Change Your Image
baccaruda1
Reviews
Hemisphere (2023)
Ambitious indie SciFi
The first thing that I want to say about this film is that it's clear that Director Chris Maes has a genuine passion for special effects, and has a deep admiration of the genre. As I was watching, it was fun for me to discover some of the inspiration that came from Sci-Fi classics such as Ridley Scott's Alien, and even some more obscure titles like Outland, starring Sean Connery and directed by Peter Hyams. It's also genuinely entertaining to me as an afficionao of independent films to see what can be accomplished when a Director/Producer has to overcome budget limitations. That's when real creativity comes to the fore. With that in mind, an ambitious film like this certainly can't be judged in the same category as something that came out of a major Hollywood studio and must be evaluated as such. That said, there were some scenes that rang true for the genre, Some beautiful composition of scenes, and others that brought a chuckle, such as a ceramic pedestal sink on a space station hovering on the dark side of Mercury. My wife and I got a good laugh out of that one! The script itself is interesting, and makes a 180 near the end of the film, to find out what that is, I guess you'll just have to watch, but it certainly caught us off-guard! The one real criticism I have is with this film is that some of the acting and directing didn't convey the gravitas of the situation that the main characters faced. Missing crew, a dead body, adrift on the dark side of Mercury, with no rescue team imminent, and IT that might be a little shady MIGHT be a situation where those who are still alive MIGHT have a little more urgency.
The Edge of Her Mind Anthology (2022)
Poignant, Funny, Universal
Let start this review off right: I truly enjoyed this film. The vignettes of challenges and emotional trickbags often faced by women were spot-on, and filled my thoughts with the often vague intricacies of femininity, relationships, and what often goes on in the deeper recesses of a woman's mind. And the episodic approach works well, given the context of the film. It's rare to find an anthology that isn't related to horror/suspense, much less to find any independent film that is as enjoyable as "The Edge of Her Mind". Each snippet was well-done, and there is nothing to criticize about the technical aspects of the film - everything is just right. This is often not the case with independent movies. And it's not just the production quality that impressed me, but also the quality of the acting, writing and direction. All were to-notch, with too many great talents to mention individually. In the movie Titanic, Rose said "A woman's heart is a deep ocean of secrets", and that's a beautiful, heartfelt, funny, and terrifying thing for women to reconcile, but even more so for men. Having been married to my bestest best friend ever for nearly 20 years, I know this to be an absolute truth, and this film explores some of the deep wellspring found within the mind and soul of every woman. Watch this film with your significant other, and I guarantee there will be some truly insightful and enlightening conversations afterward. Highly recommended.
Good Guy with a Gun (2022)
Exceedingly Well Done & Completely Prescient
Rarely do you comes across a film, whether an indie or something from a major studio, that achieves the lofty standards set by "Good Guy with a Gun". As an aficionado of film, it's easy to see that in today's film world, quality and originality has taken a beating. The opposite is true here, however. This film combines a magnificent script, uniformly outstanding acting from its large cast, expert direction, and stellar production values. Special shout-out to John LaFlamboy. His performance easily outshines supporting roles that have previously won Oscars. He's just terrific in his role as a detective. Furthermore, the issues addressed in this film are smart, necessary, and decidedly un-P. C., which is a welcome relief from vanilla, cookie-cutter offerings that are typical in today's movie landscape. There are messages subtle and extreme, and the actors convey the script's nuances with genuine aplomb. Bravo/brava to them all. Writer/director/producer/actor John Mossman has ascended to auteur status with this film, and if there aren't multiple "Best-of" awards in GGWAG's future, something is terribly, awfully wrong. This film is THAT good, and deserving of every syllable of praise from audiences across the world.
