Change Your Image
kocherhanka
Reviews
Daily Dose of Sunshine (2023)
What can be better in today's world that some good psychiatric k-drama
Oh, what a wonderful and relevant theme for a series! In times of constant instability in the world and in individual lives, this is exactly what is needed. Mental disorders, suicidal thoughts or actions, intrusive thoughts, and other manifestations of unhealthy behavior are present in more people than we realize. Ordinary people we meet and don't pay attention to may actually be struggling with their inner 'demons' alone and craving for help.
The drama subtly showcases various illnesses, portraying both the healthy and the afflicted, and also highlights how delicate the line between the two can be. Labeling, self-awareness, acceptance and non-acceptance: everything I saw touched me to the depths of my soul. There were moments when tears flowed uncontrollably for me. It was a unique experience, as it wasn't typical crying, but rather profound human feelings of empathy and understanding.
At the same time, the drama has a 'feel-good' mood. There is no dark, consuming vibe that leaves you restless after watching - quite the opposite! There are many moments that evoke good feelings and a smile. Romance is also an obligatory element. The main couple has a very pleasant chemistry, and watching them could be eternal! The supporting characters are also very well developed, it was interesting to observe the dynamics between them and how their stories unfolded.
I'll conclude by wholeheartedly recommending this drama. It's best not to have unrealistic expectations, and then you're more likely to enjoy it. In my case, the viewing experience could also be described as quite therapeutic, as it led to various personal reflections and experiences. It's definitely a 10/10, and I'm already looking forward to rewatching this series confidently at some point, knowing that this time spent will not be in vain, because it's filled with a higher meaning and purpose, which is very important and valuable in today's world.
Neoui Sigan Sogeuro (2023)
I couldn't stop watching
Let me be honest. At first, I didn't plan to watch this k-drama, but I did because of Ahn Hyo-seop (I know you are not judging me for that, hahaha), and it was so worth it!
I agree with everyone who said that Jeon Yeo-been's (f lead) performance was outstanding. In that confusing and sometimes shocking time loop, I thought there were different actresses. She managed to play them all too well (like different ages, different people and still played by one person, bravo!)
The main plot as I said earlier was very confusing, yet in a very good way. A few times, I thought that I could predict something, and then everything was changing so quickly that my brain needed to use all of its resources to adapt to the new turns. On Ep.11, it all became overwhelming, and I started to look forward to seeing the final. I'm glad it's 12 episodes and not 16 or more.
While watching the drama, I had thoughts that if I wanted, I could find a lot of gaps or I would have a whole bunch of questions to writers, but I decided to enjoy the series, as sorry, but this is much better and rare than "King the land" or whatever.
Overall I did enjoy watching it. I think you will not regret watching it either.
Single's Inferno (2021)
S1 I loved, but what went wrong with S2?
I just finished watching two seasons of single inferno, and this is what I want to say: Season 1 I absolutely loved. I want to compare the idea of it with Too Hot to Handle on Netflix, but Gosh, it's like incomparable. I love how natural everything felt. I loved the participants, they all had unbelievable chemistry with each other, I loved how boys and girls separately were friends and very supportive of each other. Everybody had an attractive personality, and it just worked. I had only one regret with that "new sexy dancer" guy's choice, but what can I do? The people who were commentating the show also were quite funny and interesting to listen to.
On the other hand season 2 wasn't such a success. For example, the same commentators weren't quite as natural and authentic. Even the way they were dressed changed SO MUCH. On season 2 I skipped almosed everything they were saying, because it has no sense for me.
Secondly participants were also beautiful and nice, but idk why a lot of them sounded and looked fake to me. This whole season 2 most of the times felt like k-drama with scenario and actors, not like a reality show as it supposed to be, and as season 1 was. Of course I loved that one couple, that apparently is still together, and also I hoped for other couples but I guess show was too complicated for everyone. It felt hard. I hated how they were showing scenes with conversation with contestants which were single. So fake yet sad in the same time :(
Anyways I hope to see season 3 soon, and I hope it will be more natural and real.
Selleobeuriti (2023)
The best krama I watched recently!!!
Wow! You will not regret watching it, trust me. What I really loved the most about this series is that, in my opinion, it has a perfect balance. Balance of mystery and romance and fashion and friendship, just perfect. Because it's so common now that kdramas are boring, and we skip a lot, as it's all the same, and trust me, I didn't skip any second in this one!
