Change Your Image
apietruchapoczta
Reviews
Wednesday (2022)
I'm kinda shocked that it's so well rated
Unpopular opinion - it's just another teen drama. That's objectively what it is. It's a story about the goth girl's adventures in a high school she's been moved to.
It's difficult to say that Jenna Ortega plays a wonderful piece, when in fact she keeps the same face expression through the entire episode... She doesn't appear scary, nor intriguing.
The series is not surprising, it's not particularly engaging and it's very predictable. The plot is very simple.
On the other hand I like pictures, montage and scenery. But that's not enough to give it more than 5/10 rating.
P. S. It's a very good series for teenagers or kids, but as an adult you might be struggling to find it entertaining.
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964)
I'm surprised its a comedy
I watched the film, checked the IMDB and it seems it's a comedy, I didn't find it particularly funny to be honest and I know it's an unpopular opinion, but nevertheless I liked the film a lot, the story is great, till the end you just don't know what's going to happen. Dr Strangelove from the title is definitely not the main character, weird idea to name the film after him..
Boze Cialo (2019)
Not that negative
I love the story, even though I had problems to truly believe that it could've happened in real life. The main character is brilliant, the scenery of rural eastern Poland matched the atmosphere of the film. Ending is a bit disappointing but from what I understood it had to be like that.
Tenet (2020)
Had to watch 3 times to understand (a bit)
I was mostly confused watching it for the first time, a bit confused watching for the second time and pretty convinced that I understand this plot the third time. I think it's a bit too complicated, it's an action movie in the end. I appreciate the effort though.
Krótki film o zabijaniu (1988)
Not really about the death penalty
I'm not sure why most reviews focus on the capital punishment, this film is only about the killing. Killing happens twice here, there is a crime and there's a punishment. The fact that it's shown in a realistic way doesn't change that. It's a simple story focused only on one character. The life role of Miroslaw Baka.
Saving Private Ryan (1998)
Try not to cry after the last scene
Simply impossible. This film changed the way the war was presented in cinematography. Makes you feel like you're among the fighting soldiers. Eye-opening scenes of the D-Day landing.
Schindler's List (1993)
A must watch
Incredible story which really happened. Amazing act of bravery during these dark times. IMHO the true masterpiece, and the best one Spielberg ever did.
Wolyn (2016)
Story well known in Poland and western Ukraine...
...but not really known in the rest of Europe and world. Important film, nobody every told this story in the film world. Very graphic though - as usual with the director Smarzowski. Most of his films are made with this idea of starting with light themes, here it's a wedding and then with time becoming more and more dark and gloomy. This one will leave you speechless. I strongly recommend this one, but viewer discretion is strongly advised.
Cicha noc (2017)
Something truly polish about this story
The Christmas depicted in this film has something truly polish in it. I think it can be only understood by the East-Europeans, especially living in small communities. Emigrants who are living in between two countries - none of which is their true home. Broken families, alcohol addiction, tough siblings relations. The story where everyone has something to prove but yet, no one really can. Definitely worth watching, considering the fact that the film has few surprises as the story goes.