Change Your Image
ChrisChibnall_Burner
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Beastly (2011)
Very rushed and underwhelming, but a nice sentiment
A lot of the story was just too quick and convenient, and it was hard to connect with the characters. With barely a 1hr 20m runtime, it really makes me question why more time wasn't spent exploring the characters and themes even more.
Neil Patrick Harris is brilliant (as he always is) and it was nice when he appeared on screen every time.
Come to the end of the film, it just felt *very* flat.... I loved the aspect of loving someone through their looks, but we all knew it was eventually going to come. In the circumstances of friendzoning, then the letter being read, to no call back for weeks, to then finding her at school to talk to her and she then explicitly loves him....
I dunno it just felt off.... I did enjoy most of what came before, but again, it was too quick and rushed.
Fear the Walking Dead: The Road Ahead (2023)
All I can say is thank goodness it's done
This season should have been about half the length, cutting out the amount of useless fat that has been within this season. At least it would have been a bit better, because 12 episodes with such a thin, weak storyline has been such a drag that really has achieved nothing.
I feel that Morgan had at least a decent conclusion to his story mid-way through the season, but the direction with Madison and Victor has been downright crap. They have just become such unlikeable and boring characters
Alicia is back. Yay. Other than that, there was nothing really good about this episode at all.
We had (or still do, I guess) an Alicia fan club, and now we have a Madison fan club (this is no joke). Welcome to Fear the Walking dead folks....
Doctor Who: The Giggle (2023)
A fresh slate for a new era
First of all, BI-GENERATION??? I was definitely a bit skeptical on first watch, but after mulling it over for about 8 hours and rewatching the episode, I dig it.
NPH as the Toymaker was unreal, and I instantly fell in love with the character. Will we see him again one day?? Who knows? But I love the little threads already dangling for next series, and I think it's gonna be good.
It's awesome seeing Kate Stewart back, and I am personally really liking this new UNIT setup and hopefully we get some great UNIT shenanigans in future series.
And to top this episode off... Ncuti is here as Doctor #15, and I am immediately loving him so far.
Thankyou Russell T Davies (and co.) for bringing Doctor Who out of the Chibnall slump that sadly lasted half a decade. Bring on Christmas!!
Fear the Walking Dead: Fighting Like You (2023)
Boring boring boring
I had hopes coming into the final 6 episodes of FTWD that there would actually be some decent story telling and an interesting plot to finish off the series. After 8x07 and 8x08 I did have some hopes, but that has gone down the drain, especially over the last 2 episodes
Troy... what a waste of a character. He achieved absolutely zero in his comeback and was completely useless in the grand scheme of the plot with him just getting killed off at the end.
Madison is annoying as ever in her return, and I really wish she never came back into the dumpster fire that is FTWD.
Victor, Daniel, Luciana, June, etc, have all managed to become utterly pointless over this half of the season aswell, but I guess there's time to have another bunch of new characters introduced, in the name of Alicia's fan club, instead of focusing on the OG cast.
Thank the Lord that this series ends next episode. How Chambliss and Goldberg were even allowed a final season of this show really surprises me as all their seasons (except for season 6) have downright sucked.
4.5/10, and maybe that's generous.
Doctor Who: Wild Blue Yonder (2023)
Best episode in YEARS
The Star Beast was good, but this was BRILLIANT!
Scary and mysterious are the two words I would use to describe this, in an almost similar way that I would refer to the episodes Midnight and Heaven Sent. Whoever/whatever those copycats were, were bone-chilling at times.
Tennant and Tate are in top form, and (from the little scene at the end), so is Bernard Cribbins, and I am so happy that he was able to film some stuff before passing away. What a feel-good moment.
FINALLY getting closure on what happened with the Flux is another major positive with this episode, as Chibnall never decided to even put in a throw-away line in one of Jodies final episodes.
Thankyou Russell!!
Fear the Walking Dead: Keeping Her Alive (2023)
2 episodes to go,,,,,,,
Fear The Walking Dead may have seriosuly just hit an all time low with this episode
The plot and purpose behind this episode is so convoluted, and for the love of all heck, can someone tell Chambliss and Goldberg that the USA is quite a big country, and it would never be something so simple to jump from Atlanta's outskirts all the way up to Virginia (from last episode), and now apparently Madison is heading to Fort Worth which is a big 12+ hour drive from where they are at the moment.
