Change Your Image
maitreya21
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Rookie: Double Trouble (2023)
What did just happen?
I have no idea what did I just watched. It is very silly idea that they make the doppelgangers but okay I mean first time it was funny. It it silly but it is a bit comedy. But this episode was so silly. I can't understand what it is.
And what's with the Turk terrorist or gun dealer -whatever he is? We are terrorists now? And we work with Iran? Iran and Turkiye are very different countries and we never help them for this kind of thing. Please if you want to write an accurate script, you must learn somethings about the politics and the religion. Turkiye is sunni muslim and Iran is shia. We always hate eachother. Why we help them for finding guns? By the way Iran has more than enough guns. They don't need us.
Whatever. It is still so stupid. I was thinking to end my relations with this series but I was watching the show for Tim. So I guess this is goodbye.
The Nan Movie (2022)
How old is Nan?
I love this Nan character and I love Carherine Tate. But in last few years Catherine Tate makes a lot of rubbish things. I really can't understand why? She was a funny woman. Not anymore though. I don't like the movie but finished it.
I have a question for Catherine Tate but I can't get a answer I guess. How old is Nan exactly? Because there were flashbacks from 1940s. She looks like a 30 year old woman even if we say 20, she must have born in 1920s. So she is now 100+ years old? How is that possible? It is very annoying because we are not stupid. We have eyes and she is definitely not a 100 years old woman.
And those cartoons are really terrible. I wanted to love this movie but I couldn't.
Quantum Leap (2022)
Very unnecessary remake
I am a big fan of the original series and when I heard this new one, I really got excited. But then I heard Scott Bakula is not coming back to the series. Well it is not shocking because this is really bad. Casting is awful except Ernie Hudson. There are so many things going on at the office. We don't wanna see those things. We want some real leap stories but no there is so little story in there. Because cast is really really bad. Especially the woman who helps the leaper- sorry I don't even know their names-. There is no comedy and no real leap story.
I watched 3 episodes and I think that is it. 3 episodes are more than enough.
And also there is person who looks like Harry Potter and behaves like a child. There is only one thing that I like and that is Raymond Lee. He is really trying. But it is not enough I guess. This is a very unnecessary remake.
Andropoz (2022)
Do not waste your time
I love Engin Gunaydin so so much. I think he is the new Sener Sen for our generation but this series is not good. I don't like Taylan Brothers. Who chooses Tamer Karadagli for this role? I really want to know. Casting is so awful. I hardly watched first 2 episodes.
Tamer Karadagli has an disgusting and awful accent. He doesn't even do that right. He can not act at all. He is always overacting.
Engin wrote the story, his idea was maybe a good one but casting, directing and dialoges are not good. First of all Taylan Brothers are awful directors. Their all jobs are so bad. Why them? There are fine directors in Turkey. Not good but fine.
Do not waste your time with this so called series. I couldn't watch Tamer Karadagli for one second more. And I had to quit.
And by the way it is a very anti-LGBT+ series. And it is not a good look on Engin Gunaydin.
Maja Ma (2022)
Very good movie
Thank you Madhuri Ji.
People are sick and disgusting. Still there are so many people who thinks lgbt+ people are ill. This is not a sickness and we need these movies. 100 years before women had to earn their own rights. And today we have to earn our rights.
There are some actors doesn't support lgbt+ community but Madhuri ji is a very important actor and her support is so good for the community.
I feel sick when I watch those people in the movie. Love is love that's it. We need love, not hate.
I love the young actors except the bride to be. Indian American family is so funny and pathetic. And also so true. Those two actors are wondeful actors and make the accents so good. Plot is good but I wanted to see more Madhuri Dixit dance because she is awesome. It is always pleasure to watch her.
Bhool Bhulaiyaa 2 (2022)
This is something else not BB franchise
First Manichitrathazhu then Chandramukhi and then Bhool Bhulaiyaa. There are Kannada and Bengali versions but these 3 are the most known movies. First one was in Malayalam and it was a really good movie. There was Mohanlal and wonderful Shobana in that movie. After that there was a Tamil version and we watched Rajnikanth in that version. I am a big fan of his by the way. And last we watched Bhool Bhulaiyaa in Hindi. It was a wonderful movie. Vidya Balan was absolutely stunning. Everything was just perfect in that movie even Ameesha Patel.
