Change Your Image
shanliogg-82946
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Dream Scenario (2023)
great film, consistent all through, smart ending
It is a great film, talking about cancel culture, social media influencing, lack of taking responsibility over our own feelings and actions and touch on other social media influenced modern human troubles. Some people wrote ending was not good or second half etc. Please don't decide based on these, personally, I found ending as interesting as the rest of the film. So many people who leave this type of reviews are so used to shallow action oriented films, that is what they are expecting. This film is not an action film. It is definitely not meant to be a comedy or horror, nor is it a depressing drama as some claimed. It is none of these, it is a normal level drama with an observant look at our social media influencer influenced global lifestyle and how we started treating people based on this.
It is a satire so that is the comic part if you can see it and if you are into social thinking.
Año bisiesto (2010)
it is a good film if into thoughtful indie films
The film seems to be not understood by all..
Sex scenes are not extreme at all, unlike some reviewer comments. One even compared to porn, it has nothing to do with it. There is a bit nudity for people who are sensitive to that, but not over the top sex scenes - there is sex, so don't watch with underage children.
Film is very thoughtful - people who look for expensive mobile scenes and different locations, visually enriching shots, won't like it. This is not an action oriented film. It is a film about isolation, alienation, urbanism but also, deeper reasons for those than what seems like.
It moves slow, single location used, but mostly shows a section of life of a single woman in a big city on her own, hiding her own secrets.. and not getting help on those. Don't read any spoilers, let it unfold on its own, it is the point of story development. So, for people who look for thoughtful indie films.
En frygtelig kvinde (2017)
watched after I loved director's 'speak no evil'
I knew it would attract a bunch of loser misogynistic men and some weird women who also hate women. I read from someone that the director was also sounding like a misogynist in his tour blaming all on women in relationships.
Right now, I am watching a lot of films about any type of relationship dysfunction. This is not a gender issue. If you are like Rasmus, either have no goal or specific trait in life, or you have one but never stand up for yourself, and get attracted to dominant characters like her *it could be a man too* then you are used like a door mat.
This director's 'speak no evil' was about asserting yourself and your boundaries, this type a couple and their daughter were harmed as a result of their lack of trust in their own instincts, overlooking red flags, self-doubting about right or wrong, being too kind.
Same thing in this film, but this time, the dynamic is not friendship but a romantic relationship of 1-to-1.
I believe this recent triology is about boundaries, regardless of gender or the nature of relationship. I like it in that sense, but I wish he could show a bit more sensitivity over the title knowing some kind of men will use this to criticise and attack women.
Blind (2014)
A very original, minimalistic beautiful film
This film is one of my favoruites and I watch a lot of indie art house films from worldwide successful directors. The reason I loved it so much is how original it feels. It has been a long time since I watched it but I never forgot about it.
I am surprised that between all Eskil Vogt films, including ones he wrote screenplay only, this one has the lower rating? It should be around 8 at least in my view.
Film is very original, makes you think about it. It is also aesthetically beatiful. The story is interesting. The female actress did a phenomenal job and I think she is a perfect choice for the role.
It is just refreshing to watch something that is beatiful but also not just empty, but sensual and thoughtful in a minimalistic way by all senses.
Since this film, I watched all other Eskil Vogt films including ones he did only writing. He does not disappoint. But given that, this is his first debut and despite being first one, so good, I admire him even more.
I don't like to analyse films in detail or write spoil alerts, but rather talk about the impression it left with me. This is one memorable one between many other films I watched - well rated, award winning ones. I think this film is even underrated. Not every film has to have a complex scenario, lots of actions or too much dialogue. I think this one is better than his 'The worst person in the world' but to my surprise that film made more noise, and got much higher rating. I guess we all review and appreciate different things.
The Escape (2017)
a nice portrayal of a mid-age married woman trapped in her life
If you are looking for shiny, glamorous portrayal and cliches, then go and watch a Hollywood film. It is a British film - it is subtle, messages are not delivered in exaggeration. Her life in London, so familiar - a middle class marriage where mother looks after two young children and dad seems to be making well at his career. A dream life right? No, she is bored to hell, feels depressed, guilt, hopelessness, just does not enjoy her life. Her husband means well but far from understanding her. She does not seem to have physical chemistry towards him, while he feels differently. This does not help either. The film is showing so many women's life - trapped in house, like a babysitter, shopper, housekeeper, and husband's sex needs meeter. Some people wrote here and on other site that film was cliche, its development and ending especially... I completely disagree, surprised with these reviews, since it is opposite to me - the film developed really well and did not end at all as cliche. And the ending is super. If you like indie films, this film will satisfy you. As a mid age woman, who never married but know so many women in my life and family who feel similarly trapped like her, I know what it means.. I can feel and understand. The film depicts these emotions really well without her obviously stating it. I think this film deserves better reviews. 7 is a good score for me - could be more arty, indie, in its script/direction, but it is a good film, not a waste of time.