Change Your Image
daleykryochek
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Fool Me Once (2024)
Midday quality
This is the kind if garbage you expect to see as a midday movie. Terrible acting and a predictable format of really short scenes that inevitably are just an unanswered plot development with dramatic music. Maybe the books are good and the earlier series with Dexter were good but I just can't get past the bad way Netflix decide to adapt these series into a format that is just meant to appeal to the masses and that requires no brain power whatsoever to watch. Already by episode 2 she has all but forgotten that she literally saw her dead husband on camera. Sure she told the cops but of course they responded with the biggest cliche of all to tell her that she is stressed. How does this get over 7 stars???!!!
Update after watching all the episodes. The main actress is really good but doesn't detract from the overall poor production and ridiculous story and plot holes. Wanted to update this as I said the acting was terrible. It is crazy that this has 7 stars when some of the best quality dramas around score 8 on IMDB.
Succession (2018)
Ultimately a show that went nowhere
Is it an entertaining show? For sure. But there is something about the series that felt like it was never going anywhere and the characters never really achieve anything. Ultimately that was correct, the ending didn't resolve anything meaningful. Shiv changing her mind in the boardroom like some kind of teenage melodramatic fit just didn't work. The dialog while funny and well written was often so over the top it went into fantasy land so far it become incredibly unrealistic.
There wasn't enough character development really throughout the 4 series and the same themes weee playing in series 1 as series 4 with them all just trying to get ahead but none of them actually did.
Totenfrau (2022)
Entertaining but too many flaws
I can only assume this has been adapted from a book? The story feels like they have tried to stick to the book but don't bother to explain lots of random happenings. It could have been a really great story but there is such little logic to many of the murders in the way they were carried out. Burning the priest? This is something that was surely in the book and they just went with it and didn't bother to actually explain why she burned him? Other murders would have left so much evidence she would be tried and out in prison for the rest of her life. The last episode, so nobody cares the cop was killed then or to check for all the evidence. And wasn't she meant to get a blood sample taken which would have put her at all the crime scenes.
Having said all that. I enjoyed it as an easy watch, certainly not up there with some of the best European or Nordic noir series but only 6 episodes.
Ginny & Georgia (2021)
Typical formula with little substance
Character 1 gets mad and moody at character 2, arguing ensues. Next meeting character 1 or 2 will inevitably apologizes to other character. Repeat same with other characters. Most male characters are pretty much all one dimensional with very little substance. Mayor, disposable. Dad, disposable. Boyfriend, says barely anything, disposable. Cop, disposable (also most useless cop ever)
Some characters are great like Georgia and the best friend and her mom. It just goes way too overly dramatic where I can only assume it's only target audience is very young girls.
Oh and also throw in some under age finger banging and blowies which for some reason is acceptable when it's in a tv series?
1899 (2022)
I wanted to like it more
I love sci-fi and thrillers. I like mind bending shows and movies. There are so many things to like about this series. But I couldn't help but see it just all going nowhere. The show will forever continue to revolve around, is it or isn't it reality we are watching.
I still feel scarred from Lost and I can't see anyway this series could do anything other than dissapoint in the same way. Main difference being the characters in Lost were excellent and you really cared about them. In this series the characters are largely dispensable and most you really don't care for. The best character was probably the capitan in the beginning but his involvement dies off.
The one thing that made the first series interesting was the way the episodes unfolded and you learn more about the situation. Now that's gone there isn't as much to keep you watching the subsequent series. So many shows make this mistake. Intriguing first series and then when you know what's happening there isn't really any reason to keep watching to the same extent.
I can't imagine the amount of money they poured into this series either.
Animal Kingdom (2016)
Nothing else like it
Excellent show!!! It's such a well cast series with quality acting and believable characters. There really isn't anything else like it around at the moment. The beach ocean vibes throughout the show is really unique and encapsulating.
The flashbacks in the last series are some of the best you will see, maybe a bit overdone in earlier seasons but wow it fits so well in the final season. It becomes quite impactful and very sad, helps set why they are ultimately to blame for the situation the find themselves in and why Smurf is a terrible person. The flashbacks MAKE the final series very very clever and each of the actors is soooo convincing as their younger selves. The casting for the older and younger Pope is so well done very believable, Julia is also a great actor. I like it features a gay main actor but it doesn't have to ever be so central to his identify so as to overtake the whole narrative of his story yet still seems to acknowledge it enough. More of this please, regular characters who are gay and that's that.
The final episode is quite emotional if you have been watching for since the start. Manages to tie in the whole storyline since the very first episode of the first series which a lot of series can't seem to ever get right. It sets it up for a very heavy finale. Why do so many shows never get this right.
I give it a 9 instead of a 10 only due to some of the heists are a bit unrealistic.
Overall really great show, nothing else like it. Highly recommend. Very sad to see it go and a shame that for some reason we can't get more unique shows like this that are very character driven.
Black Bird (2022)
Drawn out and boring
The two leads actors and Ray Liotta are amazing. Everything else about this show is nothing better than a midday tv drama. Moves very slowly and so much of the plot seems unrealistic the way it's made out. Can't believe people compare this to True Detective series 1 or how it is rated 8.4. Some of the best tv series of the last 20 years are rated similiar it just doesn't make sense.
Peacemaker (2022)
Smart well written and hilarious
Really surprised with this series. It's genuinely hilarious, well written and offensive without being apologetic. Cena is really refreshing as the lead and unexpected acting quality. Best series I have come across for a long time. Good to see a series not afraid to push the boundaries and offend people and still manage to keep it high quality and never seems just for a cheap laugh.
They can really build on this and create some really deep characters with the future series.
The Summer I Turned Pretty (2022)
What's happened to IMBD credibility
When a show like this gets a 7.7 on IMBD the system is clearly broken. What is going on around here? Who are the people now voting? It used to be so reliable for a quality series above the junk....not anymore.
The Wilds (2020)
Tedious acting
Acting in season 1 was solid if not quite melodramatic. It was intriguing enough though to justify the tension and drama.
Season 2 with the dudes seems to have dropped the acting standards and why does every scene involve intense sarcasm and fighting. It just makes it so in believable. Character talks, another character critiques, argument ensues.
Shame as season 1 was promising, the dudes are just annoying.
The Flight Attendant (2020)
Poor second season
I remember watching season 1 and thinking it was enjoyable and looked forward to more episodes. Season 2 seems filled with hysterical characters who can't seem to find a hair tie to keep the bangs from covering their eyes. Just ended up getting annoyed watching it. The few male characters featured are shallow and lifeless.