Change Your Image
Lynn_Sithu
You can check my original Reviews, Ratings & Suggestions below⤵️
https://bit.ly/3B6VDM4
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Dr. Syn, Alias the Scarecrow (1963)
After Robin Hood, Before Zorro... There came 👹Dr. Syn!👹
At first, I thought it was some kind of movie about one of the Batman's villains because the title contains 'Scarecrow'. To my surprise, it turned out that the movie was about dual personality character like Robin Hood. The movie contains three parts and it's been introduced by Walt Disney himself.
It's the story about the man who was a daytime vicar, Dr. Syn but in the night, a hideous smuggler, the Scarecrow. As Dr. Syn, he's the respectable clergyman; on the contrary, the Scarecrow struck terror into traitors and the King's soldiers. He led his men by frightening them but protected them with or without their knowledge, even the ones who betrayed him. The portrayal of the dual personality character was very realistic and there're a lot of thrilling sequence and funny scenes. I'm sure you won't regret watching this mini trilogy about the Scarecrow.
I'll just express my feelings in number and recommend some of my favorite movies. My rating systems are purely based on the overall feeling of the entire movie and just for expressing emotion numerically in a set format.
First Impression: Enticing {FI = 1-/1}
Storyline {S = 3/3};
Logical Point of View: Expressive (LPV = 1/1),
Moral Point of View: Ideal (MPV = 1/1),
Sequence: Thrilling (Sq = 1/1)
Characters & Chemistry {C&C = 3/4};
Character Portrayal: Compelling (CP = 2/3),
Supporting Effect: Supportive (SE = 1/1)
Expectation & Reality: Unexpected {E&R = 1/1}
Last Impact: Satisfied {LI = 1-/1}
Total Point = 9--/10,
Bonus Point: Originality {BP = +/0.5+},
Deduction Point: None {DP = 0/2}
Grand Total = 9- *Unique*
Movie Suggestion by:
^ Actor ^
*Patrick McGoohan*:
Ice Station Zebra (1968) ~ 8,
Treasure Planet (2002) ~ 8
^ Film Genre ^
The Hunt for Red October (1990) {Act-Vent-Thri} ~ 9,
The Rock (1996) {Act-Vent-Thri} ~ 9,
The A-Team (2010) {Act-Vent-Thri} ~ 9+
^ Point ^
Reap the Wild Wind (1942) ~ 9-,
Under Siege (1992) ~ 9-,
The Fable: The Killer Who Doesn't Kill (2021) ~ 9-
*** You can check my uncut reviews and favorite movie lists by visiting my profile. I hope this can be of any help to other movie buff like me! ***
Ting shuo (2009)
💗 Listen with your heart 💗
I rarely watch Chinese films because most of the ones I saw were exaggerated, too much CG effects but less storyline. This one is one of the few I'd watched and enjoyed, even made it as one of my Hall of Fame movies. Only less than hundred out of tens of thousands of movies I ever watched made it to the Hall of Fame; most are Hollywood movies; the rest are Japanese, Korean, British and French movies.
The movie is about hardworking mute girl and lazy lunch-box delivery boy. The girl had no extra time to play around because she had to earn the money to support her mute sister, a Paralympic swimmer. On the other hand, the boy had so much time to fool around 'cuz he's the pampered child of a restaurant owner parents. Most of the time, I thought I'm watching a silent film because most of the scenes were hand gesture conversation. I'm not saying that it's boring but very interesting because this is my first time for this type of movie. There's a plot twist near the end and you'll be surprised by that. That's why I won't spoiled it anymore.
I'll just express my feelings in number and recommend some of my favorite movies. My rating systems are purely based on the overall feeling of the entire movie and just for expressing emotion numerically in a set format.
First Impression: Impressive {FI = 1/1}
Storyline {S = 2.5/3};
Logical Point of View: Expressive (LPV = 1/1),
Moral Point of View: Ethical (MPV = 0.5/1),
Sequence: Thrilling (Sq = 1/1)
Characters & Chemistry {C&C = 3/4};
Chemistry between Lead Casts : Sparks fly (CLC = 2/2),
Supporting Effect: Supportive (SE = 1/1)
Expectation & Reality: Unexpected {E&R = 1/1}
Last Impact: Satisfied {LI = 1-/1}
Total Point = 8.5-/10,
Bonus Point: Music & Originality {BP = 0.5/0.5+},
Deduction Point: None {DP = 0/2}
Grand Total = 9- *Unique*
Movie Suggestion by:
~ Film Genre ~
The Choice (2016) {Dra-Rom} ~ 8.5,
Finding You (2020) {Dra-Rom} ~ 8.5,
Miracle: Letters to the President (2021) {Dra} ~ 8.5+
~ Point ~
Dr. Syn, Alias the Scarecrow (1963) ~ 9-,
Armageddon (1998) ~ 9-,
The Parent Trap (1998) ~ 9-
*** You can check my uncut reviews and favorite movie lists by visiting my profile. I hope this can be of any help to movie buff like me! ***
Down Periscope (1996)
USS Stingray and the Band of Renegades conquered the day!
