Change Your Image
idris-53169
Reviews
Despair (2017)
Bad !
I thought I'd give it a go as it was set in Scotland and looked promising
WRONG ! I have honestly never seen such a badly acted film in my life
Not sure if it was intentionally bad - but it was toe curling awful
The "twist" was obvious - the histrionics of the wife and every sentence she said was painful
I just watched all of it for the comedic aspect - gave it 2 for the scenery and music.
Not sure how this ever got released in prime video - it was just toe curling awful - it tried to be like maybe the shining - with the short sentences and the supposed mounting terror never materialised
Very silly stuff.
7 donne e un mistero (2021)
Silly fun
Was scrolling Netflix when I saw this - i love a whodunnit so was quite excited - albeit it was dubbed which can be quite distracting
But I enjoyed it - it was well acted over the top and funny - I did actually predict the end twist which was a bit disappointing but overall it was a fine little movie.
If you're looking for a non traditional Christmas movie - this should definitely tick all the right boxes.
The ending scenes were super silly and it seemed way to perhaps a sequel- which would be interesting in my opinion-
The visuals and setting were fun - just a bit confused to what time era it was supposed to be - but again a thoroughly enjoyable wee film.