Then we watched this garbage. This is not Bhool Bhulaiyaa, even the story is different. I think producers want to use this name because when they called this garbage BB2 people wanna see the movie because the others were wonderful. I think they use the name well because this movie is awful. And people still watch it. They have Tabu and they didn't even use her skills. Why? I was waiting to watch her in the end but no, the useless Kartik Aaryan dances in the end. Why? He can not act at all and he is not the right person for this dance. I still didn't understand why Tabu didn't do the dance. I love her, I adore her and frankly I am in love with her. She is one of the most beautiful women I've ever seen. When I watch her dancing videos I was like I'm in heaven of something. I can't think anything else except her. And not just her dance and her beauty or her grace, she is also a perfect actor. And we can't see any of these in the movie.
I like Sanjay Mishra and Rajpal Yadav so much and also Ashwini Kalsekar, they are perfect actors too but we can't see that in the movie either. They were overacting so much. Kiara Advani and Kartik Aaryan are young and new but they're so bad. Just the short dance of Kiara was good. That's it.
I am really so sorry about this movie because I really want to see a beautiful Indian movie. But this movie is so so bad. Very crappy story and there was no end. If you want to waste your time you can watch but I don't think it's worth your 2.5 hours.
Welcome to Flatch (2022)
Just for Seann W.Scott
I watched it for Seann William Scott only. Just for him. I don't like "The Office kind" of series and this is just bad as it goes. The two leading actors (one female and one male) are just awful. They can not act and they're repulsive. I can't watch them just for one second. I always flashforward to Seann William Scott scenes and watched it like that. So this 5 star is just for Seann. I really like him and his acting skills. He is not wonderful but he is really funny and lovely. I like to see him on screen. So I had to watch this torture. By the way I don't like Aya Cash but after The Boys I am surprised to see her in a series like this bad.
I think this will be cancelled. There is no hope.
Modern Love: So He Looked Like Dad. It Was Just Dinner, Right? (2019)
I want to know the end
I really like this episode, I had a something like this when I was in my 20s. Not the same, I never had a daddy issue but I loved a man 20 years older than me when I was 22 and he loves me back. It was really beautiful. So I really want to see the end of this. I didn't see the season 2 yet but I saw the girl with a younger boy at the end of the season 1 so I didn't understand why? We can love someone older than us or younger than us this is not a big of a deal. They are both adults. I can understand the girl of course cause I am a psychologist but still this is not the issue for me. I also want to hear a story from the man I love and I was gonna cry in that scene. I really love this episode so much. I gave 8 because there is no end.
Aiyyaa (2012)
Wonderful movie
I'm watching the movie for maybe 50th time and still loving it. Why people didn't love this movie, I couldn't understand. Why people why?
Rani Mukherji is fantastic and Prithviraj...OMG he is so cool, sexy and a very good actor. Rani was so funny. And the songs were wonderful, dances were superb. Story is good, so what do you want from a movie? I thin this movie is perfect.
I watch this movie when I feel down and depressed. Rani Mukherji makes me very happy.
Mai (2022)
10 because...
I watch Hindi series all the time but not the daily soap operas and there is nothing new. I choose my series by actors not by genre or the plot. I watched this one for Prashant Narayanan of course. He is the best actor in India. I think he deserves more screen time than all the other actors. But we can't see him often.
Now, I don't want to give spoilers but when I watched the first 3 episodes I didn't want to watch the others because there is no Prashant Narayanan enough and then he wasn't here anymore. But still I try to watch and then there he was. He is really so good. I could watch everything for him. I don't like Raima Sen so much but she was good too. Everyone talks about Sakshi Tanwar, yes she was good but not perfect.
