Change Your Image
Dani_82
Reviews
Grey's Anatomy: Everyday Angel (2018)
Writers still following stupid storylines
Can we PLEASE be done with the whole Owen/Amelia relationship that's been dragging on for seasons? Also, super over the Betty the teenage addict storyline, she just needs to OD and go away. Also as previously mentioned what happened to the kid running into the street from the past episode?
Also over Maggie and Jackson and the return of Teddy. Teddy hasn't been interesting since Christina was around, and I just find Maggie annoying. The medical prodigy who keeps putting her foot in her mouth is tired and ran out of steam in her first ssn but no, we don't do character growth here. Just old tired storylines here.
Grey's Anatomy: Unbreak My Heart (2016)
OVER the stupid Jackson and April relationship ending, JUST BE DONE ALREADY!!!
April and Jackson are in the top 3 worst couples in GA history (second only to Izzy and George IMO). They never should have gotten together, the marriage was terrible writing and immediately the problems started cropping up with April's religious beliefs and Jackson not a believer. ALL of their relationship storylines are terrible, they have no chemistry, and the writers have been dragging out the end of their relationship FOREVER. The writers should have just let April be with Matthew and Jackson with someone else and let those stories develop.
Cannot WAIT until the end of Jackson and April, can't come soon enough.
Shadowhunters: The Mortal Instruments (2016)
Katherine McNamara, CLOSE YOUR MOUTH AND TAKE AN ACTING CLASS!!!
Now that I've got that out of the way (seriously, isn't mouth breathing supposed to be a bad thing? Why is it then that this lead acts and Ali from Heroes think we will find it sexy to stare at their teeth all the time? Does anybody actually like that?) the show is not that bad, it had potential but it sunk itself by trying to hire no talent eye candy for teenagers to stare at then come up with any actual talent.
I don't care if her hair was the wrong color, I wanted Lily Collins back with a vengeance, she's leagus better then anybody here and she's not exactly Oscar bait.
A Discovery of Witches (2018)
I'd rather watch Twilight
So I knew nothing about the series when I started watching it, AMC had a lot of witch documentaries being recommended to me so I thought this would be an adult paranormal romp, and instead I got bored to tears from the second episode on. Another reviewer said it best when they said this was designed for 12-13 yr old girls, Teresa Palmer plays the every girl who is gorgeous and fantastic and everybody loves her without her every lifting a finger or earning any of it. She's a terrible actress, but that l the show is gawdawful anyway.
Matthew Goode I had enjoyed in The Imitation Game but he seems to be a one note actor and that role was the one note. He's better then Teresa but both are totally wooden and display no emotion or chemistry. His dark prince vampire cabal leader has all the threat of a chihuahua who's owners are manipulating it to smile, while instead it looks scared and confused.
Here's hoping I heard correctly that ssn 3 is the end of this dumpster fire.