Change Your Image
Ram-Lason
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Goofy ahh Uncle the show (2023)
Good enough show!
The show is actually pretty good. The episodes are quite short so you have to give credit for fitting a decent sized story into them, the episodes range in quality but there usually decent. The show is really goofy and I would like to see it go into more long forms. As for animation it's pretty bottom line, I think it's fairly ok. (But like come on man it's an indie project, what did you expect?) Overall it's a totally fine TV show that I would want more of. Some episodes like the Christmas special part 1 and 2 are really good and it shows that longer episodes are better.
(I hope there is more longer content like a movie/special.)
Goosebumps: The Werewolf of Fever Swamp: Part 2 (1996)
Good and faithful adaptation!
Very good adaptation, it was really funny. The werewolf design was amazing! The pacing could have been a bit better but for what it was it was ok. The climax was good, the stop-motion is usually weird in goosebumps episodes like A Shocker on Shock Street but it was really well made here. The acting was perfectly fine. The action was good, the twists were good and R. L Stine's performance was really solid. There was one scene at the end that could have been better with a bit more budget but it was still fine. The backgrounds were scary, well made, faithful to the book and the music was amazing!! So overall it was a great two-parter and a faithful adaptation!
Goosebumps: A Shocker on Shock Street (1997)
Good but a lot was taken away from the book
This episode was relatively good for its somewhat low budget. My biggest problem is how much it
took away from the book, it would have been better if it was a 40-minute special. The design of Shock Street was actually okay, even though they didn't do much world-building. The twist ending also got a massive upgrade because in the book it was kinda out of nowhere but in the episode you had some subtle hints. Sadly the funny giant praying mantis wasn't in this episode, but
some of the other monsters/ghouls were. So altogether the episode was good enough and also a fairly decent adaptation to the book.
Joe's World: What Lies Beneath (2023)
Pretty bad, But there are some good elements.
I did like the first movie but this one was not nearly as good. The first thing is the horror elements were pretty bad, Second thing is the movie felt unfinished. They don't say how Lune turned good and also some other things. The few things that this movie does well is getting you into Joe's World lore. Also, the animation is slightly better than the first movie. The movie is really hard to understand and at some parts is borderline impossible to understand. But overall if you like the Joe's World franchise you should watch this because it has a lot to do with the lore. I hope Joe's World dimensions will be better!
Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Rodrick Rules (2022)
mediocre
Honestly, it's not as bad as the first animated Diary Of A Wimpy Kid movie. The jokes weren't that funny and the animation was dull, but the ending was pretty cool. Greg and Rodrick were more likable in this movie than the live-action ones which is ok but it kinda takes away from the characters. This movie was the definition of mediocre and lazy. I still think you should watch it because it's pretty short. It's very fast-paced but I think that's fine because most of the scenes are boring. At Least The movie wasn't unwatchable unlike Diary of a Wimpy Kid: The Long Haul.
Also, Manny is still a menace!
SpongeBob SquarePants: Sanitation Insanity/Bunny Hunt (2017)
Pretty decent
Since SpongeBob episodes have two mini-episodes each, I'll review both of them. Starting off with "Sanitation Insanity", This episode was pretty funny. Also, you can really tell how much of a scumbag Mr. Krabs is in this. Yes, there is a lot of weird-looking garbage, so if that grosses you out, this episode is not for you. The ending was cool but also a little bit annoying, so I would have to give this mini-episode a 6/10. Now for the second mini-episode, "Bunny Hunt", This episode was pretty good, but I didn't like the bunnies borderline torturing Squidward and SpongeBob. Besides that, the mini-episode was pretty decent, and the ending was insane! There weren't as many jokes as usual. There were a lot, and I mean a lot, of sound effects. So I would give it a 6/10, like the last mini-episode!
Joe's World: The Movie (2023)
confusing but still worth watching
Honestly, I recommend you watch this short movie. But there are still a lot of bad things about it. Firstly, the movie doesn't make much sense because it's very fast-paced. Secondly, the first fight scene is very short, and you can't tell what the characters are doing. Also, the movie doesn't have great animation but it's an indie short Come on, and I know it took a long time to animate and took a lot of effort! But if you look past the bad things, it's really good, and I think this movie is very fun! I actually liked a few scenes in this short, especially the ones with cool effects. Even cooler than the effects is the end but you need to watch the short to know what happens in the end!
"Not where I'm keeping joes friends" was my favorite line/thing written in the movie.
The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out of Water (2015)
Amazing forgotten movie! great jokes and weird CGI
This movie was great and worthy of a Chef's Kiss! It was absolutely fun to watch this. The CGI was weird but charming, and the jokes were actually really funny. The animated parts were very nice and smooth, and you could tell how much effort the team at Nickelodeon put into them. Also the movie is very forgotten because it's overshadowed by the other two SpongeBob movies, which makes me sad because it's such a great movie. There are very few bad things to say about it, the only one is that it feels like a high-budget, longer episode, but in my opinion, that's not even a bad thing! I love this movie a lot, and I highly suggest you watch it especially if you are a SpongeBob fan. This is, in my opinion, a must-watch!
(Also great to watch with your friends!)