Change Your Image
tearsofhoe
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Last of Us: When We Are in Need (2023)
AAAAAAAAAA
Bella Ramsey did an amazing job in this episode! Don't get me wrong they were amazing in other episodes as well, but in here? PHENOMENAL PERFORMANCE.
I think making the leader a priest/preacher was an amazing choice, and this is coming from someone who's always been orthodox. It shows that he took advantage of people who actually believed in god and used their beliefs to his own advantage. I mean if anything he had god complex himself lmao. Not making the leader just cannibal and making him "religious" added depth to the whole episode, made you feel bad for his followers and so on. I don't get why people are offended by it, I mean it's obvious that he's not actually a believer.
With that being said, great episode, I'm just a little worried about how they're gonna fit all the important parts in the last episode.
The Darkest Minds (2018)
Rushed and mediocre
It's decent, nothing new, nothing different, just another dystopian movie with a different reason why apocalypse began. Don't get me wrong the movie has its strong points, cinematics of this movie are beautiful, casting is great, loved Amandla and the supporting cast, plot is nice, vise versa. If you love these kind of post apocalyptic movies, I definitely think you should watch It, I lovr those movies, hence I liked this one as well! Although I can't help but think that the movie is very rushed, it goes through important moments too quickly and so on. I think if they made it into a one season show, it'd be much better, it'd explore much more things and etc. With that being said, yes it is rushed, yes it is Mediocre, but oh well, I think it's watchable and nice.
Ginny & Georgia (2021)
Other than some little slip-ups, great!
I went into this show with an impression that It would be another mediocre family drama with nothing interesting going on, but the actual plot and story is much much deeper and honestly unexpected. I love how Ginny and Georgia's relationship is portrayed, it's far from perfect, but at the same time you know that they love each other more than anything. The slip-ups I'm talking about are some of those cringey editings and how some of the side characters act, max for example, love her, but it's so obvious that a millennial wrote her with stereotypes of how gen z teenager would act. It's very forced. Georgia and all the adults on the other hand though, phenomenally written. Definitely reccomend watching this if you're into dramas, crime and even mystery honestly.
Pretty Little Liars: The Perfectionists (2019)
Underrated as hell
It's very underrated, fact that they canceled this and not the original sin is beyond infuriating. It's a new concept, they're in university now so the story is about adults rather than pupils, they're not necessarily friends but they're connected to one another and plus, an amazing edition, Mona and Allison from original pretty little liars. Acting is phenomenal, so Is the way the show is shot, you can tell that's it was a high budget show lol, unlike the original sin, where the acting isn't half as good and neither is cinematography. I don't have anything against the original sin but it doesn't compare to this AT all and fact that people hyped that up and hated this leave me speechless.
The Last of Us (2023)
Jesus
My god.. I don't know what I was expecting when I heard that were making show of last of us, but it certainly wasn't this! It's genuinely phenomenal. The casting is perfect, cinematics is just, wow, the acting is phenomenal, the writing and lines are spot on, on every character. This genuinely has to one of the best adaptations of anything and overall one of the best things I've watched in past few years. If you genuinely liked the game, you'll definitely love this as well, even if you never heard of the game and just like post apocalyptic or zombie shows, this will be perfect watch for you. I specifically didn't write this review last week, when I had only watched the first episode but now that I watched the second one as well, now I'm sure that this is going to be great!
Glass Onion (2022)
Worth a watch but not good
The first knives out has to be one of my favorite movies ever. The plot was mediocre, but great, casting was more than well done hence acting was phenomenal, the ending was satisfying and overall it was a really good movie.
This on the other hand.. not so much. Plot wasn't mediocre, but you basically knew who the killer was halfway through, so you watched 1 hour of plot reveals, which would usually end with a very satisfying ending, but it unfortunately did not in this instance. Yeah, whatever, I guess it was satisfying In one way or another, but not enough. Plus all the other characters just walk away like that, even though they also took a huge part into destroying the poor girls entire life.. Like come on.
Casting also wasn't great, I'm sorry.. but it was obvious that most of the budget only really went in the visuals, cinematics and the actual place where the film took place, which isn't a bad thing obviously, but from last movie, starring SO many iconic actors, this was a huge downgrade.
Overall, if you liked the first movie, I'd say you should watch this as well I mean after all it's a well constructed, high budget, murder mystery movie. However.. don't begin watching it with the hopes that it will be even remotely as good as the first one.