Die'ced (2023)
For those who like gory slash-'em-ups, this one brings the goods
Let me start by saying that as I have gotten older, I am not nearly the aficionado of horror films that I once was. When I was a kid, I LOVED them, but these days it seems as if the genre has run out of steam. That said, there is plenty to like with "Die'ced". The film is well-shot and looks crisp and professional, which often eludes many indie film makers. In addition, the SFX are quite good for an indie film and far better than what I normally see in low-budget thrillers. The SFX team went to great lengths to create interesting scenarios, which I also appreciated. The run time of this film is VERY snappy, which is also a good choice, as the plot is mainly a vehicle to deliver all those creative and graphic kill scenes. And while a few of the performances from the actors were a tad wooden (why didn't they react/scream more given their dire circumstances?), overall, this one is well-made and directed. To summarize, this a solid indie effort, and I look forward to more from Director Jeremy Rudd.
A Dangerous Prey (2024)
Lots of plot points to consider in this one
This film hits on a lot of topics that most in the filmmakers wouldn't dare touch. So let's start with the good about this movie. First off, acting is quite good. Leads are both excellent. Tara Brittney's character had me yelling at the screen! Marlon Ladd, as Aiden was sympathetic in his role, despite his character's questionable actions. Not typical for most Indies that I have seen. It's a relief to see confident actors doing their roles well. When the film started using the N-word, stereotyping, and dropping F bombs all over the place, I knew that these filmmakers were looking to raise a few hackles with the story they were telling. P. C. This is not. There was a lot packed into the film, which is snappy in its runtime as well. The story itself went off into several different directions, and sometimes those directions didn't meet up, but there's enough.
Thorns & Thistles at the End of the World (2023)
A Well Done Indie
So. In end times, what happens to the humanity of ordinary people? Do people revert to the law of the jungle, or do they do their best to retain some semblance of decency and empathy in the face of impending doom? This film addresses these questions, as the main characters, Paul & Felicity try to come to terms with grief and mental illness even as the ultimate conclusion of mankind plays as a subplot. This film looks at the apocalypse on an indie level, with the human stories that continue to evolve despite what the universe has in mind for earth. It's a story that is earnest in its approach, as there is no humor to be found, given the heft of its subject. The opening scene sets the tone, as an acquaintance of main character Paul, deliberately ends his life, rather than face life on earth's ultimate conclusion. Ultimately though, it's the ability to find and embrace forgiveness that is one of the defining features of this film, just as forgiveness is a hallmark of an evolved human being. Its a smaller story of two people doing the best, regardless of the enormity of their larger reality. Overall, a well-made indie film with solid acting, directing and writing, plus a very polished look. It's a film that should inspire conversation, and for that alone, it's a recommended watch from me.
Talent Keyhole (2022)
Visually compelling
Talent Keyhole has some genuinely interesting visual compositions throughout the entire film, along with synthesizer music that harkens back to many of the thrillers that came out of the 70s and 80s. As I listened to the original compositions, my first impression was that multi-threat director and composer Michael Lauter took much of his inspiration from John Carpenter - who scored many of his own films, making him a great film auteur to emulate. I found the shot composition throughout to be very good, almost as if a set designer directed the film. Things bog down in the story telling, however. There are a lot of things going on, and sometimes the narrative isn't clear. The actors in the film are very good-looking too. Unfortunately, this is where the film loses some of its mojo. The lead actress's acting doesn't match their good looks and there are few particularly wooden sequences that may have been aided by tighter editing. Overall, it's obvious that writer/director Michael Lauter accomplished many of his creative visions for the look of the film, and it's clear he has a passion for visuals and shot composition.
ClearMind (2024)
Well Done Indie Thriller
As a connoisseur of indie films, I am often disappointed with the overall quality of many projects. However, this excellent film surprised me on multiple levels. The performances and direction are very good, the acting is professional, and the overall production clearly placed a premium on every technical aspect, with good sound and vivid imagery. The story itself is also compelling. Being able to cope with devastating loss through the use of virtual reality is an intriguing subject. "Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind " investigated this concept on an entirely different level, as it was a film about romantic loss. This one is about loss, yes, but the loss of a child, and a hi-tech way of dealing with trauma. It would be difficult for any human to predetermine how they would behave in such a situation, and in this film, virtual reality is utilized to exact revenge on those perceived to have contributed to a child's death. While watching this film, it was often difficult to determine what was real real, and what wasn't, adding to the intrigue. I also enjoyed the twist at the end. Overall, a recommended watch from me!
