Change Your Image
robert_e_stephenson
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Enola Holmes (2020)
Smart, charming and funny family movie
Movies that you can watch with your family, which appeal to all age groups and which are completely void of bad language and crude sexual references, are very rare these days. This is one such movie., and I found it hugely entertaining.
The plot follows the exploits of Enola Holmes, younger sister of the famous detective Sherlock Holmes. Educated and trained alone at home by her mother, who vanishes over night, Enola reconnects with her more famous brothers, Sherlock and Mycroft, and embarks upon an adventure to discover what happened to their mother. Enola's home education has meant that she is completely oblivious to the period's expectations of how young women should behave, and this is both a source of great humour and conflict in the movie, which is set against the backdrop of civil reform of the time. Another source of humour is Enola's habit of breaking the 4th wall, talking and constantly sharing knowing glances with the audience. To pull that off, you need to be a good actor and have a warm and engaging personality. Think Matthew Broderick as Ferris Beuller, or Michael Caine as Alfie. Here Millie Bobby Brown is a revelation, and you can't help but find her character likeable. There are famous faces amongst the supporting cast, including Henry Cavill, who seems born to play the famous London detective Sherlock Holmes.
The pace of the movie is fast and carries you along, and the script is sharp and intelligent. The whole movie just looks great. I've seen some reviewers refer to it as a 'teen' or 'girls' movie. The main protagonist in the movie is indeed a young girl, but I think to pigeon hole the movie in this way does it a disservice. Its a really well made film that the whole family can enjoy.
The King's Man (2021)
Decent movie, dragged down by misjudgements
I enjoyed most aspects of this movie. Its was an old fashioned, well made, adventure yarn, and an interesting prequel to the Kingsman series. What I didn't enjoy was the gratuitous bad language and sexual references that seemed to serve no purpose at all, and which I found frankly boring. I wouldn't call myself a prude, but for some reason such dialogue seems overtly out of place and misjudged in a movie of this genre.
The Hill (1965)
Deserves to be known as the classic it is
Sidney Lumet's remarkable film about a World War II military prison in North Africa deserves much wider popular acclaim than it has received over the years. It is a tour de force of film making that will have you riveted throughout,
Based on a play by Ray Rigby, the movie follows the trials of five new prisoners, bullied by a sadistic Sergeant who marches them mercilessly up and down a man made hill in the blistering heat, eventually causing a man's death. One of the prisoners, Roberts, played by Sean Connery, lodges a complaint of murder. Set in an environment of extreme African heat, combined with the military system that seeks to break the men to rehabilitate them into unquestioning soldiers, the film depicts the resulting psychological and physical punishments, as attempts are made to deflect blame and cover up the incident.
Rarely has a director so successfully transferred such an environment and atmosphere to the screen. Shot in black and white, you can literally feel the thirst and oppression in every seen. The direction, writing and performances are impeccable. As for Sean Connery, you could never believe this is Goldfinger era Bond, and its easily his best performance. Its easy to see why he would go on to work with Lumet on numerous occasions.
Tense, thought provoking and affecting, this is film is magnificent.
Gunpowder Milkshake (2021)
Unoriginal, but done with style and its great fun.
Once again, I'm prompted to add my own rating, having scanned across a multitude of overly critical and dismissive reviews for a movie that I actually rather enjoyed. In terms of plot and premise, there is nothing new or original here. The movie is set in a kind of John Wick inspired stylised underworld of secret societies, criminal gangs, and professional assassins. In Gunpowder Milkshake, however, the main kick-ass protagonists are all women, going up against groups of ridiculously cliched male adversaries. The script isn't going to win any Oscars, but that's not really the point. I could probably write a thesis on the never ending stream of formulaic actions movies that Hollywood churned out over the years where female roles are cliched and void of substance, and I love how this movie flips that all on its head. The action is imaginative and well choreographed, and Karen Gillan is hugely likeable in the starring role. She has a manner that is both endearing and at times very funny, whilst still looking cool in the fight scenes. Due to the nature and style of the movies, comparisons with John Wick are inevitable. However, to dismiss Gunpowder Milkshake as a Wick wannabee is unfair. Gunpowder Milkshake is well made and whilst it won't threaten the IMDB top 250 list, its above average and and unexpectedly enjoyable.
Gunpowder Milkshake (2021)
Unoriginal, but done with style and its great fun.
Once again, I'm prompted to add my own rating, having scanned across a multitude of overly critical and dismissive reviews for a movie that I actually rather enjoyed. In terms of plot and premise, there is nothing new or original here. The movie is set in a kind of John Wick inspired stylised underworld of secret societies, criminal gangs, and professional assassins. In Gunpowder Milkshake, however, the main kick-ass protagonists are all women, going up against groups of ridiculously cliched male adversaries. The script isn't going to win any Oscars, but that's not really the point. I could probably write a thesis on the never ending stream of formulaic actions movies that Hollywood churned out over the years where female roles are cliched and void of substance, and I love how this movie flips that all on its head. The action is imaginative and well choreographed, and Karen Gillan is hugely likeable in the starring role. She has a manner that is both endearing and at times very funny, whilst still looking cool in the fight scenes. Due to the nature and style of the movies, comparisons with John Wick are inevitable. However, to dismiss Gunpowder Milkshake as a Wick wannabee is unfair. Gunpowder Milkshake is well made and whilst it won't threaten the IMDB top 250 list, its above average and and unexpectedly enjoyable.