Plot is nothing new. If you want to watch something new this is not for you. If you like to watch Prashant Narayanan, this is for you. I hope we can see him more often in next season -if there will be one-.
10 stars because of Prashant Narayanan, I gave the stars for his performance.
Chandigarh Kare Aashiqui (2021)
She is a woman not a man disguised as a woman
Please someone change that storyline. She is a trans woman not a male zumba teacher who disguised as a woman.
This is a new subject for Indian film industry because they change the laws about lgbt+ people a few years back. Ayushman is the best actor for these roles because he is a really good actor and he does care about these subjects.
Movie is really good but I wish they would choose a real trans woman for the role.
I gave 10 stars because we need more movies like this so I wanna support the cause.
Rudra: The Edge of Darkness (2022)
Very unnecessary remake
I love Luther and I love Ajay Devgn. But this remake is very unnecessary. I don't like Ruth Wilson, the killer in the original series but she was an amazing psychopath. In Rudra, the killer is not psycho enough and she can not act. Plus she has a very stupid wig and contact lenses. Why? She look so stupid. She can wear her original hair or she may dye the hair.
And Esha Deol... She is an awful actress, she is in this business thanks to her mother and father. And she has a lot of botox in her face she can not make face impressions.
I love Ajay Devgn, he is my first Indian actor crush. I first saw Major Saab in 1998 and loved him so much. He can be soldier, police, detective etc. And he can do these roles very good. But not the other roles. So he is a right choice for this series. But do we need a remake of Luther really? I don't think so.
I watched the whole series and don't like it because of the actors and because I hate remakes.
Around the World in 80 Days (2021)
This is a very good series
I don't understand why people doesn't like this. This is a great show and David Tennant is really wonderful.
There are so much differences from the book because in the book Fogg doesn't do much, he just stand there. I think changes are for the best. This is a based on story, an adaptation not the exact version of the book.
I really love David Tennant, he is one of the best British actors. He is like The Doctor in this series because he is always the best Doctor for us whovians and seeing him like this, was a very good feeling. There is Miss Fix and Passepartout, his companions like Doctor Who. They have adventures like Doctor Who.
I want to see the next season. I guess they'll do the other book; vinte mil léguas submarinas. I am sure it will be very good.
Coolie No.1 (2020)
why people make this kind of movies?
There are very talented actors in this movie like my favorite actor PAresh Rawal, Manoj Joshi, Johny Lever and Rajpal Yadav. I know people must work and earn money for living so I can understand these actors very well because they need to work.
But the others have so many options in this life. Because they are the product of nepotism, they always have money and fame. The child of an actor doesn't have to be an actor too. I never like Javed Jaffrey, Sara Ali Khan and Varun Dhawan. Sara Ali is a very talentless woman but the other two are talentless and also overacting. Especially Javed Jaffrey is an awful actor, Always overacting. Not funny, can not act at all, can not dance. He has no talent for cinema.
And after watching Govinda as Coolie No.1, watching this crap is a torture. I can not finish the movie ofcourse and if you have precious time do not waste to watch this pile of garbage.
Aunty Donna's Big Ol' House of Fun (2020)
Piece of garbage
It is a really awful show. I can not even call it a show because it is a garbage. How can a person watch something like this?
I saw this one episdoe on Antony Starr's instagram account actually I only saw the A.Starr part and thought that it is a good show. I watched the first episode but it was like a torture to watch something like this. But still I had hope and gave it a second chance. No. Still no. I couldn't even look at those three. They are so repulsive and there is no story at all.
If you do not have precious time and wanna spend to watch a garbage, be my guest.
Polar (2019)
Insult to our intelligence.
Fisrt of all I really love Mads Mikkelsen. I think he is one of the best actors in the world. But I can't say the same for the movie. This movie is a real insult to our intelligence.
Indian people don't burn the wife with the dead husband anymore. It was an old tradition. Saying it is like, saying American people still have slaves.
And what about that restaurant in Turkey? People think that we are like Arabs but we are not. We eat at normal restaurants like normal people. We don't have belly dancers in our restaurants. This is a very racist movie.
