Change Your Image
tkinsella-94880
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Five Nights at Freddy's (2023)
It Accomplishes What it Needs to do
It's okay. That's what I thought leaving the theater. That's what I think now. I've played the Five Nights at Freddy's games before. They're actually fun, and scary. But this, isn't. It tries to walk a line between a kids movie and a horror movie, but it just seems silly the whole way through. It also completely defeats the purpose how Josh Hutcherson's character keeps leaving the room or falling asleep or PLAYING WITH THE ANIMATRONICS. The movie feels like a joke, but it's going to do what it needs to do, make some money before Halloween is over. For a younger audience, maybe it's fun, but the most it will ever be is a movie some parents turn on in the background at a Halloween party.
LA 92 (2017)
I've Seen a Lot of Documentaries, This is the Best One
Everything about this film, from the editing to the footage they choose to show at different times is just absolutely perfect. Growing up in the SoCal area, I wish we were taught more about the Watts riots and Rodney King riots at school. They events have always interested me, and this doc is 100% the best way to get information on it. No opinions, no agenda, just well edited footage from newscasts and home videos. The way they develop the story is phenomenal. I've always wanted to make a documentary, and this is what I aspire to do. I've also seen a lot of documentaries, but this one is just SO special in particular. It is, without a doubt, the best I've ever seen. I don't say that lightly either.
Heart of Stone (2023)
The Result of a Hardcore Mission Impossible Fan Downloading "Final Draft"
The orchestral music, the ear chips, the code names, "Heart of Stone" basically checks all the boxes when it comes to action movie clichés. The film follows your typical secret organization. Fancy tech, elite special agents, and lots of clandestine good guy and bad guy bases. You'll be taken around the world, as you usually are in spy movies, and like always, there will be shootouts with zero law enforcement intervention and useless mercenaries in black cars and on motorcycles in leather jackets. Seriously, there is nothing original or new in this movie, but if you're into a B or C tier style James Bond or Mission Impossible, then "Heart of Stone" is the movie for you.
Eighth Grade (2018)
I'll give it this, it's pretty realistic
Schools are often depicted in movies, usually high schools, but sometimes middle schools as well. And everyone has perfect skin, and no one looks very awkward, but this movie actually shows a realistic depiction of what people in schools are like. It shows how awkward some kids are, and it allows the audience to either relate with or understand that person, depending on where they were in eighth grade. The acting was good and the storyline was decent most of the time, but it was hard to watch sometimes, and I get that's what is was trying to do but it just got kind of cringey but because that's what is was trying to do I'd give it a 7.5/10.
Taylor's Way (2009)
This Movie Will Keep You Guessing
Didn't know what to expect from this movie, but I was first taken in by the beautiful cinematography. However, I started to worry there wouldn't be any payoff. I sure was wrong. This movie REALLY sucks you in, and makes you want to think you're going in the exact opposite direction that the filmmakers are taking you. This is a movie that'll keep you on the edge of your seat, whether or not you like where it ends. If nothing else, this will make you want to take an adventure through the north woods of wherever you are, but maybe you should think twice, about who you're taking that adventure with. Just see it.
Bao (2018)
A Beautiful Story about Mother and Son
This movie directed by Domee Shi is one of my favorite short films of all time, alongside "Paperman" and "Feast." It tells the story of a woman who creates a char siu bao that comes to life and becomes her son. The mother then grows older as does her son, who goes through the stages of life. From his baby years, to childhood, to becoming an angsty teen, to an adult who gets married. The mother is overprotective, which is perhaps an ode to Asian parenting, (something Domee Shi obviously experienced as her feature "Turning Red" has similar subplots.) Overall, I believe this short is a great work of cinema, and a beautiful story.
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
This Movie is What Hollywood Was Made For
When Andy is accused of a crime he didn't commit, he is sent to Shawshank prison. After seeing the crimes committed by the warden and some of the guards, he escapes and exposes them after years of planning. The whole concept is so genius and brilliant, and the fact that he uses a poster of a pretty woman through the ages is also a great touch. Overall, this is just an excellent film, with such a great setup, execution, and of course the iconic ending. I highly recommend you see this movie, and it's very inspiring at the end as he stands in the stand and looks towards the sky. Such a great and perfect film.
Knock at the Cabin (2023)
M. Night Shyamalan's "Knock at the Cabin" Uses Suspense to Push the Story Forwards
I thought that this film was good at creating suspense and slowly unraveling the backstory of the main characters and plot. However, it did get tiresome and repetitive at times. The soundtrack is good, and it also has stellar performances by Grint, Groff, and Ben Aldridge, a name I hadn't heard before but displayed that he is a talented actor.
Additionally, the gay storyline makes more sense in this context of the film, as it shows why the parents bought a gun and the fear of prejudice surrounding the two parents. The same-sex marriage helps the story rather than an agenda.
Overall, it was a decent movie with some suspenseful moments and good performances.