Change Your Image
DarrenLPhilips
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
A Patch of Blue (1965)
Wow, SEE THIS MOVIE
Ok, we all know that Sidney Poitier is brilliant, one of the best actors of our generation. This movie shows how powerful he is - working with an unknown &
Shelley Winters he delivers a heart rendering performance with newcomer
Elizabeth Hartman. Mr. Poitier is so powerful in everything he does, he took a reduced salary & 10% of the profits on this film ( he made a LOT more than his salary at the time!! ) - the message (sadly) resonates as mush in the 1960's as it does today, almost 40 years later. We still need to learn we're more alike than we are different, & just because you can have children doesn't mean you're fit to do so. Watch this, learn this, be entertained by some of the best acting talent of the last millenium.
Hayride to Hell (1995)
Strange & Entertaining
This is a fun short film. Kylie Minogue as a perhaps insane young woman with mysterious motives. Very surreal, in an almost twilight zone way. Good acting & nice shots make it an interesting piece to watch; a must for any Kylie Minogue fans, & something great to see for those that enjoy short films.
Adam's Rib (1949)
Not bad, not good - but fun!
I'd put off seeing this movie from other comments I'd read. That being said, it's actually very funny in places - Some great make up effects & fast witty dialogue add to an amusing movie. Billed as a romantic comedy, it is, but not what current audiences would expect in a romantic comedy. Kip reminds me of how a Jack McFarlane character would have been played in the 1950's. This movie plays as a slice out of time, showing its age, & is interesting to watch because of that. I could see the story being udpated & remade now - while there are weak points to the plot, current audiences forgive bigger plot gaps in movies being made today than the story gaps which appear in Adam's Rib. It's interesting to see how the chemistry changes, yet remains the same between Spencer & Katharine from this film to Guess Who's Coming To Dinner. Still magical!
Summertime (1955)
A breezy good time
Wow, this film is just a great time! Having "holidayed" a lot on my own, I could relate to Jane in Venice. You can see yourself in Katharine Hepburn's portrayal of the lonely spinster. This movie is so entertaining, I had a smile on my face the entire time.
Wonderful views of Venice, tour de force performances by the leads,
Summertime is a great movie to sit back with a glass of wine & just enjoy.
Bringing Up Baby (1938)
I actually laughed out loud!
Wow, this really is a genuinely funny movie! Yes, a little over the top in some of the plot aspects but wonderfully acted, very funny and a treat from beginning to end. Cary Grant is just adorable as a somewhat bumbaling leading man;
Katharine Hepburn is suitably vexing as the female lead - other current comedic actresses could learn a thing or two from her timing & delivery. Fun, fast paced & enjoyable - get the video, don't wait for the DVD - a must have for any Hepburn or Grant collection.
Stage Door (1937)
Wow, what a performance
I finally managed to get a copy of this movie, & wow, what a movie. Quick snappy dialogue, outstanding performances all round, classic lines - not a wrong step anywhere.
Funny, moving, superbly acted & an interesting story all combined to equal one of the best movies of yesteryear.
They rarely make them like this anymore - Ginger Rogers & Katharine Hepburn have a great on stream chemistry & are perfect foils for each other.
This one will make you want to talk like Katharine for days!
Glitter (2001)
Better Than Crossroads!
Glitter is actually a really entertaining movie. It's been said before, not an award winner - but it has a stronger plot & soundtrack than any of the other crop of female popstar movies. Mariah can act, & does so well in this light weight fun confection of a movie. She has a sharp wit which comes across in her role as Billie - a good way to loose yourself in a rainy afternoon.