jokes to have fun with.
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
Never knew SciFi could take such a 'familiar' turn
This movie has been hailed as a redefinition of the sci-fi genre, a masterfully crafted family drama, a visual eye candy, and all I can say is that this movie goes beyond these reviews. The cinematography is perfect, the score is lovely, the actors are at their best, and the theme makes this a mind bending, but wholesome family watch. This movie is a reminder for us to be kind, to be understanding and caring, and to be open to new possibilities. In today's environment, this message, which is beautifully and subtly (maybe not subtly) portrayed in this film, is crucial. Easily one of the best movies of the year.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
A mockery of fans
One of the most overhyped movies of the year, by one of the most overhyped director and company, with one of the most overhyped cast, and yet it turns out to be an empty film. The entire storyline is irrelevant to Thor's character development, Jane is literally just shoehorned in, Gorr's character is wasted, and the side characters are....just irrelevant again. This movie is the answer to the question - What happens when you combine the worst selling series (The Mighty Thor) and the best selling series (Gorr The God Butcher) of a fan favorite character? The answer is that it turns sour. Gorr, who was supposed to be scary, is reduced to a mere kidnapper, and somehow feels way worse than the comic counterpart. The jokes rarely land, and they just keep on disrupting the movie, which itself wasn't enjoyable in the first place. Let's just hope that Marvel learns from their mistake.
Barfi! (2012)
A flawed masterpiece!
This movie has the best of songs, the best of acting, the best of wholesome scenes, the best of scenery, and the best of screenplay. The story is simple and sweet, but the pacing can get glitchy at times. Barfi keeps you guessing when the climax will hit, and what it actually is. This feature maybe exciting for some but can get tiring for many. However, this flaw is negligible, since the final ending is heartwarming. A must watch for Bollywood lovers.
Stree (2018)
Interesting concept but ends with sequel bait
Marketed as the first horror comedy of bollywood, the movie lives up to its name. However, the horror aspect itself is underplayed by the bad CGI and by filmmakers mostly focusing on the comedy aspect. The ending is left open ended but not a lot of clues are provided to the audience for them to come to a reasonable conclusion. As it turns out, the ending was crafted in such a manner that further movies can be made and hence lead to a cinematic universe. The movie is still an interesting watch and an excellent addition to the catalogue of Bollywood connoisseurs.
The Usual Suspects (1995)
Crime Thriller gone right
This is one of the classic Crime Thriller movies and is responsible for shooting its lead Kevin Spacey to the top, as well as shooting the genre in the limelight of other filmmakers. The beginning of the movie is a bit convoluted, but it resolves itself out as it goes on. The strongest part about the movie is that the climax doesn't feel either uncanny or unpredictable, and yet it still manages to pack a punch of surprise. This movie quite easily features one of the best storytelling mechanics, and ironically runs storytelling as its core plot point.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Stands out in a bad way
The movie which has been marketed as the first grand MCU adventure into the mulitverse, features the "madness of the multiverse" for only about a minute or two. This in itself is disappointing, but the movie does more by undoing the character development of Wanda from the show by portraying her as a "mother monster". The cameos are pointless, the plot is hollow, and the ending is disappointing. America and Wang are easily the stars of the show, but the movie fails to give them good character development. It is also one of the shortest movies in the MCU, and quite easily one of the worst.
Lincoln (2012)
A slow burning piece of history
The movie is centered around the implementation of the 13th amendment, and stars Lincoln, who takes advantage of the nature of politics to achieve the goal. The movie is not much of a biography, but it perfectly portrays the respect and love Lincoln commanded. It also gives you a good idea of how politics worked during that era, although not much has changed since then. The movie leaves you with respect for one of the best presidents of the USA, and might also move you to tears by the end.
Black Swan (2010)
Is perfection worth it?
The question this movie asks is not only relevant, but also important to answer in today's competitive society. The movie doesn't answer the question but it leaves you thinking about it, about the cost of perfection. Natalie's performance is incredible and all the side characters shine in their own way too. The movie also picks up the topic of the impact of obsessive parenting on the child's life, and how it makes the child more susceptible to corruption later on. The ending is a masterpiece, and all in all, the movie is a must watch for anyone who is looking for a psychological trip, which is dark and thoughtworthy.
Free Guy (2021)
Unexpectedly romantic
You will start watching the movie with an expectation of an NPC's life come to fruition, but will soon be surprised to find a heavy romantic element. The idea is cute and original, and the execution is smooth. The romance can seem a bit forced at times, but the movie has a good explanation for it. Scenes are visually appealing and the ending is heartwarming. A movie you'd enjoy while watching but will forget once you shut down the screen. The most memorable and sweet part of the movie is Molotov Girl, but even she cannot secure a sequel for the game (maybe because she doesnt want to).
K.G.F: Chapter 1 (2018)
Masala and Swag
You should watch this movie as it's meant to be watched. Applying logic to scenes or searching for a deep message is futile as the movie was made to be an action thriller. And it delivers quite nicely on that front. Rocky bhai has enough swag to make you feel like a gangster once the movie is over. The story is fast paced, and some scenes are applaud worthy. The romance however, seems forced, but it doesn't take up a large part of the movie and hence can be ignored. All in all, the movie is great if you want to watch a masala packed thriller.
Dredd (2012)
Brimming with gore
The core of the movie is gore. There are some explicit societal messages and a sharp mind would be able to find quite some implicit ones too. If one is watching thr movie for its action then it's a treat. If one is looking for more, then one should be prepared for disappointment. Some gregarious scenes could be done without. If you're a fan of The Boys then do give it a watch since this is the movie where Karl Urban starts becoming Butcher.
Eternals (2021)
A bad mix of MCU and DCEU
The director said that she was inspired by Snyder's DC films. This movie then comes out as a bad mix of the Marvel formula and the Snyder one. Flashbacks are aplenty but still not enough to makes us care for the characters. Their motivations seem spontaneous and the climax is dull at best. I'd suggest that you watch this movie to keep up with the MCU. The visuals are great as well.