Change Your Image
kmcgrath1488
Reviews
Last Stop Larrimah (2023)
A waste of almost two hours Yo!
I thought eventually they may come to a resolution about the disappearances of one of the residents and his dog but after a long boring slog of interviews with mostly totally unlikeable residents you are left hanging. Every resident seems to have a serious drinking problem and if this is a sample of how things are in the rest of the country then their AA meetings are overflowing. The residents all seem to hate police in general and their investigations seem to be rather amateurish. Their main investigation technique seems to be considering everyone a person of interest and browbeating them to confess. HBO must be desperate for content by airing this mess Yo!
The Great Train Robbery (2013)
Barebones story telling
They must have been very budget conscious in the making of this movie. It's all told from the robbers point of view and they show nothing about the police investigation and what happened to the robbers after the fact. The only thing they manage to tell the viewer is how much the money they stole is worth today. Don't know if anything was left on the cutting room floor but this is a very sparse telling of this famous train robbery. The acting is OK at best and they could have done a lot better in casting the lead character. He brought very little to the table and there were no memorable supporting characters.
Grant (2020)
Way too much repetition and commercials
A very sparse overview of Grant's life and career. They couldn't decide if they wanted to make a real documentary or a docu-drama. Make sure you record the series so you can fast forward through all the commercials. With all the repetitions they could have done it in two nights easily.