Change Your Image
ndav-04876
Reviews
Starfish (2023)
How does this movie get 6.9/10
Its such a boring, depressing movie. The lead Kushalii Kumar, is such a depressing, zero energy actress. I understand that the character has mental issues because of a parent's death but come on. In a young woman's life that dates guys, will have some moments of energy. If this is some idea of entertainment, it's not for me. Of all the things she is a diver trying to save lives and gets reminded of her dead mother few thousand feet under water and gets panic attacks. Just a boring story with a depressing screenplay. The lications in Malta were simply beautiful. Other than that there was really not much else in the movie.
Aarya (2020)
Not a targeted approach to the story flow
The show is about a woman thrown into an illegal trade left behind by her husband. One of the partners is her own brother who is simply evil and mixed up with the father who is ruthless in many ways. 3rd partner is a goofy idiot with no defined character except for being evil. The lead done by Sushmita is also hugely conflicted for a while dealing with the drug enforcement ACP and other competitors like Shekhawat. Story like gets confusing because the creators keep throwing pull backs at the lead not letting her grow. The pull backs are simple and can be easily conquered with a determined mind. She keeps getting conflicted. Since when did criminals and criminal minds think about what happens to family. They are protective of families but every criminal becomes vulnerable because of family and yet they don't care. AArya seems to be too involved with family while trying to beat the competition and make some money and get out. Characters were built losely. Overall a good show but not a great show. Sushmita delivers and so Sikander Kher also delivers and other supporting actors also are doing a good job but story lines scene building could be a bit more intense along with character building. Characters lack strength - bad or good guys.
RRR (Rise Roar Revolt) (2022)
Good but misses a few things
RRR is a fiction that kind of takes creative liberties, in couple of wrong ways with the the 2 lead characters.
Overall, the theme, story line, script with a few exceptions, VFX, cinematography, songs, choreography, acting....etc were all exceptional.
Director, as he is well known for his skills, built up the 2 story lines very well. The two leads connecting lines were also done well.
The exceptions that I mentioned above were showing the leads as super heroes with godly powers. Any human being can't have such super powers to recover from bad injuries in a few hours. This is pure common sense. Its hard to believe that a movie this long could not figure out ways to bring it close to reality. Making movies for international audience has it's challenges and if anyone can do it that's Rajamouli. It was disappointing to see that he missed these basic things. When the story line is about 2 normal human beings with above average abilities, then the characters should align with that story line seemlessly. This movie is a must watch with the few reservations that I mentioned. Some scenes, like saving the kid from the water, crashing into the palace, hanging, arresting the freedom fighter etc etc were all exceptional and highly entertaining.
Mumbai Meri Jaan (2008)
Good show to watch.....technical aspects are okay
Many of us know the Mumbai underworld story, because of the many movies that depicted this story again and again and the characters that belonged to the story. This was a well presented fiction. Well written script with above average direction. For a script that well written, a better director would have extracted better action from the actors. Most of the actors did an excellent job. Kay Kay of course was the highlight. I felt bad that in a semi fiction, they could not keep his screen presence a bit more powerful. Another thing that was disappointing was Dara/Avinash's power depiction. Usually, a guy with that kind of power has super intense eyes and emotions. Avinash seemed flat. Haji's character, Saurab did a phenomenal job....great acting. Digital aspects, choreography, sound, set design, costumes, were all so so. Dialogues were just flat. With all the violence, emotions were not a great match. Overall a good show to watch. OTT is filled withvcrapy low grade movies and shows. This show is brest of fresh air.
Rudrangi (2023)
Trash - don't bother
This movie is about 1940s feudalism in Telangana. As far as I know it's all fiction and a badly written story and screenplay.
The creative freedom in developing Jagapati Babu's character was very poor. Many times he acts like a monkey (literally). Not sure where that came from for a feudalist landlord. Over acted, loud and poorly acted. He failed to pull the Telangana dialect.
Asish Gabdhi shined even with all the chaos.
Mamta Mohandas also over acted and could not pull the Telangana dialect at all.
With a proper script and screenplay the movie could have been a better version. This genre is nothing new to the AP/Telanagana viewers.
Cinematography was okay - some good and some bad frames.
Sets were not bad - gadi was good but the village scene and also was so so.
Costumes - women it was good. Lead role - terrible costumes.
Over all it was a visual nightmare.....really long long and trashy.
Kathar Basha Endra Muthuramalingam (2023)
3 movies in 1
I was confused in the middle if it was 3 movies that I was watching.
Acting was okay - not bad but the story flow - screenplay and overall plot were just a bunch of BS.
Just one fight after the other - all useless and one plot after the other also equally useless.
It felt like the director did not write it all down and just sprung it on us or the editor missed everything.
A bad 2 hours 22 minutes.
Too many characters - too many unrelated characters. Too much drama - all over done and badly put together. At some point you start wondering which part happened first and which one later. Confusing as hell.
Uniki (2022)
Terrible script and bad execution
Story line and idea are okay, but the script is bad, direction is terrible. Most actors overdid their parts, which shows that the director did not take proper interest in directing. Dialogue is bland at best and delivery by most artists was also very bland. I can't even go into sets, production values or cinematography etc....just a poorly made movie.
Director seems to lack basic understanding about how civil services exams are given and how they are cleared. No idea about how postings are done for IAS appointees. Obviously, there was no consultation with experts in the govt. Even a clerk in the Collector office can tell you how these things work.
He has no knowledge of what happens if a criminal attack happens on a collector in position - the entire district police mechanism gets involved. Not once anyone at the higher level was shown from the police or the state. Why would a Nellore guy become an MLA in Kakinada? Just simple mistakes throughout the movie.