I enjoyed everything. The cinematography is very nice. The actors and their acting skills were also very impressive. I expected less!! Of course, there is obvious chemistry between the main characters, I love their lovestory, and I wish there were more, but at the same time, it feels like it was just enough.
Also, I am very blessed that my heart didn't explode while watching, as some plot twists were crazyyyy. Loved it tho.
Idk what it should be about, but I kinda hope that there will be a season 2. The last scene was odd and it left me very curious!!!
Kokdu: Season of Deity (2023)
I am confused, love the story but not so much the female character:(
I decided to watch this drama because the plot reminded me of "Doom at your service" and "Guardian" - a mythic creature and human love story. There is something magical and romantic about these stories, and I can't help myself but watch them all.
The plot itself is interesting, it's not dull, and the story is unique. Also, what's important: there are not many moments to skip, as almost every storyline has its own mission in the series, so it's all harmonious.
BUT, as much as I like female lead (her look and skills), her character IS SO ANNOYING. Sometimes I want to hit her so badly, and it is a big problem for me, that they made her this way. She looks and sounds so stupid sometimes, that it's not even funny. The things she says, and the things she does, like what the heck.
It's really a shame, because male lead and his character on the other hand is so interesting and exciting. And also all the other cast as well.
I watched 8 episodes so far, and as much as I liked first episodes I don't know if I will finish this drama or not, as I don't know if I am able to struggle even more with not logical, impulsive and stupid movements of Han Gye-jeol.
Sarangeui bulsachak (2019)
Not too bad, not too good.
This k-drama is at the top of a lot of lists and ratings, maybe this is the reason I expected it to be really good. But to be honest, I am not impressed.
It was a bit boring for me, and I wasn't excited at all. Also I was so sure that the lead actors will have amazing chemistry, as I heard that in the real life they married after this k-drama, and already had their child, but... It wasn't really a thing. I couldn't see it or feel it. Again - boring. Stories of other heroes was much more interesting, I mean village people, or soldiers, or Dan &Seung-joon, and I was disappointed that the last one has died...
The idea is cool, and filming as well, in general I don't know what not worked, but I can't gave this k-drama more than 6.5 *.
Eoneu Nal Uri Jib Hyeongwaeuro Myeolmangyi Deuleowassda (2021)
My top 1 kdrama now!
I don't even know where to start. This is the best piece I've ever seen-so many emotions and tears. From the beginning to the end, I felt like I was part of their world.
This is a powerful drama, as it's not just "for fun". It's about life. About humans and Gods. About life and death. About true love. In every episode, there is so much food for the brain and so many lessons. I just finished, and I feel like I am after a long but productive therapy session.
There was no one moment when I wanted to skip a bit. This is rare, but in my opinion, the quality is really high.
Main leads have a good and strong connection and chemistry. Acting as well - they made me believe!
I watched a lot of k-dramas, and I have my favourites, but I never could say which one is my top 1. Well, now I definitely can. 10/10 is not enough.
Love to Hate You (2023)
I am here for this kdrama!
I was exploring the internet to find something to watch, and I found this dorama on IMDB, and I love it!
This is a fun, and romantic story by Netflix, and I am here for it! I watched all ten episodes in one day, and I don't regret it!
This is a feel-good show. Of course, it is predictable and naive, but sometimes it's just what you need. All the actors are great, and the leads have great chemistry! When they are together, my heart beats faster as well.
That's true what I read, that this kdrama was made American-like. But why not? I liked that the leading actress was a feminist, and in the end, she also found her way to find the balance between love and hate for men.
Not only the story of the leads were good, but the second planed heroes were very interesting as well!
Honestly loved it!
Hwan Hon (2022)
What to watch after this!? Bravo
I am a newborn in the kdrama-world, but already managed to see a few. But the thing is, that after two seasons of Alchemy, I felt like that was supposed to be the last kdrama to watch, as there is no better piece of art. Of course, I didn't stop watching them (haha), but this one will be in my heart for a long time!
The cast is unbelievable! Everyone was in their place, and the acting was on a high level! And the story on its own is very fascinating and interesting. I wasn't too sure what I feel after I started season 2, as I really liked the first lead actress, and I was disappointed that she is not there, but in the end this all make sense!
Netflix, Netflix, what you do to me 💔