Change Your Image
GryeD
I grew up watching movies casually and came to enjoy them immensely.
I rotate between Cinemas and Netflix, I am open minded to watching various genres of films.
Here I decided to start reviewing movies/shows I watch for the sake of collecting and memory
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Joker (2019)
A masterpiece you wouldn't even know is related to fiction
I re-watched it a few days before its removal on Netflix. So this is my 2nd time watching the movie.
I can only describe the Joker as a complete and ultimate masterpiece. Just a brilliant statement even fans who know "next to nothing" about superheroes or villains can relate. Anyone in general who knows just a minimal thing about mental health can feel it.
You will be faced with several scenes that force you to face and accept the world as it is. A cruel, unforgiving world that will continue to move no matter what happens.
Mental health is a concept that tends to be taken seriously, and the Joker is incredible. A masterpiece that will stick in your mind for as long as you live.
Paradise (2023)
The interest dropped halfway through the film
First time watching a German movie on Netflix, and this is my 2nd time watching a piece about human life as currency.
Paradise had a decent beginning and what it excels in is covering the deep uncomfortable truths. Specifically, regulating human years like fiat currency.
I would even state compared to the other "popular time" movie of long ago, this one dives into the hard truths.
Sadly that's the only positive, the movie fell apart around the halfway point. The strength enforced by the dramatic resolve of the characters became convoluted. It's like the characters are just doing whatever comes to their minds and saying stuff without thinking.
I won't even get to the bad guys, it could have been done so much better.
Godzilla (2014)
Good introduction to Godzilla
Give it a shot on Netflix, the movie itself is all right.
I know next to nothing of Godzilla so I can only speak on behalf of what I watched.
Movies featuring monsters tend to be a hit or miss, it's always difficult to create films that appeal universally. This version of Godzilla did a decent job. There was a balance between the main characters and the monster we know next to nothing of. I had no issues with the introduction of this monster, the execution was done well.
Like many others, I do agree it's underwhelming after the movie ends. I found myself questioning at certain parts how it would have been better to dive into deeper and more meaningful parts with the legend.
Likewise, this movie is just a safe attempt at an introduction.
Battleship (2012)
A great visual delight of it's time
Watched on Netflix randomly, well I can't be too hard on a movie about a decade ago.
Battleships may have been the past centerpiece of drama and incompleted controversy, but it still was a visaul spectacle. Sure there may have been a lot of CGI....too much, but it was epic. Nothing felt fake. The action to the tech of the future was displayed to where it felt smooth and natural, which is a feat considering this movie dates back to 2012.
I understand why this is a movie heading the title of Battleship but it could have been executed more smoothly. This is more of a one-time epic action movie that uses "battleship" concepts.
Mortal Engines (2018)
Potential is there but not fully displayed
Watched it on Netflix, the whole concept of the movie is incredibly fascinating. Though it's a little hard to comprehend what is the point throughout the whole film.
The idea of living on mobile vehicles for the sake of hummanity is simple but logical. I enjoyed. It's hard to envision a world where hummanity must become mobile in order to survive.
Knowing that, all of the parameters of the movie were decent. Action, characters, development, and so on were all right. The issue lies with the incomplete story. It could of been better with more details and clarity. Even so, it was a nice thrilling ride.
Dumb Money (2023)
A thorough insight on the Gamestop setting
Watched on Netflix randomly, this movie is exceptional at the modern level. Even as someone who has no steps in trading, Dumb Money did a decent job at explaining the event.
I may not be interested in stocks overalll, but I respect the drive of the movie. Regular people who are somehow "stuck in the rat race" desperately seek a way out. So they turn to an investor who knows a lot about money and put their hopes in him.
Nowaways, putting your money somewhere just because an "influencer" suggests it is something barely anyone will do. Most people know this kind of thing never works out well. Even if it does, it's extremely rare. You will lose a lot of money before making gains.
Pushing aside the realistic aspect, the working class people managed to pool together and achieve the impossible. It's amazing to think they defied the odds knowing this kind of thing will never happen again for a long time.
