Change Your Image
james-2374
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Those Who Wish Me Dead (2021)
Generous 5 ... weak and unremarkable
Enough goofs and plot holes to make you reconsider carrying on ... Overall barely ok, not an entire waste, but there's better things to do with your time.
Choose something else.
A Quiet Place Part II (2020)
So many plot holes.
Polished film, decent production and presentation, excellent acting ... shame the gaping plot holes left you thinking "wut?!" WAY too often. One of those films just about worth waiting for on a subscription service, don't pay to rent it.
News of the World (2020)
Quality.
A story, set in the west, you'll enjoy it. Definitely worth your time. Not a shoot em up. Do it.
Don't Let Go (2019)
Eight.Out.Of.Ten.
Moody and well presented. Perfectly paced, Ok there's few real surprises, but definitely worth your time and enjoyable throughout. Solid. Great soundtrack.
Temple (2017)
Bad, terrible.
Started off promisingly atmospheric, and then the hints of bad acting and lack of story and plot, bore fruit. Don't waste your time. Shame, so much collective potential wasted.
I Care a Lot (2020)
Confusing ...
Who am I identifying with? Flip flop ... Watchable but confusing
The Man with the Iron Fists (2012)
Kill Bill melds with Crouching Tiger
Well, that was, uh, intense ... a 'presented' by Quentin tarantino film ... Watchable I suppose, not much sense , but eminently enjoyable for visuals and soundtrack.
Not a waste of time.
Archive (2020)
Beautiful and atmospheric.
Watchable and enjoyable to the end. Very thoughtful throughout.
Next (2007)
Typical Cage film
Enjoyable, ignore the negative reviews, it was ok, as you'd expect, doesn't shine, was worthwhile.
Seungriho (2021)
Brilliant, wow, enjoyable!
If you like your sci-fi in the style of Guardians of the Galaxy, cheesy yet substantial, you'll enjoy this, without question. Recommended. What a ride!
Marionette (2020)
Wow, that was original! What a refreshing change..
You'll think you've seen it all before, a fairly middling, yet, engaging 'whats going on here' type film that keeps you guessing all the way through, flip flop changing what you think is really going on ... and then lays it all out before you. Satisfying, and in the final scenes, leaves you without any doubts.
Well paced and presented. Simple and enjoyable, a decent way to spend almost two hours watching a film. Not wasted.
Stretch (2014)
A Romp, you will not be disappointed!
Great energy, absolutely mesmerising performance from (uncredited!?) Chris Pine.
A simple, yet totally, enjoyable film.
Sinister (2012)
Properly, refreshingly, scary film.
If you haven't had that standup hair-tingling moment when watching a film for a long time, this is the one that will do it. Feels like you're watching one of your nightmares made tangible. Uncomfortable to watch in several places (for the pure craft of it's presentation). With originality and an atmospheric soundtrack and visuals, you won't be disappointed. Superb.
Proof of Life (2000)
WAY better than you might be led to expect.
One of my top films to come back to and rewatch. Perfectly paced, engaging and quality film. Proper story, well presented and without the usual Hollywoodisation - ie no simplification in the telling, and no overblowing the action sequences. Quality.
A Star Is Born (2018)
Simply, Beautiful.
A story of love. What performances, Wow! Challenging to remain dry eyed throughout.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
Clumsy ... pretty, but what a hash.
I'm torn ... on one hand, the visuals, the sets, the creatures, worlds, droids etc were properly epic in presentation and appearance, and hugely enjoyable.
BUT my goodness, as far as the story went, it was the clumsiest, laziest, piece of junk of a script I've come across for a long time. I genuinely don't know if I enjoyed it or not.
Like a kids film based on adult themes.
Chernobyl (2019)
Unmissable!
Epic, atmospheric, gripping ... Superb piece of filmography in every aspect, every episode, top drawer! Don't pass this up!
The Poison Rose (2019)
Heh heh, beautiful, simple.
Enjoyable, a touch on the cheesy or parody side, but eminently beautiful soundtrack, whether you're a fan of John Travolta, Morgan or Famke . You'll enjoy this unusual collaboration. A story, simply enjoyable.
The King (2019)
Beautiful.
Wonderfully presented story. Well shot, well written, well acted. Simply beautiful.
Knuckleball (2018)
Disappointing.
Hammy, incredulous, nonsense. Not much else to say.
The Toybox (2018)
Terrible movie.
Some atmospheric score and wonderfully shot visuals but everything else .. every-thing; the writing, the acting, the story, terrible ... as a violent and gory slash thriller thingo ... almost laughable in its beyond B movie position ... yeah, a polished B movie ... but don't bother.
Cold Skin (2017)
Thoughtful.
Unusual, bleak, provocative ... Not a must see, although enjoyable to a point. Take it or leave it.
How It Ends (2018)
A story, as a film should be.
Worthwhile watch, decent story, real. Don't expect to be spoon fed the whys and the wherefores and you'll enjoy the story for its own journey sake.
Kill Switch (2017)
Thoughtful.
Original production and presentation, primarily first person objective throughout. Well presented Sci Fi. Enjoyable, not going to stretch you though.
#Screamers (2016)
Meh.
Slow burning, didn't really get going, flash scares in line with title ... Kept me all the way to the end though, but ultimately left with a feeling of ... 'thats it?!' mmmmm