Change Your Image
loverytropes
Reviews
Dear. M (2022)
One of the best college kdramas I've seen in a while
I'm a huge sucker for cute little romantic kdramas, so I made sure to check this one out on Viki. There are many characters, but everyone provides an important part in the story. No fillers at all.
What made me think this is the perfect college romance is its theme and atmosphere. It's cute and very lighthearted, and the theme really makes me feel like I go to college with them. I can compare it to Weightlifting Fairy Kim Bok-joo (AKA my favorite of all time) for how natural it is. Not corny and cheesy, but it still touches quite a few common k-drama scene tropes I adore.
Now let's get to the talk of the town... JAEHYUN. Non NCT fan here, and I did not watch this for him, but I knew most viewers came for him so might as well I talk about his performance. Very good acting from him... not perfect, but also not bad. I see his skills and I believe giving him a more complex role next time would let us see his real potential, because roles like this in lighthearted rom-coms aren't exactly what we should judge an actor for. I also found out it's his first ever acting role so I'm even more impressed with him.
For the rest of the cast, everyone did great. Hyesoo is very talented, and a good singer too which I did not expect. I really like her as an actress, but not so much as a person (because you know...).
So, to end this pretty long thing I typed, I wanna say this has become one of my favorite college kdramas. I love the longing from Minho, the plot twist, the characters, their personalities, and so on and so forth. 10/10 from me!
Yeokdoyojeong Gim Bokju (2016)
Very inspiring kdrama
I love it! It's very lighthearted (my favorite genre) and cute. No dark plot points, no villains, no deep secrets, just pure coming-of-age love story.
Nae Aidineun Gangnammiin (2018)
Provides important real life values
This was so popular in 2018 when it first came out, and it was mainly because of Eunwoo. But when I started watching the series on my own, I realized it's more than just Eunwoo's pretty face: it's also about the importance of having a pretty face in a country like South Korea.
The series, while romantic, provides important life lessons we can apply in real life. The whole issue about dealing with bullying and criticisms for your physical appearance is present to anyone, anywhere, and anytime.
Apart from the plot, I find the series enjoying and sweet. I love the role that Eunwoo's character played in the lead's life.
Yeoshingangrim (2020)
Could've made it better
I'm a huge fan of the webtoon and was so excited to hear about a live-action series starring EUNWOO. He's always been the most popular fan-cast for Suho and I was so happy when I found out he was cast, although I did think Suho is too similar to his character in My ID is Gangnam Beauty. Even the plot is similar, but the character of Han Seojun made everything better.
I do think some scene are cringey, especially with the editing. Moon Gayoung's acting gets cringey and overacting too, but I think the director/s just wanted her to do something similar to the webtoon version, so it's not really her fault. Inyeop is probably the best in the cast, and his character is also the best among the three mains. Eunwoo also improved from his acting in Gangnam and Rookie Historian, but the lack of range in these 3 shows doesn't give him justice.
The series tackled very serious topics about depression, but it was only used for the love triangle purposes. It saddens me because it's such a pivotal part in Suho and Seojun's friendship. Had it been taken seriously, I would have liked this series better.
Algoissjiman (2021)
Tone is too dull and boring
As a Song Kang fan, I was really looking forward to this series, especially because he's doing it with the one and only Han So-hee. They are both amazing actors and I've seen her other works before (Abyss, World of the Married, 100 Days My Prince).
When I began watching Nevertheless, I was excited to see how the leads develop, both as individuals and as a pair. Unfortunately, everything fell off too quickly because of how dull and boring the tone is. The pacing is too slow and I ended up getting impatient, but I still continued, nevertheless...
I stayed for the WLW characters and I really loved their story, which is the reason why I didn't drop it. The main plot eventually had me bored so I ended up watching solely for Soljiwan.
Anyway, Nevertheless had a very promising start that quickly fell off. Yes, I get the whole "soft and melodic" tone of the series, but it's too much. At least for my liking.
Seuwiteuhom (2020)
Campy
Mmmh.. I had doubts about the series at first, because I was very confused with Song Kang's character. But as it progresses I became more interested, then I started understanding the whole monsters outside the building thing. Great acting from the cast but Song Kang takes the cherry on top of the cake: HE'S SO GOOD. He portrayed the character really well. Do-hyun was also amazing. Pretty nice so far, and would be better if there is season 2. Hopefully there is, because it ended in a slight mediocre fashion, but still not mediocre enough to drag the series down. Congrats to the Sweet Home team for their success!
Joahamyeon Ullineun (2019)
What's with the retcons in s2...
S1 was tolerable, but S2 was a disaster and everything just became inconsistent. Why did everything magically change? The homes, the phones they use, the places they work at, among many things. It's very odd. The whole thing about the female lead's past is also useless and brings nothing to the plot. Song Kang's character is also a selfish brat, and Kim Soohyun's character is as annoying as other kdrama female characters. The only thing that got me to give this drama 4 stars is the good OST, editing and tone.