This movie is an excellent reminder to people there is always a way out. Always a way to make money in your own way and break free.
The Accountant (2016)
A brilliant take incorporating people with special needs
I watched it on Netflix, and the setup for the direction of the movie is impressively unique. This is the first time in my record of watching movies and observing a story actively incorporating people with special needs.
People with "special needs" are always put in complicated perspectives and situations. The Accountant somehow managed to incorporate this demographic on a professional and emotional level.
The takeaways and lessons from this movie are superb and will leave a lasting impact. I would even go so far as to announce The Accountant will change the way you see people with "special needs."
Everyone has potential, sometimes we just need a little guidance.
Le salaire de la peur (2024)
A terrible title unrelated to this horrible movie
I watched it on Netflix, this movie is horrible. Two fundamental flaws will ruin the whole viewing experience:
1.) The lack of common sense, you can't just make an epic action movie that defies the usual logic of life and physics. You don't have to be a math expert to notice "life-defying" maneuvers.
2.) The story is lacking development on all levels. How is it possible every single character in this movie feels like a robot reading a script? It's as if you can see their hearts are not in it.
I don't think the producers of this movie did thorough research on how an action movie works. You can't make epic scenes without proper cause and effect. Viewers will notice.
Heart of the Hunter (2024)
Underwhelming
I watched it on Netflix and it's my first time watching an African production-based movie.
It's not bad, this movie is decent by all standards.
The terrible issue lies with the story and the execution
The pacing feels very drawn out and messy to the point I found myself getting bored of the movie.
I won't dive into the specifics, but there are bland loopholes that sort of ruin the whole setup here. Like I want to get involved and emotionally invested in the movie. The potential is great, the transition between languages is an edge over most. Action wise it's up to par and no issues about that.
If I had one suggestion, the story should have had more polishing and enforcing.
Elysium (2013)
A superb adventure of the future
I randomly watched it on Netflix. This movie was one of the top contenders for a top-of-the-line Sci-Fi movie.
The setup of Elysium is incredibly realistic, to the point where it can actually to get that point in the far future. This movie serves as a powerful reminder to think about the resources of our world and how they could turn into this film.
I can't be too hard on a movie a decade ago. The 3DCG isn't too bad for its time and the action speaks for itself. Elysium displays powerful points to support the concept everyone deserves an equal dance in life.
Pushing that aside, I will remind this movie as an epic adventure into the future.
The Gray Man (2022)
A refreshing action packed flick with comedic hints
Just watched on Netflix, I was attached to the screen throughout the whole time.
I gotta say, this is one of the more impressive Netflix originals I have watched that doesn't feel bleak. Excellent action all the way around with an intense development. No issues with the cast and no noticable flaws either. The clever subtle use of humor got me emotionally invested in the movie. Sure this may not be a masterpiece like some of the big name titles, but it stands out in it's own way.
If anything, I was surprised to discover the enormous budget this movie had? This movie should of been released in the theaters and not only restricted to a Netflix original.
Spenser Confidential (2020)
A funny yet direct action comedy film
Randomly watched on Netflix, this was an entertaining movie. It was a decent detective comedy duo flick.
The setup of the story isn't anything special, if anything it's just about the usual. That being said, what it lacks in originality it makes up for funny action. I understand this is meant to be a fusion between action and comedy. Some characters going through hardship want to do the right thing.
There is a lot of creative thinking displayed here. That's what I appreciate about these types of movies. The characters even with their disadvantages in the face of bad guys always find a way to get by.
The Titan (2018)
Just straight up illogical
Watched on Netflix, this takes the top of my least favorite Sci Fi Movie.
Yeah, the whole "obtaining enhancements for human endeaviors" isn't anything special. Though its sad to say. The whole ordeal felt pointless. If you choose to subject yourself to testing, you gotta know what you are getting yourself into. So much of the movie was focused on the "setup" and they completely ignore the purpose and development of "The Titan."
