Change Your Image
braindead-and-happy
Reviews
Pineapple Express (2008)
Made me Inhale my popcorn!
Yep, this movie made me laugh so hard at one stage I inhaled a piece of popcorn.
This movie is excellent, It has so many funny moments you'll be laughing through the whole thing. I'd even go as far as to say that it's funnier than superbad.
James Franco gives a spectacular performance as a lazy stoner, at times I believed he was actually under the influence...hmmm.
Seth Rogen once again proves he can put on as good a comedic performance as the veteran comics such as Jim Carrey and Will Farrel, His career will definitely go a long way.
The supporting cast was great and made me laugh a lot which is good since usually you'd be relying on the main actors for a laugh.
I'd recommend this movie mainly for Young adults and teens but if your looking for a silly movie good for a lot of laughs, this is it. 10/10
The Ruins (2008)
I thoroughly enjoyed this movie
This movie is fairly original which is good.
With all the boring, cheesy and downright bad horror movies that have been released lately, this movie was a breath of fresh air. It was a nice change from all the sequels/prequels that have been coming out. It had good horror elements which didn't draw on typical monsters, serial killers or chainsaw wielding maniacs. It didn't have the pointless sex scenes and It drew on peoples states of mind and not just hack and slash violence.
This is definitely not for people seeking mindless entertainment as it takes more to appreciate this great achievement of a movie. 8/10
Disturbia (2007)
A decent movie
I always like to see the original before i see the remake but i had not seen Alfred Hitchcock's's 'Rear Window' when i stumbled across this movie but decided to watch it anyway.
First off i like the idea of this movie. A late teen is forced to stay home during summer holidays. So it doesn't seem a big deal because of all the technology he has in his room but thanks to his mum he no longer has that. Now that in itself would be my worst nightmare.
He starts spying on his neighbors and begins to suspect one of them is a murderer. A fairly simple plot but it works.
Before this i had only seen Shia LaBeouf in minor roles in such films as I, Robot and Constantine but his performance was fantastic in the lead role, Sarah Roemer did a good job playing 'The girl next door' and David Morse was exceptional as the creepy neighbor who is a suspected murderer.
This movie is not overly good but is definitely worth watching, if not owning in your DVD collection. 6/10
Sin City (2005)
Only an artist should be allowed to touch such a beautiful subject
And thats what this movie is, beautiful. Everything about this movie is great.
The dialog is fantastic, the 'film noir' theme works well in this movie, some of the actors such as mickey Rourke, Clive Owen and Michael Clark Duncan were born to play the roles they did.
So the movie is divided into several story lines, but all of them are phenomenal. The cast is top notch so the acting is as good as to be expected.
Being based on a graphic novel with such a positive reputation, this movie already has a lot to live up to and it does. As there are two sequels known to be coming out, you would think it has a lot going for it, but in my opinion this movie is a masterpiece and a trilogy will ruin it, which is hard for me to say because this movie is amazing. This is and will always be my favorite movie of all time