At first, I thought it was some kind of parody version of 'Up Periscope' and I didn't like that film very much. So I didn't want to watch this one either. The deciding factor for me not to watch this film is that I regarded the main protagonist, Kelsey Grammer, as a villain because I only saw him as a corrupt general in 'The Pentagon Wars'. I only watched this because it's slapstick comedy and just to have a good laugh. To my surprise, I not only ended up laughing out loud several time, but also I felt thrilled and motivated. That's why it became highly rated film in comedy genre of my database.
The story is about an unusual Lt. Commander Tom Dodge, whose dream is to get his own command on a nuclear-powered submarine. Due to his reckless
behaviour in the past, he got himself a reputation: the man with a tattoo on the dick. That's why his superior officers were reluctant to give him his own command.
Vice Admiral thought he got a potential but Rear Admiral didn't think so. After a long debate, they decided to give him his own command to participate in the naval war game. Finally, his dream came true but the problem is- the command he got is a decommissioned WWII diesel-powered submarine (in the age of nuclear-sub) recommissioned just for him and with the crew of misfits and renegades. With these situations, will he accomplish the mission and get his real dream boat?
In fact, this movie is an underrated one. This may be a trash in Navy's point of view because of breaking their rules and regulations. As a civilian, I think
this movie is very entertaining and the plot is convincing. Not jut the dialogues makes the story hilarious, but the characters' actions as well. On the other hand, they passed three tests by means of three different tactics; making false identity, mimicry and using death-with-achieving-goal strategy. You can see the character development through how the misfits became reformed characters and improved themselves. For the comedy lovers, you'll get more than you bargained for by watching this, I'm quite sure!
I'll just express my feelings in number and recommend some of my favorite movies. My rating systems are purely based on the overall feeling of the entire movie and just for expressing emotion numerically in a set format.
First Impression: Enticing {FI = 1-/1}
Storyline {S = 3/3};
Logical Point of View: Expressive (LPV = 1/1);
Moral Point of View: Ideal (MPV = 1/1);
Sequence: Thrilling (Sq = 1/1);
Characters & Chemistry {C&C = 3.5/4};
Character Portrayal: Enthralling (CP = 2.5/3);
Supporting Effect: Supportive (SE = 1/1);
Expectation & Reality: Unexpected {E&R = 1/1}
Last Impact: Satisfied {LI = 1-/1}
Total Point = 9.5--/10;
Bonus Point: Music & Encore {BP = ++/0.5+};
Deduction Point: None {DP = 0/2}
Grand Total = 9.5 *Perfect*
Movie Suggestion by:
~ Actress ~
*Lauren Holly*: In Enemy Hands (2004) ~ 8, Call Me Mrs. Miracle (2010) ~ 8-
~ Actor ~
*Kelsey Grammer*: The Pentagon Wars (1998) ~ 8.5+
*Bruce Dern*: Marnie (1964) ~ 8, Support Your Local Sheriff (1969) ~ 8.5, Madison (2001) ~ 8
~ Film Genre ~
Imitation General (1958) {Com-War} ~ 8,
The Russians Are Coming, the Russians Are Coming (1966) {Com-War} ~ 9,
Stripes (1981) {Com-War} ~ 8.5+
~ Point ~
Batman Begins (2005) ~ 9.5,
The Dark Knight (2008) ~ 9.5,
Avatar (2009) 9.5
~ Reference ~
Captain Blood (1935) ~ 9
*** You can check my uncut reviews and favorite movie lists by visiting my profile. I hope this can be of any help to movie buff like me! ***
Boku no kanojo wa saibôgu (2008)
My Sassy 🤖Cyborg🤖
This is the second and last film to reach the highest score yet. In my movie database, there're only two movies to reach that point after watching tens of thousands of movies. At first, I didn't know what the movie is about and just watched 'cuz someone recommended me. Previously, I didn't like either anime or Japanese music/movie because their voices were irritating to my ears. After listening to Girls' Generation Japanese albums, the problem had been solved and Japanese voice became normal to me. For the record, this is second Japanese movie I ever watched and earned the highest score in my database.
The story is about the boy who meets his dream-girl on his birthday and the girl is a cyborg sent from his future-self to protect him and amend the past events he couldn't help.