Fated Reunion (2022)
If you like RomComs with a little more "adult"....
Came across this one on Tubi last night, and I'm glad that I found it. I think I would call this one more of a dramedy, because of some of the more adult situations in story, with laughs gently sprinkled throughout. I also thought that it portrayed men in relationships in a different way than I often have seen in the past. Instead of making the male lead a buffoon, the story presented him as a responsible, sane, and successful black veterinarian. I appreciate stories that show decency in men, in spite of some of the roadblocks that are thrown their way. Female lead was a little bit more complex, as she was shown to be a jumble of conflicting emotions. In addition, there are a couple of interesting subplots that add welcome wrinkles to the story. There are a few unavoidable indie imperfections, but I overall enjoyed this movie and I think that fans of more serious RomComs will enjoy too.
Amy's F-It List (2023)
Ambitious Indie Comedy with a Definite Perspective
"Amy's 'Eff It List" is an ambitious comedy with lots to say, especially as it cruises along to it's interesting conclusion. Also, this film isn't easily classified, because the are so many concepts presented throughout. But it's mostly about the freedoms one may consider taboo when someone has all the time in the world, but are FAR from taboo when there are only a few days left on this earth. As I watched, I asked myself and my wife about the things we might do if we ever discovered we had an acutely terminal illness. It was with great interest that I discovered there is a HUGE difference in perspective between genders, and this film shows what a woman might consider. Some things were totally apropos, others...not so much. Some of the concepts stick, others are a little more obtuse or perhaps out of place, but this film definitely has its own viewpoint, and if there are any real gripes or misgivings about the broad range of the story, the performances more than make up for that. The film is shot and directed well, and there were good laughs to be had throughout...which to me, makes for a successful comedy. 3 1/2 stars.
Silent as the Grave (2023)
Well-done Indie Whodunit
When I watched this film last night, I knew almost from the beginning that I was watching a quality piece. Often, when it comes to low-budget features that isn't the case, and I am grateful for the look and feel of this film. Also, this is the story of a murder that happened long long ago, based on a true story. However, the story is not a well-known one. Often times movies that take on mysteries such as this are televised on shows like "Forensic Files" or are highly publicized crimes that are been dramatized for Hollywood. This one, however, is much smaller than that. It tells the story of young jealous love, and the the emotional aftermath that it can have on a family dynamic. Filmed on the south side of Chicago, the locations are appropriately gritty and working class. The acting and direction are solid, the script is detailed, and the narrative is never left me scratching my head. If true crime stories are your thing, there's a lot to like about this film.
Token Taverns (2023)
Fun doc that gamers will truly appreciate
I grew up in arcades. Lived for them, actually. I learned how to drive stick shift on a drag racing game, mastered the patterns of Space Invaders to become a local gaming legend (and I made quite a bit of $$ as a competitive player), and I remember going to Chicagofest, where there were literally acres of pinball machines to play between concerts. So yeah, I am thrilled that genuine arcades have made a big come-back. This doc highlights the folks who own arcade bars, and the people who love the games and the cool aura of these places. It's a niche that's growing like crazy and it's a social outlet that gets people together for fun and camaraderie. My wife Lorrisa is a principal motion capture actor in the Mortal Kombat video games, as well as DC's Injustice games. So I remain connected to the industry through passion and marriage. For those who enjoy this entertainment niche, Token Taverns is a must-see!
Bugs: A Trilogy (2018)
Well done, snappy horror film!
"Bugs: A Trilogy" is a fun, crisply made movie that goes deep into body horror, and has a unique female perspective with its subject matter. Each short segment picks specific little critters to move the story along, so if you dig the idea of watching creepy crawlies make characters squirm, this one is for you. Black widows, parasitic worms, and bedbugs are all utilized to maximum effect, and the actors all were properly mortified, given their very icky situations. The bedbug sequence was particularly gross to me, as I once stayed in a hotel that had a bad infestation, which at the time, literally gave me nightmares. This is a well-done indie body horrorfest..
