Change Your Image
CammieinOz
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Ghost of Sierra de Cobre (1964)
Nothing really adds up ... yet, it's still a great little horror flick!
The synopsis for The Ghost of Sierra de Cobre differs from the actual movie storyline. OK, yes, the telephone rings from a connection to the crypt BUT as the story goes on, there's no relevance. Creepy housekeeper, played brilliantly by fellow Aussie actress Dame Judith Anderson (she was wonderful in Hitchcock's Rebecca) is a sinister, mysterious character. Diane Baker as Vivia is also very good as the frightened wife of a rich, blind man. There's obviously some hocus-pocus afoot, hence the entry of Martin Landau as
Orion.
This was originally filmed as a pilot for an anthology TV series which never got picked up because it was considered too dark for 1960s viewers. Extra footage was then added and it was aired as a TV movie.
I give it a 7/10.
Alfred Hitchcock Presents: An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge (1959)
An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge, powerful episode
This story was written in the late 1880s and has been done a few times on the screen, including an episode of The Twilight Zone. Ronald Howard (son of the wonderful English actor Leslie Howard) plays a Civil War confederate, he's arrested and condemned to death for attempting to blow up government property -
a bridge.
Peyton is going to hang for this crime. The frayed rope breaks and he drops into the river below. Somehow, he manages to free his hands and swim for safety but he is seen and a man-hunt is on.
Peyton stumbles through the woods and bumps into his manservant (who he thought had died) who offers to help him find his way home. Eventually, he arrives at his mansion and his wife (who is deceased) is waiting for him.
The ending is kind of expected but the graphic scene of his hanging was unexpected and very disturbing, especially for the time this was made.
A wonderful story but so very sad. 9/10.
Alfred Hitchcock Presents: The Blessington Method (1959)
Disturbing, ugly episode
This episode was filmed in 1959 but takes place in 1980 where human life expectancy is 125 years. Scary because who would want to live that long in the first place?! Anyway, Mr Bunce, played by the wonderful prolific actor Dick York, is very forceful as the man who offers to bump off the elderly folk for a fee. Henry Jones is another interesting cast player. The problem I have with this episode is that it IS so damn frightening if this is a preview of what the future held, hence, let's kill everyone that is elderly and a burden.
The actors do a good job with what they have been given but the entire story is disappointing and hard to believe even if it is set in a futuristic world. The beginning of the episode made me chuckle, with all the hygiene and human germs caution, it's like it was a prediction of the recent pandemic the world recently experienced.
I give it 5/10 but only such a high rating because of the actors. The story itself I give a flat 1.
Alfred Hitchcock Presents: Vicious Circle (1957)
Darrin Stephens, Hit Man!
This is indeed a very bizarre episode. Manny Cole played by the wonderful Dick York is a hit man who works for Mr. Williams. His boss demands death on command and Manny carries it out, including the murder of Manny's beloved girlfriend, when Mr Williams becomes aware that she's been bad-mouthing him all over town.
It's obvious that Manny is greatly affected by his job as a hired killer but he continues to work for the notorious Mr Williams, an evil man, who for whatever reason, is always washing his eyes out with alcohol.
An intriguing ALP episode but not one of the season's best. The story has some merit but it lacks any real depth. The ending was predictable hence the episode title.
I would've rated this episode a 5/10 but have given it a 7 as I'm a big fan of Dick York and think he gave a great performance.
Alfred Hitchcock Presents: Never Again (1956)
Just another drink ... sad and tragic result!
I've been a fan of Phyllis Thaxter (lead actress in this episode) for a very long time but I believe she was truly underrated. Anyone who has seen this actress in the 1940s movie Bewitched will know what an incredible performance she gave as the tortured woman with multiple personalities. I have to assume that Alfred Hitchcock was fond of her work as she starred in six episodes of Alfred Hitchcock Presents and three of The Alfred Hitchcock Hour.
This episode is very powerful and intriguing. Karen is a very insecure woman and has a problem with alcohol. When Never Again starts it does appear that Karen is in control but it very soon becomes apparent that she's spiraling out of control.
The story is told mostly in backflashes by Karen. The climax is beyond tragic.
Sir Alfred's monologue is a strong indication of the seriousiness of this episode and alcoholism.
Alfred Hitchcock Presents: Where Beauty Lies (1962)
Where Evil Lies!
Where Beauty Lies is the second last episode of the Alfred Hitchcock Presents series, episode 38 from season 7. It's truly a disturbing episode and the climax is horrific!