I won't write about all the detail in words but I'll just express my feelings in number and recommend some of my favorite movies. My rating method won't be accurate because it's made from final score points given more than half a decade ago and graded in accordance with most of the impressions left on my mind. My rating systems are purely based on the overall feeling of the entire movie and just for expressing emotion numerically in a set format.
First Impression: Impressive {FI = 1/1}
Storyline {S = 2/3}
Logical Point of View: Relevant (LPV = 0.5/1)
Moral Point of View: Ethical (MPV = 0.5/1)
Sequence: Thrilling (Sq = 1/1)
Characters & Chemistry {C&C = 4/4}
Tom & Jerry Effect: Tom & Jerry (TJE = 3/3)
Supporting Effect: Supportive (SE = 1/1)
Expectation & Reality: Unexpected {E&R = 1/1}
Last Impact: Happily Ever After {LI = 1/1}
Total Point = 9/10
Bonus Point: Originality & Encore {BP = 0.5+/0.5+}
Deduction Point: None {DP = 0/2}
Grand Total = 9.5+ *Superb*
Movie Suggestion by:
^Film Genre^
Sex and the Single Girl (1964) {Com-Rom} ~ 9+,
How to Steal a Million (1966) {Com-Cri-Rom} ~ 9.5-,
Populaire (2012) {Com-Rom-Spo} ~ 9
^Director & Writer^
*Kwak JaeYoung*: My Sassy Girl (2001) ~ 8.5+
^Point^
The Dark Knight Rises (2012) ~ 9.5+
The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
Finale of the Best Superhero Film of all time
I watched this Batman movie in my childhood days. I didn't know that there were three films and I didn't watched those in order, but just randomly. At that time, only impact left on me was Batman is better than Superman 'cuz he has many suits, gadgets and, not to mention Batmobiles. Since then, Batman was my favorite superhero. A decade later, I watched this Batman Trilogy from start to the end without fast-forwarding talking scenes and I enjoyed more than my first watch. Especially, the final one is my all-time favorite.
In this one, the Dark Knight became outlaw; Bruce Wayne himself, a broken old man and introducing Bane, Catwoman and notorious Batman's villains. This is the story of how the Dark Knight rose from the gutter to become the greatest hero and save the day.
I won't write about all the detail in words but I'll just express my feelings in number and recommend some of my favorite movies. My rating method won't be accurate because it's made from final score points given more than half a decade ago and graded in accordance with most of the impressions left on my mind. My rating systems are purely based on the overall feeling of the entire movie and just for expressing emotion numerically in a set format.
First Impression: Impressive {FI = 1/1}
Storyline {S = 2.5/3}
Logical Point of View: Expressive (LPV = 1/1)
Moral Point of View: Ethical (MPV = 0.5/1)
Sequence: Thrilling (Sq = 1/1)
Characters & Chemistry {C&C = 4/4}
Character Development: Triumphant (CD = 3/3)
Supporting Effect: Supportive (SE = 1/1)
Expectation & Reality: Unexpected {E&R = 1/1}
Last Impact: Exquisite {LI = 1/1}
Total Point = 9.5/10
Bonus Point: Encore {BP = 0.5/0.5+}
Deduction Point: Unnecessary Sexuality {DP = 0.5-/2}
Grand Total = 9.5+ *Superb*
Movie Suggestion by:
Actress,
*Anne Hathaway*
The Princess Diaries (2001) ~ 8.5-,
The Princess Diaries 2 (2004) ~ 8.5,
Get Smart (2008) ~ 8.5+
*Marion Cotillard*
A Good Year (2006) ~ 8-
Actor,
*Christian Bale*
Ford v Ferrari (2019) ~ 8-
*Gary Oldman*
RoboCop (2014) ~ 8,
The Hitman's Bodyguard (2017) ~ 9+,
Hunter Killer (2018) ~ 9+
*Tom Hardy*
Black Hawk Down (2001) ~ 8+,
Venom (2018) ~ 8.5+
*Morgan Freeman*
RED (2010) ~ 8.5+,
Now You See Me 2 (2016) ~ 8.5,
Alpha (2018) ~ 8
*Michael Caine*
Gambit (1966) ~ 8+,
A Bridge Too Far (1977) ~ 8.5-,
Cars 2 (2011) ~ 8.5
Film Genre:
Batman Forever (1995) {Act-Vent} ~ 8,
Man of Steel (2013) {Act-Vent-Sci} ~ 8,
The Suicide Squad (2021) {Act-Vent-Com-Sci} ~ 8+
Director,
*Christopher Nolan*
The Prestige (2006) ~ 8.5
Point:
Cyborg She (2008) ~ 9.5+
Connection:
Batman Begins (2005) ~ 9.5,
The Dark Knight (2008) ~ 9.5.
*** You can check my original review templates and favorite movie lists by visiting my profile. ***