I would even go far to say it feels like these people are directly reading from scripts. I mean sure the movie had a decent budget and setting. Sadly this immediately becomes invalidated with the disgustingly flawed direction taken.
Time Trap (2017)
What was the point?
Randomly watched on Netflix and I was very confused throughout the whole movie.
It's confusing.... I have a rough idea of the story, but it's so messy. My biggest issue lies in the setting, too much time is spent in a single "area." To the point where so many scenes didn't have to be taken.
I understand this movie is meant to portray a time paradox adventure, yet the story went in the wrong direction. I just felt confusion and frustration regarding some of the actions of the characters. It's as if they are literally setting themselves up for a "bad situation." Where is the common sense? I don't see it.
Chien et chat (2024)
It's terrible
I watched it on Netflix, oh man, this movie is filled with flaws. I don't even know if it's possible to count them all.
While I am a casual fan of talking animal-themed movies, This one...had no direction. Let's go into depth about why.
The 3DCG is so obvious it will bother you throughout the whole film. It's like oil and water, they will never match or align as they will always stand out.
Movie Theme? Genre? Direction? What was it? I didn't see what exactly was the development here.
Is this movie meant to be cheezy and questionable in logic? It's like the majority of the characters here aren't that smart.
Damsel (2024)
Dansel? More like Agony
Randomly watched on Netflix, and the movie was underwhelming when seeing the title it has.
The story itself is super simple, a princess of a kingdom goes on a adventure by herself. There are countless other movies like this plot, but the issue lies in how bland it is.
Several of the scenes were portrayed to be questionable in logic that could of been solved if certain characters did more basic things. It becomes more apparent in the "misunderstandings," that could of been resolved early on without dragging the plot excessively.
I did enjoy the development our "Damsel" was going through, likewise, so many scenes were plausible to where I was laughing out loud several times.
Cliche? Yup. Bland? Very.
The usual? Totally.
Spaceman (2024)
One of the better Adam Sandler flicks
Randomly watched on Netflix, didn't expect it to be a glorious emotional roller coaster.
To be frank, I did not expect the development of the movie to continue in a sort of "self development" direction. It's very fascinating how Spaceman was able to combine the genres of Sci Fi and Relationships without seeming illogical.
I found myself paying sharp attention to the body language, specific vocabulary words, intentions, advice, etc. This movie is very sharp and strikes hard of what is and what isn't needed in a loving relationship.
In summary, this movie is self discovery in a nutshell and it goes through this process in such high levels of depth.
The Legend of Hercules (2014)
Hercules who?
I watched it on Netflix, this movie is downright terrible. I have casual knowledge of Hercules between other movies and shows, yet does this movie have any relation to it?
Even for a movie a decade ago, the two blaring issues lie with the CGI and messy storyline. There are several scenes where the CGI looks so obviously out of place. I would even go so far as to connect it to "oil and water," as that's how displaced the effects are.
Even worse, the tasteless storyline was skipping points left and right. Above all, there shouldn't have been any use or mention of gods. Due to this problem, the movie feels out of place in practically every scene.
After watching I didn't feel or see a Hercules anywhere. Just a guy who is emotionally fighting for a woman.
Antz (1998)
Brilliant and Strikes Hard even in 2024
I randomly saw this movie on Netflix and gave it a watch. I never knew there was a different type of "bug themed" movie besides bugs life?
The first scene of the movie was incredibly relatable. How is it possible it managed to relate to my life as a new working adult? Finding your own path? What you want to do? Not staying into the same thing in your whole life? It's been a while since I felt this way towards an animated movie, to where I saw myself in the main character.
A single ant in the midst of millions of others embraks on a journey for change, and that is basically it. Even I was surprised to see how casual the ants were talking. Just regular adult age ants who have very relatable thoughts about their lives and work.
Even as one of the oldest movies I have ever watched, it is driving me to continue improving and becoming better on my own path.