Under Spanish Skies (2022)
If you like drama in film, this is DEFINITELY the one to watch!
Writer/director Nathan Buck has crafted a finely nuanced drama that makes anvils seem light in comparison. Under Spanish Skies spotlights panoramic vistas in its excellent cinematography, and has a polished look that far surpasses many of today's indie film releases. The film has a somber script that takes a sobering look at tough adult situations, such as long-strained relationships and abruptly discovered, deeply-held secrets. The film is brought to life with really good acting throughout. Each cast member created a character that seemed to embody an unspoken backstory, lending gravitas to their performances. To be sure, this is drama with a CAPITAL D, with nary a laugh to be found. But if movie dramas are your thing, this one has that in spades and you can be completely certain that you'll get your drama fix!
Jovi & Lou (2023)
Completely different, completely bonkers
I've been watching indies for a long time, and this film blew the doors off 99% of them in terms of unpredictability, which these days only indies seem to achieve. There are scenes that the only reaction can be is..."whaaaaaaa???" When Jesus made his first appearance as a very flamboyant, very gay, black man on skates and wearing daisy dukes with a metallic top, it became clear that the film makers have IDEAS. Then add Satan as a skeevy dude-bro, and The Supreme Being as a snarky, busty snark mistress, and you have a film that kinda exists outside most boxes. Like most indies, the acting goes from sublime to not-so-much, and there are the sound EFX and canned music that immediately shout "low budget", but don't let that stop you from checking this one out. The director and the writer have a quirky perspective that comes though on screen, and gotta say, I appreciated how those unique voices were shown visually. Disclaimer: I watched this film after a little bit of innocent imbibing, and I'm glad I did. It made the absurdity of the proceedings even more interesting!
Craving (2023)
An over-the-top gore fest!
From the opening sequence, B-horror aficionados will know they are in for something that's well made, by film makers who clearly love the genre. Without giving too much away, there are characters in this film that you know beyond a doubt will be monster meat before too long, and this absolutely proves to
be the case with most everyone in "Craving". Movies like this are made to showcase monster SFX, and this one does that and more. Pretty sure they had a special budget for the blood effects alone, but the creature effects were a step above for this type of movie. Most indies don't even come close to what Director J. Norton and his crew accomplished in that regard. This is a creature feature that goes far bigger than what indie films generally offer to audiences, and had a lot of fun moments. The acting and writing is a tad inconsistent, and a couple scenes had me rewinding so I knew what was up, but in a movie like this that's part of the fun!
Women in the Front Seat (2023)
Solid doc with a compelling subject
Women and their adventures on motorcycle trips is the overall theme of this documentary, and the concept works very well to convey multiple stories and an eclectic collection of real-life characters who find meaning in their travels. This is clearly a passion project of the director, who does an outstanding job of presenting many angles of this interesting subject. Documentaries have lately become a go-to genre for my wife and I, as their narratives seem to carry far more weight than most movies these days. This film was an enjoyable watch, and we found it informative and entertaining. And after watching, I'm compelled to get my next bike!
Terror Trips (2021)
Not Much of a Horror Fan, but I Got Into This One
First off, I read some of the reviews of this film, and I found a lot of the vitriol unwarranted. This is a low budget film and should be viewed through that lens. Perhaps aficionados of these types of films are snarky and difficult to please, which I understand, because making genre films like this is very difficult. Most every subject has been explored to the nth degree, and original ideas are few and far between in the genre. The last horror film I admired was "It Follows" which has a terrific concept for the script and very good execution. But these days, most horror is in the zombie sub-genre, and that is getting WAY long in the tooth. In "Terror Trips", there is the familiar storyline of Americans being in a far off land, and running into strangers that are FAR less than solid citizens, as they pick off the young Americans one by one. While watching, I could see that there is an aesthetic at work that transcends most indie films, with solid locations that fit the story well, generally solid acting, and crisp visuals. Having never seen "Hostel" and its various sequels and imitators, I don't have the ability to compare, but once this one got going, I was into the story and the plight of titscharacters. That said, I awaited the conclusion of the film to be a neat wrap-up, but instead I got something a somewhat more vague than what I would have liked, as one of the main characters' escape from the evil foreigners went unaddressed. Not certain why the film makers decided to forego that aspect of the story, which could have added a satisfying bookend to the movie, instead opting to show two of the other protagonist's nihilistic end. Perhaps others may appreciate the conclusion though. Overall, a solid effort, and something that horror fans and indie film connoiseurs may enjoy.