Except Mads Mikkelsen, others look like a joke. How could Mads agree to do this movie, I really can't understand this. Waste of time. Please do not watch, watch another movie.
PK (2014)
Good but not the best..
I think this movie is a different version of OMG- Oh My God!
In OMG Paresh Rawal was looking for a god either. And he was absolutely amazing. I don't think that Aamir Khan is not good but Paresh Rawal is far better than Aamir.
I like Aamir Khan, but he always looks like an idiot in his movies. Anushka was absolutely so ugly and can't act like always. Sanjay Dutt & Boman Irani were good.
We all want to say these things but we don't have a chance to speak on screen so they speak for us. And they do the right thing I guess but people can't change their habits so easily. And something bothers me that they don't criticize Islam enough. If you make a movie about religions, you have to criticize all.
Generally PK is a good movie. It was funny. If we didn't watch OMG before, PK would be the best satire about god. I gave 6 stars because it's not new.
Humshakals (2014)
(Probably) worst ever
I really don't understand people who vote for movies. Gunday is Bottom 100 #1 and this torture is #35. This is not fair. This movie probably the worst movie I've ever seen. I watched Gunday and Himmatwala yesterday. I don't hate them, they're not good but not torture for me. But this movie is terrible.
We used to watch Ritesh like this, he's always awful and can't act. Saif Ali is also can't act but he is a sweet guy, can do some action. I don't understand why did he sign for this movie. Saif Ali, Esha Gupta and Bipasha regretted to sign. Didn't they read the script? Didn't they know the director is Sajid Khan? Why did they regret? If somebody give me a script like that I only read the first page and stop reading.
They use Himmatwala for torture in the movie, I think this movie is the real torture and deserves to be the Bottom 100#1.
I really enjoy to watch movies on the Bottom 100 list, they can be very funny sometimes (not really funny, ridiculous actually) but Humshakals is not ridiculous or funny; it's pointless and a waste of time. Don't watch it.
By the way Ritesh became woman again. He can actually can act when he become a woman in the movie. He can be a really beautiful and charming lady.
Gunday (2014)
Not worst movie.
OK it's not a good movie but I've seen worse than Gunday. I don't like Arjun Kapoor, he can't act at all but Ranveer and Irrfan were good.
Come on, they don't deserve the worst movie title. I think cinematography, musics, and casting are good. This movie don't deserve "1". I guess Bangladeshis voted for 1, so this is not fair.
The fight scene was funny because Arjun and Ranveer both look like wrestlers with oil (like traditional Turkish wrestling). In the end Irrfan shot Arjun in the heart but he was still alive and when they were running we could see the hole on his shirt but couldn't see the wound on his chest. That was silly. But still, Gunday doesn't deserve "the worst movie" title. Watch and see.
My vote is 5; for the songs, Priyanka's dance and cinematography. Don't like the story and Arjun.
Weather Girl (2009)
It's like a 1 season TV-series in 1.5 hours.
First of all the cast and the story are good but the acting is awful. I watch these people in Two and A Half Men & The New Adventures of Old Christine and they're hilarious in these series. But they're just the series' actors i think. This movie is just like a, one season TV-series in 1.5 hours.
Please stay away the movies! You're funny but not movie actors. This movie would be a great romantic-comedy in right hands. With real Hollywood stars i mean.
And by the way, the sex scene was really bad and unsuccessful. Five stars for the cast and the story. Not for the movie.
Shorts (2009)
what the hell is this?
I love James Spader, he's a very talented actor and i watched this rubbish, for him. I hated it.
Jon Cryer is wonderful on Two and A Half Men but in this movie we can't see him. There are a lot of children and they can't act at all.
Robert Rodriguez is a good director but can i ask him "what the hell is this?" This is not movie for child i think, kids don't watch this movie, because it's really a rubbish.
And the little girl Helvetica is the new version of Christina Ricci, but only she can act. Two stars, for her.
If i could wish something, i would wish this; "Please don't play in this movie, James Spader, i'm begging you".