Change Your Image
rockpanrecords
Reviews
Barbershop (2002)
extremely well done
well done, by an excellent cast. quite funny, and it has it's serious side too. the acting is a big part of the success here, as every character is believeable, and does really exist in our world. appently, the naacp, and jesse jackson's rainbow colition took offence to this project, and it makes one wonder where they are in the world, as this story, the characters, the portayal of those characters are very true to life. an absolute gem, a delight to watch many times over.
McLintock! (1963)
fantastic wayne-o'hara comedy
this movie has many elements to it, from outright comedic moments (daddy, shoot him), to very heavy scenes such as the duke, explaining his will to his daughter (power). an excellent john wayne film, the fight scene is excellent, as is the chase scene that ends the film. with the usual cast of supporting actors, this film reminds one of the bygone era in hollywood....good consistant entertainment.
Drop Dead Gorgeous (1999)
like the revenge of the nerds movies, the beautiful people won't like seeing themselves
an excellent cast, led my the under rated kristie alley, show the silliness, and probably the true seamier side to beauty pagents, and the parents who apply the silliness.
all the characters here, you have met at least ONCE in your life. made as a "beautimentary", ala "spinal tap", there are so many yuks in this movie to make anyone happy.
The Last Days of Patton (1986)
excellent!
if anything, george c scott's perfomance here is as exceptional as the patton movie, but deeper, and much more revealing. actually, an exceptional cast all around, this film while it may seem to drag a little, was superbly done. highly recommended.
Caged (1950)
awsome movie
this is one of the most under rated movies of all time.
eleanor parker really did deserve an oscar for this performance, the entire cast is excellent as well. agnes morehead shows there was very much more to her than endora on bewitched, that is for sure.
all parents should make it a point to share this film with their kids. it is on a par with the documentary "scared straight" of the 70's. it is so powerful, it will cancel many of the "cute prison" films out there.
they simply made FILMS in those days, not movies. got their point accross artisticly, not with simply emitting streams of profanity, and sex.
The Wonderful World of Disney: Toothless (1997)
excellent diversion film
a great concept, the acting of the characters is very well done. kristie alley is especially lovable in this role, as we all know someone exactly like her, usually ourselves. this film will allow the viewer to divert himself from whatever ails him at the time. excellent film, well done.
Leap of Faith (1992)
made me feel something, and i am an agnostic.
very well done, and very well cast. really has a terriffic ending. i had not seen debra winger in a movie since the awful character she was stuck with in "an officer and a gentlemen". she is the shining light in this film, plays her part so well, in fact ALL the actors do. steve martin is superb.
My Big Fat Greek Wedding (2002)
IF YOU CAN'T LAUGH AT THIS...CHECK YOUR PULSE!!!
a++++ all the way!!!! hysterical, true movie about large families... michael constandine is great!!! a laugh a minute!!!!! watch it with someone you love!
Jungle 2 Jungle (1997)
quite funny
it is a funny movie, tim allen, martin short, and david ogden stiers are quite good....the concept is unique. historically significent considering the use of the wtc in new york. good entertainment on a rainy day!!!!!!
Stir Crazy (1980)
no laughs???? CHECK YOUR PULSE!!!!!!!
the scene when grossberger meets pryor, and wilder alone is worth it! and when they are playing cards!!!!! and wilder's "back problem cure" scene is astounding!!!!! these two actors were made to work together!
The In-Laws (1979)
if you can't laugh at this, put a mirror in front of your nose...you might be dead!!!
alan arkin, peter falk, and richard lambertini are hysterical in this vehicle...
lambertini as general garcia is an absolute scream!!!!!
arkin, and falk....two pros who know thier way around comedy...
well done!!!!!!!
An Officer and a Gentleman (1982)
woulda been a 10, if not for.......
the stupid, unnessersary sex scenes take away from the real story......lou gossett makes richard gere's acting ability look like a BAD high school play.... debra winger really blossomed in later films, especially "leap of faith", after this movie.......