The Berlin Bride (2019)
She's So European
Every once in awhile you come across a film that changes your perceptions about indie film making, and this is one of them. "The Berlin Bride" is a clear writer/director tour-de-force, bring the vision of auteur Michael Bartlett to the fore. There is a clear vision at work here, bringing a distinct European aesthetic to the story, and it's a welcome departure from what a viewer typically experiences when watching independent film. The story relies on visual narrative, with a minimum of dialogue, and in some ways reminded me of a film I watched as a teen, "The Red Shoes", in addition to selected episodes of shows like "The Twilight Zone". Crafting a watchable movie is often tough enough as it is, WITH dialogue - and this independent film succeeds without it. That's high praise. The script itself has haunting undertones, spiced up with a bit of the supernatural that organically reveals visual metaphors that engaged me in surprising ways. For me, this was a unique film experience that I enjoyed.
Cocoa (2023)
A sweet-natured comedy
This film showcases quadruple threat Jody Mortara's emerging talents as a film maker. She has penned a sweet tale of two sisters trying to find success together but running into challenges that test them in ways big and small. The central conceit of the film is that they have a devised a delicious chocolate cake recipe that when you indulge, actually helps folks LOSE weight. Of course this brilliant idea has enormous business potential, but there is always the question of where seed money comes from. Naturally, there are businessmen of questionable ethics who are brought in on the deal, pushing the sisters into situations they never dreamed of. Overall this is a pleasant indie, with nothing offensive, other than a small threat of violence. There are ongoing comedic moments, in a couple instances, I found the acting to be a little too broad for my tastes, as the cast aims for slapstick and sight gags. Which upon a little reflection many viewers might enjoy. I think this film would have benefitted from more sharply written and crisply sites jokes, but that's a small issue. Ms. Mortara also edited and acted as music supervisor, and one can see the genesis of a multi-talented film maker. After watching, I feel that someday I'll be able to say I was one of the first on the Mortara Train!
Between Mountains (2022)
Coming out of Trauma Transformed
One of the most difficult things to do in cinema is to convey deep emotional damage visually. Feelings aren't visual, but emotions can be captured in a variety of ways, and that was the approach adopted by writer/director Vineesha Arora-Sarin. Told in three distinct chapters, the film shows the recovery journey of a man who has experienced life-altering loss. The film is a visual journey at its heart, using nature as a both a catalyst and a metaphor, which is something that cinephiles will appreciate. Sumptuous shots of California's forested vistas create a mood of hope and understanding, as Amit Sarin's character of Johnny Morris ascends from the depths of his despair. This film succeeds from an artistic standpoint, but as I watched, I found myself wanting to relate to Johnny's recovery journey in a parallel storyline, that pulled me deeper into his back story, with perhaps a couple lighter moments to ease the deep sadness of the story. Still, film fests clearly love this film, and who would have ever guessed that iPhone footage could looks so great! An overall ambitious piece, one that may help others face their own feelings in the face of tragedy.
Easter Replacements (2022)
All's well that ends well
"Happy wife, happy life" ... it's a false truth. It should also read, "happy hubby, keeps you bubbly"! Anyway, when this one opens, it's pretty clear that wifey 'ain't happy. Not by a LONG shot. Hubby is, but that's because he makes constant choices to be happy, in spite of his angry spouse. And when dinner Easter plans change, unhappy wife becomes VERY unhappy spouse, making things even more challenging. Billy (Monte James) does a nice job playing a level-headed husband who is trying to balance home and work life, and it's not looking good. Anasio Obioha (Bobby) is a funky wife character. She's tough on her husband and is overall pretty demanding, wanting a life where SHE gets served, not the other way around. What's even more interesting is that she works as a marriage counselor, which is even weirder, because her own behavior would make any adult male divorce her in two seconds flat. Then TWO replacement couples drop in on the dysfunctional for a lovely easter dinner. It's goes about as well as you expect to, and then....well you'll just have to catch the rest for yourself. This one got a few solid laughs out of me, and it had me yelling at Bobby to be more decent to her obviously too-good for her husband. Anytime you get that engaged, that's a very good thing!
