Change Your Image
jordanoconnor-61332
Reviews
Baghead (2023)
Not a complete waste of time, but nothing entirely new.
I went into this movie with very low expectations, and I was fairly impressed with what I watched. This movie is your typical modern day horror, which will rely on 17 jump scares and loud music to really have you trembling. But this was something I expected. The premise of the movie however was interesting. Given any real thought and the movie falls apart fairly quickly, but if you just buckle in for the ride it's fun. I was also impressed by the ending. I again was expecting an ending which fit the formula of an insidious movie, but thankfully we got something different that was memorable. Conclusion: while it did nothing remarkable or separated itself from modern spirit horror movies, I will say I found it more engaging and entertaining than the insidious franchise. It's mediocre, and that's okay.
Gen V (2023)
The last 30 seconds saved this tv show
So I really enjoyed this spinoff. It is definitely darker compared to the boys, and because of this I think the comedic undertone that has become synonymous with the boys doesn't really seem to work or "fit" in gen V. Which I don't necessarily mind, it's set in the boys universe, but it isn't trying to be the boys. In my opinion it works, I think it would have been pretty boring if Gen V didn't try to have its own personality.
Throughout the series I felt like this was the marvel movie "mutants" I wanted, but never got. It's heavy, it's cruel, and it works. I enjoyed the satire towards the younger generation as well, digging fun at how we are obsessed with popularity, online presence etc. Although it's hugely overdone at this stage, they still made it work without it being obnoxious.
Finally, my scoring. This tv show was a strong 6, possibly a 7 for me until the final 30 seconds of the final episode. It's the most ridiculous conclusion to this seasons story arc, and I loved it. It bumped my rating up to an 8. It really nailed home that this tv show was in the boys universe, and I can't think of a more perfect ending for a boys spinoff.
Definitely worth a watch. This tv show doesn't deserve the hate!
The Creator (2023)
Enjoyable watch, bad pacing
The movie overall is enjoyable. It looks really good and the acting is on point, even the child actor was believable and convincing. What really ruins the movie is the pacing, which has a knock on effect on the story. I don't really understand how a 2 hour movie can feel so rushed, especially when the storyline is fairly linear. The pacing ultimately made for a very frustrating conclusion, which while it made sense, it was still very confusing and underwhelming, as the watchers had very limited time to digest what was actually happening. The movie fundamentally comes down to the "bad guys" chasing the "good guys". But when the Americans finally have Joshua and Alpha cornered, it goes from 2 antagonists to a massive tank and a small army, which we never really figure out how they managed to get that into Asia, which is odd given the whole operation was supposed to be under the radar.
I went into this movie expecting a visual spectacle with a very basic plot, and that's what it is. Had the pacing been better, I'd be giving it a much better score. The story doesn't bother me, but the pacing does. It's worth a watch if you have nothing else to do. But I won't be actively recommending it.
Ahsoka (2023)
Where Disney is able to save Star Wars
The first 2 episodes of the season really caught me off guard. After season 3 of the Mandalorian and Kenobi, I really have lost any real interest in Star Wars projects after being a huge fan in my earlier years.
I really enjoyed it, although a few of Disney's Star Wars script writing tropes were still evident which lowered the score for me a bit (including using the force to unlock a prison cell, which from the original 6 movies we have seen doesn't appear to be possible, as well as Sabine making a full recovery from being stabbed with a lightsaber). Although not a deal breaker, and can be easily forgiven and forgotten, I think any serious Star Wars fan may have been a bit peeved over these moments like I was? Another trope which I feel we have seen enough of is the chase between good and bad to get a map first. We have seen it countless times, and while I get it from a story perspective, it's getting very old.
However moving on, this series is something a lot of fans have been waiting for. It's great finally seeing a story based on Jedi's that are competent and aren't trying to hide their abilities. I think it also proves a point that Disney can produce really entertaining Star Wars products, but I think the key is they need to have the freedom to construct their own story, rather than focusing on adding to canon. I think this is why the most recent Skywalker trilogy, Kenobi series, and Boba Fett series were poor, and why The Mandalorian (excluding season 3), Rogue one and The first 2 episodes of Ahsoka are so enjoyable. Disney can save their endeavour in the Star Wars universe, they just need to create stories that allow writers freedom, rather than trying to generate stories that attempt to elaborate on bigger plots generated by previous Star Wars production.
