Change Your Image
ausfilmmaking
Reviews
Hulk (2003)
Not 100% percent
I can honestly see how Ang Lee TRIED to make this film unique (cinematography, editing style, character-driven, etc), and not like every other Marvel comic book hero brought to the big screen.
But unfortunately, he didn't succeed. It may have been the fake-looking GREEN of The Hulk, or possibly Eric Bana's strong attempt at keeping an American accent (meanwhile forgetting how to act). Eric Bana was great in Chopper. However, that American accent is nothing short of ridiculous.
Jennifer Connelly is fantastic as per usual, as is Nick Nolte.
I think to myself, could a story like this ever REALLY be brought to life, and feel realistic/believable? I know I enjoyed other comic book-based movies, such as X-Men and X-Men II.
I loved "The Ice Storm" and "Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon", but "The Hulk" has fallen short of the mark, and for that reason, I give it a 6/10.
Dreamcatcher (2003)
Oh My Gawd...!
This has to be one of the worst movies I have EVER seen. The only other movie I have seen that I have hated as much is UNBREAKABLE. I came THIS close to walking out... I gave it another hour- hoping it would get better, and YEP, you guessed it- still CRAP! The moral to my story is DO NOT waste time/money/anything watching this film. Don't even let your VCR suffer from this torture. Please!
Inja (2002)
Insightful and moving...
"In the old South Africa, a Xhosa boy is used as a pawn by a white farmer to 'train' his puppy. Ten years later in the new South Africa, both their lives lie in the balance at the mercy of the fully grown dog".
If anyone tells you you cannot 'really' emotionally connect with audiences in a short film format, please show them INJA, by Australian director and AFTRS graduate Steve Pasvolsky.
Beautifully shot, and skillfully directed, this short film is both insightful and moving. Nominated for an Academy Award, and having already won several awards, including the Live Action Film over 15', Student Category at the Palm Spring International Festival of Short Film, USA in 2001.
If you come across this film, please take the time to watch it... it's remarkable!
Inja (2002)
Insightful and moving...
"In the old South Africa, a Xhosa boy is used as a pawn by a white farmer to 'train' his puppy. Ten years later in the new South Africa, both their lives lie in the balance at the mercy of the fully grown dog".
If anyone tells you you cannot 'really' emotionally connect with audiences in a short film format, please show them INJA, by Australian director and AFTRS graduate Steve Pasvolsky.
Beautifully shot, and skillfully directed, this short film is both insightful and moving. Nominated for an Academy Award, and having already won several awards, including the Live Action Film over 15', Student Category at the Palm Spring International Festival of Short Film, USA in 2001.
If you come across this film, please take the time to watch it... it's remarkable!
White Collar Blue (2002)
Definately Classy...
This show has an amazing cast, especially with the addition of Freya Stafford, who I knew would make it since her days on Head Start. She is definately headed for the big screen!
The rest of the cast are quite capable in their roles (especially Brooke Satchwell).
Great script, great performances, great direction... and filmed in Sydney's South! What more could you want!
My Big Fat Greek Wedding (2002)
This is a rip-off of the Australian comedy "The Wog Boy"
Has anyone seen The Wog Boy (2000)...?
Most probably not... otherwise you would realise how similar it is to "My Big Fat Greek Wedding", except in this film, a female is the lead. The plot is very very similar... boy meets Anglo girl/girl meets Anglo boy... oh, its so hard to live with such a cultural background... we are so different... ra ra ra...! Anyways, if you loved My Big Fat Greek Wedding, then if you get a chance, see The Wog Boy! I mean, MBFGW was very enjoyable, but I have say it has a very striking resemblence!