On top of this, we have Fear's good old coincidence plot point where (again, the USA is big country) certain charactrs just find themselves running into eachother when the chances of bumping into each other are so damn unlikely
Also, a gun fight off screen?? Seriously?? This was the most boring and downright stupid episode of possibly all of Fear the Walking Dead I have ever seen.
I'd rather watch Doctor Who's Orphan 55 (those who know, know)
Doctor Who: Orphan 55 (2020)
At least the monsters looked cool
The literal singular positive from this entire 46 minutes is that the monsters (the Dregs) looked pretty neat. Other than that, this is the biggest shambles that has ever reached the screens of Doctor Who
The whole plot overall is just plain dumb and makes no sense. The Doctor, after a few wise words, is just able to take control over the workers and leaders of the Tranquillity Spa. Afterwards literally *everyone* goes to save Benni which is completely nonsensical especially with an elderly woman and useless passengers (Yaz, Ryan, Graham, Hyph3n, Bella and the mechanics) who the Tranquility workers completely don't know
And after explicitly stating only 10 minutes of Oxygen is available, the smart thing to do is to wander outside of the truck (looking for Benni, I guess) to then straight away go back into the truck to get surrounded by Dregs, to then go out of the truck again to go into tunnels.
Skipping ahead to the climate change stuff.... That speech by The Doctor was downright painful. Climate change being the cause for a Doctor Who episode isn't the worst plot point at all but preaching to the "fam" and also the viewers at home is just bad. Really bad.
Not my Doctor Who that seemed to return in Spyfall.
Doctor Who: The Battle of Ranskoor Av Kolos (2018)
What a poor way to end a series
After being pretty positive throughout the entire series minus a couple episodes, the worst thing that could happen is to finish it off with a poor episode. And here we are.
This story just has no density and no interesting content whatsoever minus Graham and his urge to kill "Tim Shaw". Speaking of Tim Shaw, he's barely in the episode other then having a conversation with the Doctor (threatening revenge!!) and getting owned by Graham and Ryan when he's supposed to be part of a race thats conquered 9 systems and he seeks to be their leader. He's meant to be the #1 big bad, and he is basically no threat at all! The whole aim of the episode is, in the end, just to put right what he has done wrong and get the "Ux" to believe he's not their God, because he literally does nothing. What a great storyline!!
Ontop of that, the whole shrunken planets part of the story should have been so much bigger, as that's some pretty high stakes stuff
The 3 companions again, just don't overly work and 2 would be a lot better. Yaz is an observer again.
And once again, the sonic screwdriver saves the day and is used to progress a lot in the story. Need the TARDIS? Just use the sonic! That could've come in handy a lot of times in the past!
Though I'm saying a lot of negatives, it wasn't entirely horrific, and therefore it gets a 5.5 for me.
Chibnall, though being the showrunner, has managed to write 3 of the worst 'New Who' episodes topping Love and Monsters and In the Forest of the Night. And this being a season final... my goodness thats bad.
The Walking Dead: Daryl Dixon: La Dame de Fer (2023)
Best one yet
Tension!!! That was the number one aspect in this episode and it was absolutely awesome. This was, for me at least the most enjoyable episode based on the amount of tension and different occurences throughout the episode. And also I would love to mention the cinematography. Again.
Norman Reedus as Daryl just smashes his performance out of the park once again, and the torture scene was amazing (flashes back of him and Randall in season 2, and also a hint of Negan.....)
I am looking forward to seeing how the Genet will be touched upon come the last 2 episodes. And also, are we finished with Isabelle, Sylvie and Fallou? Surely not
This series continues to build and build as it goes on, and I can't wait to see what is in store come episode 5!
Doctor Who: Demons of the Punjab (2018)
Solid episode to bring the series back on track
Very good episode that features a very good story along with strong emotion.
Unlike the last couple episodes (that were poor all-round), the one thing that stands out in this one is a good surrounding cast. Prem, Manish and Umbreen were explored and portrayed very well and we actually get to feel for the characters, and by then end of the episode, it's actually quite sad. The first time other than Grace's death in episode 1 where true emotion is actually felt.
Finally Yaz's character is touched upon, with her first load of character development in the series, and sadly from memory, she doesn't get that much.
And after a very weak episode cinematography and direction-wise, it comes back with a bang. Highlights of the series have definitely been the cinematography, especially in The Ghost Monument and Now Demons of the Punjab. Rosa wasn't too shabby either.