Caroline is a spinster in her 30s who seems to have dedicated most of her life to her younger, famous actor brother Colin. Although she expresses that she resents being just a convenience she also gets upset when he doesn't need her around. It's a little hard to understand what Caroline really wants as she contradicts herself throughout the whole story and she's especially jealous of Colin's girlfriend Joan.
Despite her protests, Caroline is the one that needs Colin to be a constant fixture in her life and she'll go to the most wicked of ways to achieve it. The ending I did not see coming as it's unimaginable that a person could be as evil as Caroline.
Cloris Leachman (she starred in three AHP episodes) gives a great performance as does George Nader. Rated 9/10.
Alfred Hitchcock Presents: The Silk Petticoat (1962)
Enthralling and disturbing episode, one of the best.
The Silk Petticoat is one of the best episodes of the entire series and stars one of my favourite actors Michael Rennie (he was in more than one AHP episode), probably best remembered as the iconic alien Klaatu in the 1951 sci-fi classic The Day the Earth Stood Still.
Set in London in 1817, Humphrey and Elisa are about to marry. Elisa learns shortly before their wedding that Humphrey was married before and is a widower, when she sees the headstone of his first wife in the graveyard next to the church they are to wed in.
According to Humphrey, his first wife was unfaithful and a scheming liar.
The climax is truly horrific!
Alfred Hitchcock Presents: Maria (1961)
Lame. Very disappointing and worst episode in the entire AHP series.
Not really sure what to write except to say that this episode is the most confusing and nonsensical episode in the entire Alfred Hitchcock Presents seven seasons series.
The characters are all extremely unlikable and none more so than Maria aka the very fake looking ape. For starters, it's inconceivable that anyone (who wasn't highly drunk) would believe that the monkey was real. Inside the monkey suit is a very irritating woman who has an agenda of her own but the story is very badly executed.
I'm actually quite shocked that some viewers have given "Maria" a high rating but to each their own. Watch and judge for yourself!
The Victim (1972)
The Victim, very good 1970s movie-of-the-week fare!
I first saw The Victim (aka Out Of Contention) over 40 years ago when I was very young. Being a passionate fan of Bewitched since I was a child, I loved to watch anything that starred Elizabeth Montgomery. This movie was (and still is) a real treat - whether you are a fan of Miss Montgomery's work or not. Elizabeth always shines in her roles, such as her portrayal as the rape victim in A Case Of Rape and as the suspected murderess in The Legend Of Lizzie Borden. Her performance in The Victim as Kate, a terrified woman trapped in an isolated house during a storm with a killer after her, is brilliant. If you like exciting suspenseful thrillers than this is one movie that will keep you on the edge of your seat till the end. Another great performance well worth mentioning is that of Eileen Heckhart who plays the eerie and suspicious housekeeper. Unfortunately like most of Miss Montgomery's movies, The Victim is not available on DVD as far as I know and I believe that although it was released on VHS many years ago. I was lucky to have taped it when it was aired on television and so have a nice copy of this very good movie. A must see!
Alfred Hitchcock Presents: Houdini on Channel 4 (1988)
Confusing nonsense
99% of the AHP '80s episodes are inferior to the originals but that's to be expected with most remakes or reboots. However, this one is just plain boring and hard to understand. The first ten minutes or so shows some promise but it quickly goes downhill.
The plot is flimsy but would have had some possibilities had it been executed better. As it stands, it's hard to follow what the story is exactly about.
I won't give anything away here so as not to spoil it for those that have not seen it, so watch it and judge for yourselves.
I give it 3/10 and I think I'm being generous with the rating as it really is a lame episode.
Alfred Hitchcock Presents: A Man Greatly Beloved (1957)
The kid does your head in!
I'm a huge fan of Mr Hitchcock and generally give his AHP episodes a 7 or 8. There's a few that I've rated 9 or 10 out of 10. Very few have received a 5 rating or less, but this particular episode gets a 3 ... but only because of Sir Cedric Hardwicke, otherwise I'd rate it 1/10.
I won't go into detail here so as not to spoil the episode but the kid is unbearable to watch, talk about getting on your last nerve!
Evelyn Rudie is Hildergarde Fell, the "main" character. I hate to be negative toward a child but it's almost painful to watch this story thanks to this child actress. Annoying from start to finish!
De dødes tjern (1958)
Disappointed
I've read many good reviews about Lake of the Dead, supposedly considered one of Norway's best films. I was expecting it to be in the calibre of Carnival of Souls or Dementia 13 but was very disappointed. The two movies I mentioned are low-budget, B grade but offer so much more in terms of plot, atmosphere and overall intrigue.
I give it a healthy 4 star for the cinematography, and the locations were pretty.