Change Your Image
raipalaannayt
Reviews
The Owl House (2020)
Best show I have ever watched
Best show I have ever watched!
TOH is very versatile. It has cute, funny, and also very serious themes.
For the cute, the main couple Lumity are so adorable and their progression together is very natural, it doesn't happen overnight, instead they both, but especially Amity, need to learn things and be kinder, and Amity does that beautifully.
The humor is amazing, there's plenty of funny things and quirks, the characters always search for the light in things.
And it also explores very, very serious themes. Character developments are very natural and not forced, both for becoming a better and a worse person.
There's only one villain, and I think that is why the show is so perfect. Throughout the series Belos gains more and more power right in front of our eyes, but near the end when his soul is reduced to a barely human one, he is still able to use his manipulation and remaining strength to take over. But in reality he's a pathetic liar, manipulator and delusional, and his facades fall one by one.
The ending is quite predictable, but also logical and bittersweet. I'm glad the show got canceled,because belos all along was the only serious, unredeemable villain/threat, and the build up for the finale and the finale itself is all super logical, with him getting defeated.
The Wonderful World of Disney: Home Alone 4: Taking Back the House (2002)
Disgrace
The home alone movies are meant to be fun action family movies and this one is none of these.
First of all, it tries to follow the story of the first 2 home alones movies and does that terribly. NONE of the actors are the same, don't even look alike. The house is Nothing like the original one but most importantly the family dynamic.
In the movie we find out that Peter has split with Kevin's mom for a rich young woman, which is something OG Peter would NEVER do. The acting is also pretty terrible. The new characters are just obnoxious.
Second of all, the editing. The effects are horrible and don't fit at all, it's like they put a five year old to the job. The first 3 home alone movies are pretty timeless, the 5th one 50/50 but this one is awful and forgettable. And it's heavily because of the editing.
Thirdly, the genre. This feels like a weird romantic movie, the traps are barely any and very dumb, there's no snow (which is part of what makes home alone, Christmas movies).
Overall, it's awful.
Go Jetters (2015)
Literally amazing
Me and my brother both loved this show when we were younger. Each episode follows the same structure, if I remember correctly: the evil dude destroys a famous place, go jetters come to help and win. Along the way they use their tech, work together, and the viewer gets to know more about the place through fun facts. The main cast is absolutely amazing, and I highly recommend this show. Instead of watching shows like cocomelon that numb your child's brain and overestimulate them, go jetters is the way to go: it has a fun storyline, fun facts, it's educational and enjoyable. Even elementary school kids could enjoy.