Change Your Image
robynjakubiec-93977
Reviews
A Hard Problem (2021)
RUFKM It was brilliant
I've long been telling people about the dangers of AI in especially medical situation. It's a damn flowchart. It's intelligence without reason. Your doctors don't even doctor anymore. They rely on an AI system to tell you what is in the flowchart for treatment. Intuition and experience is out the door. In fact this whole platform runs on AI. Artificial intelligence is demanding what you write be within their CODE. There's not a human now who runs any of these platforms. It's just a machine. The AI is telling me I have 95 characters left. The AI is telling me I have 15 characters left. OOps 9 characters left. I think I met my Ai minimum character requirement to leave a review. See it yet?
American Pastoral (2016)
Furious but wow
This movie has me furious. Once again a family with a troubled child sends child to a therapist aka the rapist and next thing the child is brainwashed, raped, and destitute. And the establishment thinks best thing for mom is a facelift to cope. It's a great movie if you read it the right way and become a loving parent to a troubled child instead of outsourcing them. I adore each of the cast members. MK Ultra at its best here. When he finds his daughter has killed many people through govt brainwashing, heartbreaking. And she's so brainwashed she can't be family again. We see this everyday now. I am 1 character short of posting. So there.
Observe and Report (2009)
2023
The year is 2023 and I am rating this a 9 for its political incorrectness. Gosh I miss it. I was brought up on Airplane and Naked Gun and Hot Shots where everyone could laugh because we were all comedic targets and we loved it. Everyone wants a roast. . Nobody's feelings were hurt. And why can I not post a review yet because I have to perform 294 more characters. Well I'm going to use them by telling you those characters are restricted by bots. Those bots also choose which words we can use. If you're reading this in 2023, go watch some Black Mirror instead. They took all the fun away. Well I thought my review was over but the bot told me I needed more characters.
Triangle of Sadness (2022)
Wickedly funny you say?
I had to bail. I was waiting for the punch line for an hour. Saw all the great reviews and was excited to watch something with such a stellar rating. First twenty minutes, okay, cute story about shallow instagrammers, I get it. And then the yacht started okay. Meantime HBO is playing ads, first one for fellas that want to take a drug to not be detected as having aids. Second one for fellas that can'tget it up for other fellas. Third one for pubic hair removal. Okay, so some distaste built up. Not the movie's fault., that's on HBO. But the after dinner sequence of events happened, and I was afraid I would vomit as well as all the passengers, I had to give up. Nothing classy or funny or romantic or adventurous. I'm sad for Woody to have been a part of this, his role was actually very likeable.
Extortion (2017)
We renamed it The "Carribbean" Fugitive
The first 20 minutes was fun making fun it. The next hour was straight up excitement. The pace picked up quickly, And so did we. From wondering why Danny Glover still looks uncomfortable with a gun, to how main character ended up making a bunch of phone calls to continental US with quarters he never had in his pocket. And the cigarette boat he was able to commandeer after failing to reliably captain a 9 ft outboard. Overall a very fun movie, thrilling really, with some wtf moments if you've ever been on a boat or a Caribbean vacation. Who gets on a boat in the Caribbean without certification and a gigantic bag of water, lip balm, sunglasses, hats, cash, and the biggie, a PHONE. The minute they left the broken lawn mower I knew they were doomed. This is a must watch for anyone who can't find a coconut on a desert island in the Caribbean. Or at the very least some pirate treasure. Have fun mateys!