Change Your Image
leonwhite-45444
Reviews
Star and Sky: Star in My Mind (2022)
Ok
At this point every school based drama is the same thing just with different names and faces. I didn't feel the connection that most of people say they see. I'm kind of glad it was short, I suppose they knew that this show couldn't last more than it actually did. Pretty much the "Oh, I got rejected. But it actually you liked me back, but you didn't dare back then. Crying, misunderstandings and start dating. The end." Pretty much it.
Cutie Pie (2022)
A meh cliché
It has all the stereotypes, a dominant man, serious that ends up caring about the other person and has to be serious at the start because of whatever reason (top) with a rebel yet easy-crying and femenine stereotype of man (bottom). It's nothing out of the box, it's the same formula that seems superb for kids that are starting to feel attraction, both physical and romantic. The erotic scenes, they were good and I'm glad they were like that since a lot of teenagers were watching it. The story was really meh, you could turn off the subtitles and you wouldn't get lost. The side couples, you could have cut them and it would have work in a 7 episode drama with no problem. At least the fanservice were good, gotta give them that.
Not Me (2021)
A solid one
This is a project well done, nothing else. You can see how most of the people involved put emotion and love here. Of course, there were parts kind of ridiculous and present to cause an easy laugh, but I didn't mind. I still wanted to see how it was going to end, even if it was kind of obvious. It's just that this is something different and kind of unique in its way.
The Shipper: Chin nai klai pen chan (2020)
A grower
This is a case where if you can survive the first episode you can enjoy the rest of them. A big mistake when presenting your product is giving a bad impression and this is a good example. Boring, weird and kind of confusing that's what the first episode is. But, I kind of got intrigued and that's why I continued and ended up really liking this series.
Devil Sister (2022)
Interesting and recommendable
It's a drama kind of long, if compared with the standard of 10-12 episodes, but it doesn't matter since the more you watch, the more you want. Of course there were parts really okay and the product placement was shameless, obvious it's a GMMTV thing. I recommend this series if you have enough time, like a whole afternoon and night free since you wouldn't mind spending hours watching, then going to sleep and waking up just to watch what you had left. I didn't find it ridiculous and I don't know how Win have been in his previous works, but in this one I've seen a solid actor, I could sympathize with his character and everything that happened around him, I could get angry, happy and sad with him, as well with most of the cast. One of the best recent projects of GMMTV.
Enchanté (2022)
Bad
As a person who started watching BL dramas, I don't expect much, yet this drama bored me. The first episodes were good, I was excited, but as the show continued I felt the connection between the main characters, instead of increasing, decreased. The divorce thing was ridiculous, I couldn't sympathize at all since he is a young boy, not a kid. The story was really lame and the "surprise" didn't make me react, I was okay, I didn't move.
Mamarêdo bôi: Marmalade Boy (2018)
Confusing
If you haven't watched the series or read the manga you'll be confused. I kind of admired the attempt to reduce a whole manga and a whole 76 episodes into 2 hours, but I just admire that. There were times that I had to pause to analyze what was going on, they talked about things that did not happen before. I thought they were knowing each other for some weeks and suddenly I realized 6 months had already passed. Then they are grown-up persons going to college, who knows how Meiko started living with Namura, if you know nothing about the background you'll be REALLY lost as this point. Maybe the best part was the confrontation at the end, a bit over-acted, but it was good. The music was okay, at least they could have covered some of the original songs from the anime, but it's understandable, maybe it was cheaper having a band playing some forgettable songs. I don't think it was that bad, maybe it could have been better if it weren't so long, if you're gonna chop a long ass story, at least chop it well.