Bodies Bodies Bodies (2022)
Surprisingly pleasent.
I'm genuinely surprised that this doesn't have at least 7.5+ IMDb rating.. it's so odd.
The movie archives everything It's trying to achieve perfectly. It's very funny, horror element is there, plot twist is great. It's a great murder mystery, coming from someone who absolutely loves and is very picky about the whole mystery genre.
When I first watched it, I thought that this movie would get the same attention and love, the scream did decades ago. Needless to say I was taken a back a bit when I came home and checked the reviews.
It has to be one of my favorite movies I've ever watched honestly. I don't think I've ever laughed while watching a horror movie before this. It's quite literilly phenomenal. 100% reccomend.
Tenkรป Shinpan (2021)
Help
I genuinely think that whoever actually likes this peace of hot mess is an 11 year old prepubescent boys, because holy crap.
I actually, ACTUALLY, wanted to enjoy this because I thought the concept was very cool and something unique, but then, quite literilly in first 10 minutes the main character almost gets sexually assaulted and in result loses 70% of her already unrealisticly revealing school uniform and then she's like half naked for a while. Let me remind you.. she's canonically a minor, she's 16...
Basically, the whole anime is a just a huge piece of fan service which somehow got popular. I blame it on prepubescent boys. It's supposed to be a thriller but the begining looks like an intro for anime.. thing.
Don't recommend, no one I know enjoyed it and If you're not 10 or a lowlife you probably won't either.
Don't Worry Darling (2022)
Actually not bad at all
To begin with, I want to comment on Harry style's acting, it's awkard sometimes, which makes the movie even better, because he's playing someone who's supposed to be lying and hiding something. So that awkwardness at times works very well for me.
As far as Florence goes, ugh, she's prefect, her acting is phenomenal!!! She's truly a talented person, all of her scenes throughout the whole movie are terrific, especially when she's shown as a nurse, it's very short, but it's amazing.
About plot, I liked it! Sure it's something done before, but still the movie doesn't really let you expect that kind of thing to be happening in their lives. Although the trailer kind of ruined it a bit.
And lastly, movie is shot beautifully! The switch from real life and the simulations are shot so creatively, while the simulation is beautiful, bright and vibrant, the real life is opposite in the movie! And obviously, as I mentioned, casting is also well done, not just for harry and Florence, but also for all the side characters.
So, would I reccomend it to someone? Absolutely. It's very good, it's fun to watch and good way to spend time.
1899 (2022)
Yikes
So.. um. I started watching this today thinking it was some late nineteenth century mystery, something about ship's mysterious disappearance, something about Bermuda triangle or maybe even something about time travel. I was very wrong and now I'm just sitting my room annoyed at myself for wasting 8 hours on this.. thing?
It's very confusing, first few episodes are good, brilliant even, but then after 5-6 episodes it goes downhill, like really downhill. It felt like they were picking the plot as they were shooting the show. Finale is very bland, idk couldn't they come up with something better. Oh no way, people are in simulation in 1899, no way they're gonna be from far future in reality, like fr?
I've seen too many comments saying it's better than dark and um, that's simply untrue. I'm not dark's biggest fan in general, (last season kind of ruined it for me) but it was a masterpiece compared to this.
I'm giving it a 5, because aside from issues with plot (which is like the most important, hello?) The cinematics were great, I loved the fact that there were different kind of people on the ship who didn't speak each other's language, loved how all of them had separate problems of their own, basically characters were great which makes the wasted potential even more depressing.
With that being said, would I watch the second season if it came out? Probably, I already spent 8 hours might as well spend more, plus maybe they'll redeem it? No idea. But, would I reccomend it to someone else? No, sorry, I wouldn't want to be the reason someone wastes 8 hours of their day. Have a great day!
Fleabag (2016)
Jesus
I swear to God, you all in the comments are either trying too hard to be different or you are all too butthurt by the fact that the woman is a main character in a very popular comedy show, which is considered as a peak of comedy by many people.
Trust me, I understand if it is not for you, I absolutely do! Comedy is a spectrum, something that's not funny to you, maybe unfunny for another person, BUT you can not jump up and literilly spit on something that's beloved my many, like seriously? Huge waste of time? Being upset at yourself that you even gave it a chance? Seriously, be for real, cause you know damn well ๐๐๐