Change Your Image
MichaelChambers101279
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Rise of the Footsoldier: Vengeance (2023)
If you chose to watch this, then you have no complains - master piece yet again from the deadly due - Neven/Loveday
They'll be people that say, the ROTFS Franchise, has had its day and
all that, well, fact is, even the haters end up watching this, and
I tell you this for free - this is top shelf quality. A few may say
a lot of this isn't connected to the franchise, in terms of story,
but fact is, it is, and if you've watched them all, and can't see that,
then I advise an opticians appointment. Even if this films story isn't
based on real life, this is about entertainment - and that is for the
clearing viewing of anyone who enjoys this type of movie
Pat Tait, yet again, an inch perfect performance from the superb
Craig Faribrass. Really plays that hardman to another level, but
this time, it was more powerful than ever, given the storyline,
and that for me, showed a true quality of acting.
Kenny - I wanted to see more from Josh Myers in the last couple
of the ROTFS, and I got my wish, - more than I could've asked for -
as the story pretty much is based on him, which again, edged it to
a different angle.
Charlotte - In all fairness, not enough screen time for Emily Wyatt,
as its clear as a bell, she adds that additional element of spice to
the cast. Her role in the prior movies was superb.
Same applied for Sam - played by Jamie Foreman - as I'm a big fan, I
feel he adds a more honest and experienced role, with his real life
background. Just his way of explaining, and saying straight forward
lines, almost puts him in a league of his own, as its brilliant
Mo - I didn't know much of Anthony Skordi - fair to say, his character
is an important one, and with the accent, he was the perfect man for
the role. Proper bad boy boss
I felt Fergus, played by Stephen McCole was just brilliant from the
moment go - maybe its the accent, I dunno, but all his scenes, were
spot on
There's plenty more others who did exceptionally well, but the last two
Ill hit on, is Joey, played by George Russo. The last movie, he was
the stand out start - in my opinion, so seeing him in this, caught me
off guard, given they explained in lines, about his last scene in
the prior movie, now I thought he was dead - but, again, he was of
the finest quality in what was a mixed character of good/bad. And finally,
Geoff Bell, who played Jonny - I think hes the most under-rated actor
around, and in the one scene he had, added such a statement, 100% would
like to see him with more screen time, and who knows - its left open
I'd of personally liked to have seen Eddie Webber and Billy Murray,
make a small appearance, as they are pretty much part of the ROTFS Family
in my opinion.
So last but not least, the twist in the plot, 100% Did not expect that
in the final scenes, and left nicely for what I, and we all, hoper is
going to be a No 7 - and to echo what I've already said, people will
watch it - no doubt about that.
Expend4bles (2023)
Its ok, but still doesn't top number 1 or 2
Having been a fan of the franchise, this was long overdue. Anyone
who likes this type of action will have been waiting. With Ex 3
no where near as good as the first 2, it would be fair to say, this
movie rates as the 3rd best of the 4
Stallone not quite having the lead role, was a good move, as it
gave a differenct perspective on what the team are all about, mostly
Statham, who does a superb job as lead role. I do find many negativities
when it comes to the case though
50 Cent adds nothing - whilst I like him, he wasnt given enough
screen time. Randy and Dolph are bang average on this scale of a
film, but not giving them a specific focus scene, smokes their ability,
like in Ex 1, Randy had the fight scene with Stonecold
Megan Fox was a strange one, any Ex fan, knows Christmas, and who
his type of girl is/was - but it seemed a mis-match
Tony Jaa was pretty decent, martial art skills wise, but would
like to have seen him in an ending scene, even if it was just a
goodbye. Iko Uwais I felt was superb - have always been a fan, and
his stand off with Statham was superb. Andy Garcia I know little
about, but he sound like hes drunk on set.
The plot of the movie is actually very good, but, I predicted it
after the first half hour, and when the ending came, I was like
"I bloody knew it" minimal reference to the first 3 films made
this a shambles, given all the recruits in Ex 3 - they'd of been
better off not using the Ex franchise and giving this a different
name and casting names.
Hitmen (2023)
Don't Judge A Book By Its Cover
First things first, this isn't Warner Bros or Lionsgate, so its budget is no where near
those type of productions, so before the haters kick in, bear that in mind. A minimal
amount spent in effects, but don't be fooled by no ultra explosions or fight scenes -
this is decent. And head casted by the great Eric Roberts, who for me, gets better with
age, and he didn't fail to perform, and delivers an excellent performance, playing his role
as 'Michael Hero' to a superb standard.
Truth be told, the film took way to long to really kick in, but, have some patience, and
it will give you that excitement concept feel. Narrated brilliantly, with explanations on
who's who and what's what, giving a real good guide to what's gonna be installed during
the movie. Would like to have seen more from Vas Blackwood, who for me, has come on
leaps and bounds in the last 10 years. Couple of pet hates - the police officers doing the
interview, was very poor - lost the way of the movie in that few minute scene alone,
with a few things, the KFC eating of the Hotel Receptionist - but, a small price on what turned out an excellent movie, so I soon got over those bits and pieces. Some good banter lines used, questionable if they were at the correct times in some scenes.
Knock at the Cabin (2023)
Not what you expected
Acting was brilliant, not your average Dave Bautista film, but in fairness, he showcased a different acting talent that I never knew existed. Nice to see society has caught up with the times - this alone, was a master stroke in my opinion. Jonathan Groff and Ben Aldridge's performance was amazing, their role of love for each other and their daughter, was unbreakable, so top marks for those guys. Storyline was powerful and not what I expected, was a brilliant twist towards the end, which had me on the edge of my sofa, but it was a sad ending, but the movie overall showed, the love and compassion for the world.
Renegades (2022)
What I hoped for - Brilliant!
Seeing some of the negative reviews, just shows how little people get the acting industry. Remember, this wasn't a massive budget production, (4 Million) this isn't Warner Bros. Never the less, Shogun Films and co, have produced a brilliant movie here. It was everything I expected, only this time, the case was just immense. Lee Majors I felt was superb, played his part brilliantly, Nick Moran gets better with age, the late Tom Lister was great, my favourites of Billy Murray and Ian Ogilvy were as good as I expected, the stand out performer for me though was Paul Barber - he added something I didn't know he had in him on the big screen, he was always Denzil in my eyes, but his role was to a superb standard. I'd of liked to have seen more from Michael Pare as I rate him as an actor, and it would've balanced that USA/UK flip, Danny Trejo was very good, and for me, was important he didn't get 'too involved with the gang' to ensure it wasn't a free for all, so very well scripted indeed. Louis Mandylor was another addition, and was good to see him as the top villain, a part he played to perfection, and with Danny Bear - he seems to be a real rising star, with many more big screens expected imo. I wasn't a fan of James Chalke if truth be told, I felt he wasn't expressive enough for his role. Patsy Kensit, Jeanine Nerissa Sothcott and Michael Brandon all played their roles superb, in a movie, that didn't let me down with its expectations. This was like a spin off of "We Still Kill The Old Way" but clearly, a more expensive production, and the cast alone shows that. Love the ending, and the possibilities.