Change Your Image
amitbtup
Reviews
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019)
Violence cruelty brutality
This movie disturbed me with is naked display of brutality, mass killing spree and madness and cruelty. I had to stop the movie more than couple of times because I was tired to take this madness in the name of earning money. Keenau Reeves is one of my favorite movie stars but I must say that he should choose such movie more carefully because madness..ticket to mass kill..cruelty gets a face and acceptance to new generation through his face. I wonder a move which has killing of people one by one almost per second...scenes like being emply with ammunition while shooting one person and holding him, reloading the gun and then shoot again to ensure his dearh are in numbers- such stories are written directed acted sensor cleared and watched with millions with pop corn!
A Death in the Gunj (2016)
Brilliant screenplay...was lost in the old family time...
What a brilliant portrayal of a father's story by daughter!
She is a very sensive and intelligent director and i enjoyed the small small heart touching things in this movie. The lonely character Shiddu was very apealing and could talk to my loneliness. Looking forward to more works from Kankana Sen.
The Cabin in the Woods (2011)
Perhaps the worst movie i have ever seen
What have I just watched? I have seen many horror movies. Many paranormal movies, many fantasy movies. But this one disgusted me the most. I failed to figure out which category this one falls in. I just can't say, was the writer/director lost during the end part of the movie? This more than one hour was a total loss and a headache experience to me and my wife. No link between events. No reason found why things are happening. It was OK till last 30 minutes. But then all gone. All fantasy things then brought from nowhere. Poor direction. Very poor story. Not a watch movie at all. This is the worst movie i have ever seen.
Glory (1989)
Heart touching, brilliant characterization
We wonder how many of such unknown stories are there behind every civilization formed! Colonel Shaw, Tomas, Sgt. Maj Rawlins, Trip are image characters of every war, every win to form a nation. They remain unseen, uncited and forgot. Hats off to Broderick as Shaw, Washington as Trip, Morgan as Rawlins for their memorable acting. The pick of the act was the whipping scene of Trip, his stare towards time, and humanity. The take was the drop of salty water from Trip's eyes that said a lot that we failed to understand and follow even after 150 years and perhaps will not in time to come. Great work by Edward Zwick, have seen defiance, siege, blood diamond, and earlier legends of the fall like directions, but need more close to Glory. He i suppose is a better director than producer. The movie touched my heart, its one of the should watch movies. Salute to 22 years back done hard work and salute to 150 years back display of courage, unity, and change.
Amu (2005)
Excellent film, with certain burgeoning message, and good screenplay and direction
Amu is definitely one of the best recent Indian films. I can't stop myself admiring the point the way the story has been told. The planning seemed to be very mature. Hats off to Sonali Bose for her outstanding maiden effort with writing, directing and producing such a film that has got voice and certain mark of difference. In short, this is called something doing courageous and different. I still can't believe that it was a director's first film. The last scene where the protagonist character Kajol walks with Kabir on rail lines and a train comes in the scene, was really hard to believe that the train was made stopped and this train scene was out of the script! It was Sonali's distinctive endeavor that made it possible. We are waiting Sonali for more of your such definite challenging works and would like to see your mark in film making. Best of wishes.
Mumbai Meri Jaan (2008)
Excellent movie, an Indian masterpiece
Mumbai Meri Jaan is one of the best Hindi movies i have seen. I would like to put this one in the toll of my all time greatest recent Hindi movies like- Yu Hota To Kya Hota, Rang De Basanti, taxi No 9211, Lagan, Swades. The story has 2006 Mumbai train bomb blast in the center and it progresses with 5 different Mumbai lives. Had this been only the story of aftermath of the bomb blast and its effects on the five lives, i wouldn't have sit to take the trouble to write comment just after watching the film. It has got different angles and definite message that are rarely seen in recent movies. And they have touched me, would touch anybody. The camera work and story writing is superb.
Vertical Limit (2000)
Awesome thrilling stunts and camera works
I liked the movie, it's attitude, it's camera work,.... it's everything. The story writing is good. And so the screen play is. It has got some unbelievable stunts and actions that are rarely seen. These are breathtaking, believe me. The camera work is stunning. Excellent work by Chris O'Dennell and Izabella Scorupco. This is one of the most exciting movies I have ever seen. Excitement all over with feelings. Its stuffs were so realistic and full of life that would take anybody to their life and death situation there at the top at above 25000 ft. Thanks to the director, Mr. Martin Campbell. Looking forward to more of such works from him.