The Walking Dead: Daryl Dixon: L'âme Perdue (2023)
Nice change of scenery for the TWD universe
Daryl and nuns was not what I was expecting.
So far I am loving the story that is brewing. The acting is brilliant, the locations and scenery is fantastic, and I am loving the cinematography. I absolutely wasn't exactly expecting the first episode to end in tragedy with almost every nun being killed, but I like the dark tone of this series so far.
After watching zero trailers and therefore not knowing what to expect other than it being set in France, it was pleasantly surprising and very enjoyable to sit down and watch. Daryl is back, and just like Dead City, after one episode, it is shaping up to be a really nice journey.
The Walking Dead: Dead City: Doma Smo (2023)
Top-tier Walking Dead content
What an episode. I had no idea that there was going to be a season 2 of this until the 2/3rd mark of the episode came across and it got me beyond excited about what's to come.
Jeffrey Dean Morgan is the MVP of this episode and series (and the whole of series 10&11 in TWD). I absolutely loved the opening scene with Ginny, and the revelation that her dad was a Marshall and got killed
I loved the fight scene between Maggie and Negan and it was perfect in the way it turned out.
And overall, I just still love the dynamics between Maggie and Negan, and now with Maggie having second thoughts on leaving Negan with the Croat, it's gonna make for a hell of a 2nd season.
Bring it on!!!
The Walking Dead: Dead City: Old Acquaintances (2023)
Awesome start, and great set-up for the mini series.
First of all, it was great to have 2 familiar faces back in the ranks, and it was pleasant watching a spin-off that actually seems to we well written and well thought out (unlike the atrocity called Fear the Walking Dead).
I like the whole plot-point of Hershel getting snatched and therefore for Maggie, bringing up past memories of what Negan did to Glenn (though it was painful to watch it again!!). Negan and Maggie are both wary of eachother once again in return and it will be interseting to see how their relationship evolves throughout this series.
I love the tie-in to Negans past in the Croat too. It will make a very intriguing watch (I hope...).
A 9/10 for me. First-rate start to the series, only marked down 1 because of Maggie leaving the gun with the Marshall after he got knocked out!! Silly things like that just screams lazy writing IMO; like is there's no way else for the character to regain a weapon?!
Fear the Walking Dead: Remember What They Took from You (2023)
The only reason why I'm still watching this show is in the hope that it connects to the main TWD show
Because goddamn is this show just so.... meh
This story was a mess. Maddy and Morgan get to PADRE, they say that everyone in the group's been taken in aswell but we don't see them, and after the time-jump, I'm not even sure if they were mentioned?? Wren (Mo) was originally smuggled out of PADRE and then after one incident, Morgan just hands back the child to the place that he broke out of and they just let him go with no ramifications other than that he now has a job for them. Wren, at present day, gets broken out and ademantly wants to go back for the whole episode, and then all of a sudden after basically going to a floating trap by Morgan in a swamp and almost dying with Morgan being like he was ages ago and wants to call for help, all of a sudden Wren wants to stay with him????
Also, Madison shouldn't even be alive after having a broken oxygen tank for probably 24 hours, when she was dying without oxygen for 20 bloody minutes, last episode of last season.....
And also, I'm not a scientist or anything, but I'm pretty sure no-one has memories from when they're only 1 year old. I know my earliest memory was when I was about 3 y/o
Series 1, 2, 3 were brilliant, and I thoroughly enjoyed every second. Series 4 was just average, series 5 was godawful, series 6 was actually pretty good, but then series 7 just went down the toilet and so far, series 8 is doing the same. At least last series had a relatively good opening episode (and actually the whole show has generally had great series openers), but this one... Oh boy.
Doctor Who: Legend of the Sea Devils (2022)
One of Doctor Who's finest pieces of work
I believe this episode was such a great idea for a special that, of course. People had to wait an extended period of time for. And my oh my was it worth the wait!!!
Enthralling plot, enthralling character arcs and development, enthusiastic and amazing performances all round. Everyone should have been glued to their couches watching this episode and shouldn't have ever thought of touching their phones and getting distracted.
The Sea Devils are such an amazing monster that I was completely amazed with being brought back. Maybe Doctor Who should also bring back a classic villan similar to the giant spiders from the 3rd Doctor. Oh wait.....