Follow the Dead (2020)
Fresh Take on the Zombie Genre
I, like many, am a connoisseur of indies, so there are films out there that...make you want to scream. But every now and again you come across a film that showcases a new director, writer, or actor in their best light. "Follow the Dead" is one of those films. And while basic premise has become a perennial horror trope - zombies are taking over - now film makers are exploring other ways to show the undead apocalypse. In this case, it's a bunch of twenty-somethings in Ireland who cannot discern the truth of their situation because of their distrust of the media, after having been bombarded with "fake news" for most of their adult lives. That initial skepticism gradually gives way to their new reality, and focuses on the relationships of the characters. From the opening senes, it's apparent that "Follow the Dead" was crafted with the eye of a talented film maker and writer, Adam Cahill. The writing delivers a different take on the genre, with solid acting that organically follows the tale in a believable way. There is a gentle slacker vibe from the man-children, and the women in the story seem to have their acts together far more than the boys, which is a real-life truism. Some may feel that the action gets a little slow when it gets too talky toward the third act. There are some twists that don't conform to the genre either, which may be a good or bad thing, depending on the viewer and their expectations. Overall, this is a fine effort from a new film maker who has a bright road ahead. I enjoyed this one more than I thought I would, and give this film 3.5/5 stars.
Move Me No Mountain (2023)
A compelling, well-composed indie film
When done right, there isn't anything fun about homelessness. And also when done right, homelessness can create a compelling narrative, especially when every day bring new challenges, both banal and terrifying. I recall a scene in the brilliant Terry Gilliam film "The Fisher King" where a TV executive wants to create a series about HAPPY street people. Of course that scenario was absurd and the movie showed exactly why. Because most of the challenges these people face must feel like trying to nudge a mountain from bedrock, and when even small victories still seem like Sisyphus toiling to get that boulder back to the top of the mountain, only to have it roll to the bottom, every day, for eternity. Decidedly NOT happy, that's for sure. Triple threat writer/director/editor Deborah Richards has crafted a narrative that incorporates these elements into her story and brings it to life with beautifully composed shots that underscore the harsh realities of street living, a juxtaposition made even more stark by the glitzy Las Vegas background. Then there's the writing. The script artistically reveals the tragic event that brought realtor Jenna (in a nuanced performance by Cat Lellie) to the streets. Episodic scenes show banal daily struggles that are often sharply collide with the police, unstable street people, sneering civilians, and violent interlopers. It is however, in it's hopeful ending that the film finds a perfect denouement - the love of a child, the return of long-cold motherly instincts, and the possibility that those things could change the lives of two souls who desperately need a new path.
Goodbye, Petrushka (2022)
a Sweet Natured RomCom
I enjoyed this film. The characters are decent humans, trying to overcome their flaws in a world that doesn't care, with people who might make them strive for being even better. Lizzie Kehoe as Claire is a joy. Her work is imminently watchable. Thomas Vieljeux also does an excellent job of portraying a man who is a little lost, but still does his best, despite having to give up on his dreams. In spite of being a lower budget film, solid writing elevates the story as does most of the acting and direction. This one could have benefitted from a few trims in the editing room, but the genuine laughs more than make up for that. Furthermore, the ending reflected the realities of loving someone, even though things between men and women often become difficult. There were a few points in the film that surprised me (in a good way) with unexpected laughs and zigs where I thought the story would zag. I wish Prime had half ratings, because I'd rate this one at 3.5 stars. An overall enjoyable night at the movies!