Change Your Image
Juicy_Kumquat
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againClare Quiltys' "Coming of Age, Young Love" list, dictated to Juicy for publishing.
All movies listed can be found on DVD w/English Subtitles, if needed, on Amazon or at other locations listed by Juicy on the TOP 250 BEST "Coming of Age, Young Love" movies from Quiltys' Lists 1-9/ Selected by Juicy post [link]http://www.imdb.com/list/z4Yr25BGvZ0/[/link]
See List One, Two, Three, Four, Six, Seven, Eight, Nine, and Ten here by clicking on Juicys name under this lists title.
Movie Theater/Television ALERT!!!:
2/24/17 - The Girl With All the Gifts - [link]http://www.imdb.com/title/tt4547056 [/link] 3/3/17 - Logan - [link]http://www.imdb.com/title/tt3315342[/link]
4/7/17 - Gifted - [link]http://www.imdb.com/title/tt4481414[/link]
6/16/17 - The Book Of Henry - [link]http://www.imdb.com/title/tt4572792[/link]
6/30/17 - Amityville: The Awakening - [link]http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1935897[/link]
7/28/17 - The Dark Tower - [link]http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1648190[/link]
9/8/17 - IT - [link]http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1396484[/link]
TBA - Children of the Corn: Runaway - [link]http://www.imdb.com/title/tt5565634[/link]
Of course if you have not seen yet, 2017 started with nominations for these coming of age flicks:
Lion - [link]http://www.imdb.com/title/tt3741834[/link] So far Juicy's choice for Best Picture at the Oscars, and this is fair as Juicy usually sees all the best pic noms. So far this IS the best. Have not seen Moonlight or a few others, yet. Juicy is fair on Oscars and will see all, if his opinion changes, will let you know. But so far none of them are meh. Really enjoyed most. LA LA Land, not sure I enjoyed, as much as respected (music is so amazing, as acting, as are the dreams that come true, and don't, like life.)
Moonlight - [link]http://www.imdb.com/title/tt4975722[/link]
Also the animated French coming of age movie up for Best Animated
My Life as a Zucchini - [link]http://www.imdb.com/title/tt2321405[/link]
For what its worth, finally released.....in a two part dvd (the first part is worthless)
The Night Visitor 2: Heather's Story (2016) - (Caitlin Carmichael Film) [link]http://www.imdb.com/title/tt2983922[/link]
Quiltys Favorite Film Shorts:
La Cellule Familiale (2011 short film) - https://vimeo.com/43468078
JACK AND LILY - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3M2ohmOxZ-k
Wee Three - https://vimeo.com/22933546
Goldfish - Award winning short film - https://vimeo.com/39305046
Love Struck Based on a Welsh Folktale - https://vimeo.com/49692047
Love Bug - https://vimeo.com/60102055
Music recommended by Quilty:
Василиса Горбольская, София Самсонова, Анастасия Струкова - «Небо приснится» (2014) - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=59Pr7e6wVlk
SIMPLE STUFF - La La - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=K7QHWmUPHNg
Vazquez Sounds - En mi, no en ti (Video Oficial) - [link]https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=d0SUOiooMFs[/link]
Happy Song - Connie Talbot (with Jordan Jansen) - [link]https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kafo5V1RRCs[/link]
Dalita " du chkas " Դալիթա " դու չկաս " - [link]https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VTIoAjBhp00[/link]
Dalita - Parir Indz Het - [link]https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fGqg6vp7PX0[/link]
The Black Eyed Peas - My Humps (MattyBRaps ft Haschak Sisters Cover) - [link]https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5ea8CQUmaAQ[/link]
Kim Petras Die For You - [link]https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cUTyHnHjliM[/link]
Quiltys' Recommended Reading:
Little Miss Strange - Joanna Rose: [link]http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/0684847418[/link] From Quilty - "Sarajean is a child of the 60s, perfectly at home in a place where there are no real homes, no last names, and no commitments to the future. The story begins when Sarajean is a pre-schooler living with Jimmy Henry, a dysfunctional Vietnam Vet whom she accepts as her father. Her mother disappeared long ago. Sarajean successfully scams and scavenges her way through childhood, overcoming such obstacles as Jimmy Henry's heroin habit. By age five, she's finding her own way to the "free school;" by age ten, she's smoking pot and beginning to think about sex. The author accomplishes a remarkable task with this book: when Sarajean is very young, the writing is deliberate and child-like without being stilted or forced. As Sarajean matures, the writing deepens, accurately reflecting the thoughts and fantasies of a young girl on the verge of womanhood."
