Change Your Image
lambo637
Reviews
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (2022)
It wasn't terrible... But definitely way overhyped and not very memorable
I'll be honest, I'm not very big into Marvel stuff at all. I'll go see a Marvel movie if the trailer for that particular movie really catches my attention or if a friend/girlfriend really wants to go see it. In this case it was the latter as I had a couple friends who were excited about it and wanted to see it so we all went.
Now this wasn't a terrible movie by any means. In fact is was pretty solid as far as your typical big Hollywood action movies go. It had a solid plot that wasn't too all over the place (even though I felt they were trying to have too many different plots going for one movie, but they all tracked pretty well), the action parts were pretty entertaining and the acting was really very solid.
So why only 4 stars? Because even though this wasn't a bad movie, I still walked out of the theater very disappointed. With all the hype around this movie I guess I was just expecting a lot more. It just felt like more of the same old Marvel type movie to me. It had the same old retreaded plot style, the same old style of character arcs, and the same old quips and hero bravado you get with any generic super hero movie. At the end of the day it was just another super hero movie to throw into the pile of all the other super hero movies out there. In fact, on my drive home just 20 minutes after the movie let out, I realized that there were large portions of the movie that I flat out couldn't even remember because they were just so generic or basic "same old, same old" type of stuff I've seen in any other Marvel movie. At the end of the day, Wakanda Forever is just another basic Marvel movie that everyone is excited about now, but will be completely forgotten and fade into obscurity 6 months down the road when the next one comes out.
It was just not a memorable or outstanding movie.
A Dark Song (2016)
Could've been Good
It really would have been a decent movie. Not amazing but pretty solid. But the lead actress is just not very good at all. She hams it up to the point where I cannot take the movie seriously. The lead male actor almost gets to the point of ridiculousness a couple of times but he is nothing compared to the actress. It could have been so much better but they cheaper out on half of the talent.
The atmosphere and music was pretty good though. Cinematography was pretty solid. The plot wasn't terrible but it wasn't spectacular either. But it was definitely enough to keep my interest. I just really REALLY wished they'd tried a little harder in casting for that female lead.
Fear the Walking Dead: Mourning Cloak (2022)
Why do they feel the need to pair off every character?
Stop with the romance stuff. Not every character needs to be paired off. Clearly they've run out of relationship ideas because now they're writing love episodes about the tweens? Come on... How about a little actual story progression or some decent action sequences instead of another hour worth of tedious filler that will be forgotten by tomorrow morning. What happened to this show? It's starting to feel more and more like the original TWD's later seasons with how much filler they're pumping into it. What a shame...
The Walking Dead: Acts of God (2022)
Kinda underwhelming....
I was kinda underwhelmed by this episode. It just didn't feel like a typical walking dead mid-season finale. It definitely wasn't a bad episode by any means and was certainly better than a lot of the filler episodes that The Walking Dead has come to be known for over the last couple of seasons. I get that they're building up for the final third part of the season but it just felt like it was missing some things... Hopefully this was just setting up for an excellent third part premiere episode.
Santa Inc. (2021)
Terrible. Just terrible
I had zero interest in seeing this when I first heard about it; After all, Seth Rogan peaked nearly a decade ago now. But after I saw this show pop up in so many news headlines over the last couple days I decided I had to watch it... Which was a complete waste of my time. I thought surely this was just trolls trying to tank a show for one reason or another but I was only half right. Although the reasoning behind the brigading of this show is totally misguided, it does have some legitimacy in that it is absolutely awful. The jokes are unfunny and are vulgar for the sake of being vulgar. Nothing but attempting (and failing) at shock laughs which, like Rogans "comedic" style, grew stale a decade ago. I mean we get it, you're willing to push the boundaries on what offend people but then can't handle any criticism yourself. Plus spoofing on a classic style of Christmas movie with the claymation and design features just seems cheap. Skip this one, unless you want to watch the decay of Rogans career occur in real time right in front of you.
Eternals (2021)
How? How do people still enjoy these "films?"
How can people still get excited about this copy-and-paste Marvel stuff? This genre has been absolutely beaten to death yet they're still trying to sap every last dollar out of it. This stuff is not good cinema anymore, At this point it's just exploitation. Yet people still watch it because they're told they should enjoy Marvel junk. Just let it die already, it's way past it's time.
Naked and Afraid of Love (2021)
What is this garbage?
Who drafts this show and thinks it's a good idea? Discovery has become a complete joke. Great to know that my subscription money is going towards complete trash like this. I just unsubscribed to Discovery+ entirely because of this show. This is only the beginning of the decline and I'm not going to wait around and see what other garbage they waste time and money on. My funds will not be apart of whatever else comes along.
Black Widow (2021)
Same old predictable Marvel mediocrity
Seriously how do people still get excited about these movies? It's the same old plot with the same old repetitive style of action sequences.
It's not a bad movie by any means, but not great either. It's just average. So average, in fact, that I don't remember very much of it except for a good portion of the ending. I am still just genuinely baffled at how people get so excited for these movies.... They haven't been interesting or unique since the late 2000s, early 2010s. The only reason I saw it was because someone else gave me the tickets for free; I would have been upset if I had wasted money on generic comic book movie #327.
Rick and Morty: Mort Dinner Rick Andre (2021)
Great start to the fifth season
Really solid start for the fifth season. I was worried that the writing might start slacking since the show is becoming way more popular and the creators might get over confident like other animated series (*cough* Simpsons, family guy). But this isn't the case. Still the same quality show as when it started.
Great episode. Only reason I gave it 9 instead of 10 is because I don't think it's up there with the very best episodes, and because I think there are even better episodes to come this season.
Voyage of Galactic Space Dangler (2017)
Absolutely terrible
I enjoy strange, odd, and absurd short movies as long as they have a good premise. This film is just weird for the sake of being weird, which is redundant and moronic. Creating something that doesn't make sense just to be weird or alternative is not creative, it's just lazy. Creating something with a good story that flows well takes a lot of hard work. Making a jumbled mess of a film (like this one) is just plain lazy writing no matter how well your special FX are.
Cake (2019)
What happened?
Started out pretty decent. Reminded me a lot of old school adult swim. I enjoyed the first season, wasn't phenomenal but it was definitely something I could enjoy watching. Second season wasn't as good but still not bad. This third season is terrible and the only thing dragging my rating down to a 4 for the series over all. Season 3 by itself would be around a 1 or 2 rating. Most of the bits now are cringy and trying way too hard to be random and incohesive. Shows like aqua teen, robot chicken, or Metalocalypse are random and incohesive, but for them it works because its their style of production; its not forced. Currently, Cake just tries to be random for the sake of being random. Theyre trying to copy the format of older adult swim shows thinking this formula is what made them great. Forcing this style of programming is what makes the show feel so cringy.
There are some bits that are still pretty funny, but they're brought down by the other, lamer sketches. The karate bits come to mind for me. The karate sketches are absolutely terrible, and after watching the karate sketch, I'm left with a bad taste in my mouth and I cannot genuinely enjoy any sketch that follows it.
They need to bring back the creativeness from the earlier season, rather than just resort to lazy writing for the sake of turning out another bland "stoner" show, robot chicken carbon copy.