Overall, I highly recommend watching Ahsoka. The trailers definitely did not do it any justice.
Captain Fall (2023)
A Netflix adult animation that's actually good?
I started this expecting more unrelenting sex and dick jokes that Netflix's adult animation tv shows consist of, but what I got was something really refreshing.
The tv show has a genuine story, has its own humour, and you really don't know what's coming next from episode to episode. The humour isn't quite to the cackles I had watching the first part of inside job, but again the intriguing story really sets it apart as something that needs to be watched.
I don't really have anything else to say, just making up the rest of the word count, but definitely give it a go. Really hoping they don't decide to cancel it!
Srpski film (2010)
Boldly going where horror movies are afraid to go.
I'll start off by saying there have been horror movies I could not get through, but this movie is not one of them. The scene that makes or breaks it for people is of course the rape scene involving the child. Personally, i thought it was great. So many horror movies are afraid to involve children in anything unpleasant, so a movie that goes there really does provide a sense that nobody is safe. When you a watcher know that a movie is willing to go anywhere, it does provide a genuine sense of fear for what is going to happen.
I'll be perfectly honest and say I have no real idea what the political tones of the movie were getting at. I don't know the current political situation in Serbia, and I think it's hard to relate to the political commentary from a western country standpoint (I enjoy reviewers trying to explain the political undertones and really have no idea what they were truly getting at).
So from a pure horror movie standpoint, I enjoyed it. If dealing with children in a violent or abusive manner upsets you, it's not for you. Beyond that escalation in the final 25-30 minutes of the movie, it's pretty tame, nothing new. The storyline is pretty interesting as well. I'd recommend any horror buffs watch it for themselves. 7 stars.
Evil Dead Rise (2023)
The rebirth of a franchise
I feel evil dead fans are going into this movie from 2 perspectives: wanting more of the same or wanting something new. If you want a more traditional rendition of the movie, it's not going to be for you.
So the aspects of this movie I loved:
The book in this movie I think is the shining star. The book we have seen in the original and the 2013 movie showed similar personalities, in that they both had a higher plan of releasing an army and taking over the world. The book in this movie however felt so much more chaotic? It felt as though the book's focus was to just cause as much pain and carnage as possible, and it really had no other purpose. It added a level of mayhem, and I really enjoyed this book's twist on its goals.
The movie also did a great job at creating its own demon behaviour. While the 2013 had similar Deadite behaviour to the original, this movie had its own Deadite design. I can't fully explain in words how the demons differ, but I found in this movie the Deadites were more sinister and instilled more fear into their victims.
One thing I can say for certain though is there is very little in character development. It worked for me, as I found the Deadite behaviour and violence were uncomfortable enough that I didn't need to be too engaged in the characters. While I wasn't overly reactive to characters dying, the set up still left me wincing.
The final "boss battle" was quite weak as well. The merge seemed to have impair the deadites more rather than making them more powerful, so at this stage of the movie the fear was gone.
As a package I'd pick this movie over the 2013 movie. It has its own life but included it's own personality which kept me stuck to the screen. It may not be what everyone would have wanted from an evil dead movie, but I thoroughly enjoyed it and I would go as far as to say it has been one of the best horror movies I've seen since the babadook.
See this movie before it leaves cinemas!
Little Demon (2022)
The beginning of episode one is painful
Seeing the strong reviews for this tv show, I may revisit it in the future, but the dialogue and writing is painful. The first 5 minutes of the first episode includes every single generic teen trope that has been used in tv shows over the last few years. It starts with a stubborn teenager fighting with her overbearing mother as the mother brings her daughter to a new school in a new town as they have just moved. We are shown the group dynamics at the new school with the smokers, the jocks and the nerds. Within 30 seconds of entering the school, she starts awkwardly flirting with a nerdy classmate, who after a minute of talking, invites her to a school party that night.
The pacing of these events are insanely rushed. I understand they are laying foundation to the story, but so much happened in such a short time period I couldn't help but laugh. I stopped watching it at this point. Just a very odd way to start a tv show.