Sandman - J. Robert Janes: [link]http://www.amazon.com/Sandman-Jean-Louis-St-Cyr-Hermann-Investigation/dp/B0043GUX9A[/link] From Quilty - "The body of an eleven-year-old convent schoolgirl was discovered behind the clay pigeon shoot in the Bois des Boulognes. At first the victim is thought to be the orphan heiress to a vast aviation fortune. Then it is discovered that the body, dressed in the heiress's clothing, is actually that of her best friend. Four schoolgirls have been murdered in the last five weeks, apparently by a serial killer whom the newspapers have dubbed the Sandman. Has he claimed another victim? And where is the missing heiress? If you like who-dunnits, this is a good one, with an interesting setting and a cast of colorful characters. The investigators -- Jean-Louis St.-Cyr and Hermann Kohler, one French, the other a "good" Nazi -- are rather typical cops trying to do typical police work in occupied Paris with its food shortages, nightly blackouts and the political machinations of the Nazi regime. Then there's the priest defrocked for deflowering young girls; the former Nazi officer, a painter and lover of little girls, who has gone insane from his own cold-bloodedness; the prostitute who dresses up like a schoolgirl to be 'violated' by her customers; and Sister Celine, who wants to be sure (albeit through very strange methods) that the girls under her tutelage rid themselves of sexual thoughts."
Quiltys' Favorite Photography:
Jock Sturges - Jock Sturges: Notes: [link]http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/1931788472[/link]
Irina Ionesco - Eva: Eloge De Ma Fille: [link]http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B007976PXS[/link]
Multiple Photographers - Presumed Innocence: [link]http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/0945506562[/link]
Charles Du Bois Hodges - In Search of Young Beauty: [link]http://www.amazon.com/search-young-beauty-Charles-Hodges/dp/B0007E7QHE[/link] From Quilty - "221 pp. b&w.Images of both boys and girls. A book of historical importance, "In Search of Young Beauty" legitimized the nude photographic study of children as a subject in itself."
"Quilty has certain tastes y'know."
One of Quiltys' favorite snacks! JERKY!!!
Alien Fresh Jerky - [link]http://www.alienfreshjerky.com/[/link] - Quiltys' faves are: Colon Cleaner Hot Jerky, the "REAL" Buffalo Jerky, Honey Teriyaki Strips, and the Whiskey Jerky.
Krave Jerky - [link]http://www.kravejerky.com/[/link] - Quiltys' faves are: Curry, Garlic Chili Pepper.
_______________________________________
!WARNING! Due to the nature of the movies, parents should be aware of the content of these productions. Many movies here, even though acted by children, have violence, profane language, and child nudity. Most U.S. parents do not give a s*beep*t about language and violence so Juicy will designate those movies showing the sick human child bodies and sexual content that should be avoided by placing a "H" for Hell on the comments for the movie.
_______________________________
Each movie has been rated by Juicy here: [link]http://www.imdb.com/user/ur15608518/ratings?start=1&view=detail&sort=title:asc&defaults=1[/link]
Guide to Juicys Ratings - 10 = Awesome, Multiple Viewings 8 = Pretty Awesome, More Than One Viewing 6 = Worth Watching, One Viewing 4 = Meh, Take It Or Leave It 2 = Crap, Really Quilty?