Flash Gordon (1980)
Intentionally Hammy or Just Bad?
Ordinarily, I'm only ever moved to review movies that I see have an unwarranted amount of very low ratings that are simply undeserved. However, in this instance, the opposite is true. I remember watching this movie in 1981, when I was 9, and thinking it was really bad. It came out in 1980, the same year as the Empire Strikes Back and in comparison its special effects are abysmal. As is the script, the design, and the acting. Since then the movie has gained something of a cult following, and there are a substantial number of reviewers that argue the hammy vibe of this movie is deliberate and that "if you think it's bad then you don't get it". This is just nonsense. Its bad because it's badly made. The script is rubbish, and they changed it as they shot. Director Mike Hodges claims that at the time it was the only "improvised $20 million movie". Some claim its its so bad it's good, or rate it highly due to some sort of nostalgic fondness. Unfortunately, to me, it's a desperate mess that not even Queen's fabulous music can save.
Ella Enchanted (2004)
Perfectly watchable family movie
Like a lot of movies on here you'll find numerous 1/10 reviews for Ella Enchanted which are, frankly, ridiculous and unfair. It's also one of those increasingly rare movies in this day an age, a non-animated so called "family" movie completely free from sexual references and bad language . It's clearly aimed at The Princess Bride vibe, without ever really reaching the heights of comedy and charm of that movie. However, it's a good try, and not a bad way to spend a rainy afternoon with your kids. Look out for Lucy Punch as Hattie, the selfish step sister, who's scene stealing performance is so gloriously over the top that just her facial expressions gave me the giggles.
Venom (2018)
Better than many would have you believe
I've seen some dreadful reviews for Venom, and avoided watching the movie for a period because of them. Having now watched it for myself, I can say that I found many of the reviews I have read to be somewhat unfair, and its a much better and more entertaining movie than expected. Its a darker comic book movie than you might be used to, with some scenes that may be genuinely creepy and scary for younger viewers. At times, Tom Hardy's performance as the tortured investigative reporter playing host to Venom, wonderfully draws out elements of schizophrenic humour without allowing the movie to fall into slapstick. Venom is not perfect by any means. It falls victim to many of my Holywood movie pet hates, such as employing a well known British actor and forcing him or her to put on an American accent that takes a lot of getting used to, or such as making a movie pitched at a PG-13 audience, and squeezing in as much pointless and completely unnecessary profanity as possible. Nevertheless, minor gripes aside, its a well constructed and enjoyable addition to the Marvel catalogue.
The MatchMaker (1997)
A funny and charming movie
Matchmaker is a 1997 romantic comedy starring Janeane Garofalo as Marcy, an Assistant to an American Senator who is searching for his Irish roots in a bid to help secure the support of Irish voters in an upcoming election. On visiting the village where the Senator's family are said to come from, Marcy finds herself in the midst of a traditional Irish matchmaking festival, trying to avoid the attention of the matchmakers who are intent on matching her with one of the eligible locals.
Although Garofalo is undoubtedly the star of this movie, it looks and feels as if it was made for a British and Irish audience. The style of humour is very familiar to British and Irish audiences and this may be due to the screenplay contribution of Graham Linehan (Father Ted, the IT Crowd) and a vast supporting cast of familiar Irish comedic acting talent. There is a sense that Linehan has eradicated the Holywoodisms and replaced them with a more subtle humour that may not travel universally, but which I personally found infinitely preferable to the usual formulaic Hollywood romantic comedy fare. Certainly there is an irony at the heart of this movie that seems to have gone unnoticed among many of those who rubbished it in some reviews I have read. This is that no matter how lovably eccentric the Irish characters appear to be, they are all clever enough to turn the tables on the visiting American politicians who set out to take advantage of them in the first place. They do this in such an understated way, that the Americans don't even realise it is happening. In this way, the movie hilariously encapsulates the relationship between people who pretend to conform to ridiculous stereotypes in order to earn money from tourism, and the naive visitors who create the stereotypes in the first place. If you watch this movie and feel that it is making fun of the Irish, then you have completely missed the point. The movie celebrates Irish humour, but is not the Irish who are being made fun of in this movie.
I found this to be Garofalo's best movie role. She absolutely shines as an initially cynical visitor who sees beyond the stereotypes and is ultimately won over by the place and its people. As someone who lives in Ireland, this is something I can relate to. This movie isn't Oscar worthy, but it is funny and charming and much much better than many reviewers have given it credit for. I have awarded in 8 marks out 10 and thoroughly recommend it.