Change Your Image
gibranm
Reviews
The Monday Night War: WWE Raw vs. WCW Nitro (2004)
A Must For ALL Wrestling Fans
I feel this is without a doubt the most comprehensive DVD covering a time when you were proud to be a wrestling fan. It was a time when you were actually spoiled for choice on which superstar was the best as both WWE and WCW had great superstars. Having grown up watching both shows I knew just about everything that was covered in this DVD but I never expected to see every significant moment in that time period covered in such great detail and in the order they happened in. As they say all good things must come to an end and I certainly miss flicking channels in between to see what was happening on the other show, therefore I'm grateful to get my hands on this DVD. If you're like me and miss the good old days of WWF Attitude, DX, NWO, Rocky Sucks, Goldberg's streak, Austin vs McMahon and the Montreal Screwjob to name a few, get your copy of this DVD NOW!
For all those who criticize this by saying it wasn't comprehensive enough, just be grateful a documentary about this rivalry was made at all. First of all, I'm sure it must have touched on old wounds for everyone involved (don't forget this was an actual ratings war) and secondly if they were to include EVERY significant moment that happened it would have probably ended up like the Kill Bill movies (which was divided into two movies because the final film was too long). With these two factors in mind I think WWE did a reasonable job capturing the rivalry in general. Don't forget the mark of a great film is it leaves you wanting more.
WWE Royal Rumble (2005)
Hilarious!
This has to be one of the funniest RRs in recent memory. For me the best moment was when everyone in the ring stopped and ganged up on Muhammad Hassan. A close second has to be the one at the end when Mr McMahon came down to the ring and banged his knee on the edge and couldn't stand up (It was obvious everyone in the ring was trying not to crack up). And what about the ending itself, how the hell are they going to explain why the match was continued even though it was crystal clear that Batista hit the floor first (you could see that without the slow-mo). As my friend said at the time: Deny! Deny! Deny! In any case I'm glad Batista won. It's about time he got a push and all signs point to him becoming champ at WM21. In the last few months he's really gotten over with the fans, even though he's still technically a heel. Go Big Dave! the next World Heavyweight Champion!
Det nya landet (2000)
Touching, Funny.....Brilliant.
I saw this series as late night movies and I was half asleep when it aired. When it finished it left me in tears that it ended the way and about the way it ended. We are being taken on a roller-coaster ride with two illegal immigrants in Sweden, one is a 40 year old Iranian man and the other is a 15 year old Somalian boy. Through this we are shown what friendship is all about as well as realising our dreams. I have my VCR ready to tape it next time it comes on.
It (1990)
Great Start.....Poor Ending.
For me this is one of Stephen King's most brilliant movie adaptations. This film has a great story (hey, it's Stephen King we're talking about here!) and great acting by the main characters (both young and old) The only part that let me down was the ending. The ending will leave you feeling cheated, that the first 2 and a half hours of a brilliant movie went to waste as did the fantastic acting of Tim Curry as Pennywise the Clown or 'It'(he plays no part in the ending). Out of 10 I'd give this movie 8. If it wasn't for the ending I'd give it 10 out of 10.