However,
One sequel is just not that special, and a trilogy is alright; To to be a Horror Movie Series Franchise in Juicys' humble opinion, the series must reach 4 or more. For those see the Expanded Franchise List:
Juicys' List of Horror Movie Series Franchises That Made It To 4 Or More https://www.imdb.com/list/ls076516619
Don't forget to also check out the EVIL CHILDREN List:
Quiltys' "Evil Children", "Bad Seeds" Horror Movie List by Juicy Kumquat https://www.imdb.com/list/ls003524768/
As a bonus, for reference and collectors, I have included available Re-makes, T.V. series, and Documentaries.
Reviews
Amityville Uprising (2022)
If your into B movies you'll love it, if not stay away
If your into B movies you'll love it. As "we" know, there is no such thing as a bad movie, only a boring one. This is not boring. If fact it is one of the best of the "in name only" Amityville offerings. The acting ranges from over the top and stunted dialogue, to good acting. Some of the actors would fit in fine in action movies or TV shows. The special effects cgi is what you would expect from a low budget picture....so it sucks, lol, (think the ending of The Langoliers), but then the make up effects are great. The humor and script are well done.
The main idea is a chemical explosion at a govt lab in Amityville has created acid rain that horribly burns its victims and turns them into zombies (borrowing some from Return of the Living Dead). The main story takes place at a police station where a cop and his teen son, a crazy "karen" lady paying a ticket (who brought comic relief although I am not sure she meant to), a prisoner, news reporter and cameraman, and other officers/morgue workers, have to deal with the bodys coming back to life, acid rain, and zombies.
The thing that sets this apart from some of the other low budget stuff is that the cast is ample and the pacing is great. No long drawn out parts of people looking out a window at trees or folding their laundry. :)
All in all, this is a successful entry and I would happily re-watch.
Nine Meals from Chaos (2018)
Awful. Very Disappointed.
As someone who helped fund a few of Mr. Noels movies through indiegogo (including this one), I can say this was money completely wasted.
Ivan Noel is extremely talented; writing, directing, casting, composing, you name it. His movies have been top notch, and coming off one of his best, La Tutora (The Tutor), I expected to be treated to another amazing feature.
What I got is a bunch of children wandering around for an hour in a half with no real story-line and a narrator that continually preaches at me about how awful and destructive mankind is.
The camera work is super shaky (found footage/documentary style) which is off-putting. Apparently this is supposed to be a fake documentary, as at the end we see a horribly acted interview with the fake documentarian.
The scenery is tremendous. Absolutely gorgeous. And some great camera shots, unfortunately not enough or used an any meaningful manner. What I wish Noel could have done with his locations.
If this was your introduction to Ivan Noel you would think he were an amateur and might pass on his other work.
Pass on this, HARD pass on this, but DO see his other work. His best in my opinion Brecha, In Your Absence, and my favorite, his version of Turn of the Screw called La Tutora. Of course They Returned, Children of the Night, and Primary! were also excellent. I look forward to seeing Rejected and Lamb of God.
I have never written a bad review or given a a one star to my knowledge but this gets it. I hope Mr. Noel understands. He is one of those directors you can reliably see or buy everything they make as you KNOW it will be great. Its a shame this film is now in his repertoire.
Galactica 1980 (1980)
Galactica '80 is to Battlestar Galactica as Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home was to Star Trek!
Both are plain fun!
++++For those 1st season watchers that are fans of the new series....this is the season that introduced the "human like" cylons.
This series lasts 10 episodes and is entertaining to those who have a base knowledge of Galactica '79 or even the new series (which were both more serious). In this, Galactica has found earth during 1980 and the questions of what would happen if? are pursued. This series is in fun.
Events happen like:
-A Galactica kids' baseball team takes on a Human kids' one.
-Two Galactica motorcyclists are challenged by a "Hells Angel" type group.
-Cylons visit a Human Halloween party and take over a radio station.
-Galactican's stop hijackers from taking over a human plane.
-A "baddie" Galatican (Baltar like) tries to help the Nazi's.
I watched (and bought) this after I saw the 1st season and the new series. I thoroughly enjoyed this lighthearted take.