The Catcher Was a Spy (2018)
Felt bland after 20 minutes
Decided to watch this on Netflix upon discovering the "AntMan" guy was in this movie. The setup revolves around an eccentric individual who decides to take it a step further to embrace the unique. He is an odd man and he isn't afraid to exclaim it to everyone.
This movie is okay, but it doesn't have that motivational factor to get you interested, unlike most other films. As we get the main character is very intelligent and odd but the behavior comes across as robotic. On top of it, I still didn't understand what exactly was going on in the movie. Why exactly was he doing this or that? What is the direction here?
The Batman (2022)
An excellent Batman perspective
I am well familiar with Batman throughout a wide range of comics, shows, and movies. I wasn't sure what to think about a "new Batman" guy again. That being said, I saw the movie on Netflix and gave it a watch.
On a deeper level, what this movie specializes in amidst the others is showing the human qualities of Batman. Underneath the mask, cool suit, and epic skills, he still feels human things. Feelings, Injuries, Conflict, you can feel and experience all of these emotions throughout the whole movie. You are not just watching Batman but the man who made Batman and his viewpoint.
This movie is incredibly realistic and strikes hard in a city endlessly plagued with crime. If anything, the long pacing was well executed. I never knew I needed to watch Batman from a personal viewpoint, yet I'm glad I did.
Orion and the Dark (2024)
A unique movie on the perspective of Darkness
It's been some time since I watched a Dreamwork's movie, so you can believe it felt refreshing. Knowing that, Orion is unique in terms of perspective with a twist on children's fears.
In summary, it greatly elaborates on a brand new viewpoint of seeing light and darkness. It answers the generation long question of how to "not" be scared of the dark. Something similar to balancing, one side needs the other like Yin and Yang.
I thought it was going to be a somewhat old school setup, and I ended up getting a better experience. This movie alone is the answer to anyone who finds themself scared of life in general.
The Hunger Games (2012)
A superb movie that almost conveys the book
I just finished reading the 1st book after a while and resolved myself to watch the first movie. I can't be too hard on a movie nearly a decade ago, this film is an example of a book flick gone right.
The setup of participating in the Hunger Games by force is dreadful and has you on your toes throughout the whole length. There are many empowering moments where even the most ordinary person can achieve greatness. By applying honed skills from their childhoods.
This movie did something different compared to the books, it showed some perspectives of other characters not detailed originally. It did help to an extent to fill in the gaps of what would be confusing information about "why this is happening."
However to anyone to reads the book, it will feel somewhat rushed. As well as missing key moments in the book gave it its formidable edge.
You don't need to read the book to understand the movie, but it does make you more aware of what was implemented and left out.
The Last Kingdom: Seven Kings Must Die (2023)
Convoluted beyond measure
I watched this movie randomly on Netflix since I wanted to take a break for some time. I must mention I am not familliar with any previous or similar works, so I can only speak on behalf of this movie.
Man, I sincerely did not understand what exactly was occuring plot wise. Usually with historical theme movies, I make great efforts to ensure I understand how the development goes. Sadly, even during this reflection, I still don't grasp the purpose of the movie.
The battles were okay, the intensity was good, combat is all right. Issue lies with the bigger picture, what exactly is it?
So I can't recommend people to watch this movie alone, somehow you gotta be familliar with the other works. Perhaps then, it will make slightly more sense.
The Legend of Tarzan (2016)
Tarzan if he was an action character
I watched it on Netflix randomly, it was interesting, to say the least. I have a vague memory from the animated film decades ago, so my insight is a bit more in-depth.
Truthfully speaking this movie doesn't give out the vibes of a Tarzan movie at all. It resembles more of a man who just happens to be "good with animals" and somehow is capable of combat. Sure, I understand this movie was made in the context we are supposed to know who Tarzan already is. However, there is so much skipped or left out I was questioning what was going on.
This is more of an epic action movie involving animals and nature than anything else. For a modern attempt it is good, yet I don't see a correlation of who is Tarzan in this film.