Change Your Image
g-steve-2
Reviews
A Town Called Malice (2023)
Eldorado in case you missed it first time round...
For those who loved 'The Business' by Nick Love, including myself, this is not what you think. It's more of the 80's tv show of the cancelled Eldorado. It's got a great sound track and the plot is good, it's just sadly let down by the CGI pretending it's in a hot country, naff editing, slow pick ups, weak script, soap opera style episodes and waste of talent. The cast is good, everyone has a back story and potential to carry this forward, it's a shame it doesn't deliver. It's like, all the cleverness was taken out, that it was made so it would never get another season, that it would never be seen again.
No Time to Die (2021)
End of an era
We watched this at the cinema today. I've been a life long fan of Bond but I have to say, Craig's performances and portrayal of 007 have been brilliant, brilliant, brilliant. It was the swan song that he deserved, that his loyal fans deserved. The sadness, the wit, action and legendary Bond appeal for all generations to watch.
Daniel Craig reinvented Bond, whoever follows has some impossibly next level big shoes to fill.
Another masterpiece 👏🏻👏🏻👏🏻👏🏻👏🏻
American Horror Stories (2021)
Dire horror spin off
I'm a huge fan of American Horror Story, all the seasons are great and keep you firmly on the edge of your seat! However, this spin off show is truly awful. The stories are weak and sadly not worth your time.i don't know if they are designed to be this poor but they need to stop! Sorry guys, please sort it out.
Midnight Mass (2021)
Wickedly Good!
I was a little sceptical as it was a slow start but the wait was worth it.
I binged watched the season, it's the best way to fully keep in the intrigue and story. Definitely worth a view.
Clarkson's Farm (2021)
TV Gold
I've been a huge fan of Clarkson over the years, Top Gear, his journalism pieces, TV shows, books and Grand Tour.
Clarkson s Farm however, is the best piece of TV that you will ever see. It's not staged, it's a genuine look at how hard farming is, his interactions with genuine people and the day to day perils all farmers have to deal with.
Absolutely fantastic show.
Murder by Death (1976)
Classic Comedy Whodunnit
This movie brings back so many happy memories! It's funny, an amazing all star cast and still makes me laugh today!
It is of it's time (1976) so modern audiences may find the humour quite dated and out of place in today's PC climate. You have to sit back and enjoy it for what it is, what it represented and not take things to serious.
Loki (2021)
The best MCU yet
Absolutely blown away by how good this series is. Tom Hiddleston has brought this character to life throughout all the movies he's been part off however, giving him his own Loki series really shows off not only Tom's much deserved solo run but the true depth and nature of Loki's character.
Invincible (2021)
Surprisingly Super!
I'm a big fan of the superhero genre and have always given things a watch, some excellent, some good, some not so good. Invincible is right up there with the excellent contenders. Original, surprisingly adult in its plot twists and turns, some graphic scenes but the story is bubbling quite nicely. It's definitely worth it if you're into the superhero genre, for a cartoon it's excellent.
The Flight Attendant (2020)
Good so far!
Wasn't sure what to expect so I put the first episode on then ended up binge watching the series! Kayley Cuoco brings a great character to the screen and Michelle Gomez is wickedly good as always
Ready or Not (2019)
Fantastic Dark Comedy!
This movie is Brilliant! I put it on one evening without knowing a thing about it and was totally caught off guard. It's gory, edge of the seat and funny when you least expect it. Huge fan of of this movie and have watched it several times!
Cobra Kai (2018)
Brilliant, Nostalgic, Funny!
This is really good! Was a big fan of the original movies, this is fresh and nostalgic at the same time. Highly recommend watching this after rewatching the originals to get the feel of what drives both the lead characters paths taken.
This Is the End (2013)
Sequel please
Funny, crazy insane movie that doesn't take itself serious. Great cast (almost) playing themselves In this brilliant end of the world comedy. Sit back and laugh, Laugh Out Loud
Human Traffic (1999)
Classic!!
Brilliant when it was first released, just as great today! A trip down memory lane to the 90's club and drug culture accompanied with banging tracks, witty scripts delivered by a great cast. Turn it up and enjoy.....!!
Klaus (2019)
Beautiful...Beautiful....Beautiful...
A truly lovely story perfect in every way.
I would recommend this for all the family, even the most hard of hearts would find this telling truly beautiful.