Change Your Image
Kurva100
Reviews
Hell Ride (2008)
Oh what a heap
This film Oh my god this film is so poor , I'm amazed I managed to watch it all ..
First off Id like to say that Vinny Jones should only play a London thug period that's it end of story ..
Pisttolero is so unconvincing its almost comedy.. Banging in Dennis hopper and David Carradine did not save this film .. in fact I think its a total comedy and as a comedy it deserves its 1 star..
Avoid at all costs .. Vinny Oh my god I thought I saw it all when he played that Irish Tinker :P
I think the average viewer will realize that this film is maybe just a never will be type of film.. I cant see how anybody could actually fall this crap
Bowling for Columbine (2002)
This is a powerful piece of film
I was deeply touched by this. I dont think ill watch it agian. I feel sorry for many Americans. But England seems to be going the same route :( slowly
The Boondock Saints (1999)
Very Strange Film
Yeah baby yeah ,, Wow something that wasnt your average linear plot...very well written and superb acting hard to explain , didnt think to much of it for 1st quarter then It just grabbed me and whooo hoooo. Some real original stuff here welldone 8-10
Joe Somebody (2001)
Fair effort
On the whole I enjoyed this movie, The story line has been used a million times before , but in this movie it seems to still work , a average effort, I didnt get that deep emotion feeling , but then i was expecting that with this title..Old format reasonable approach , fair acting 6-10
Serendipity (2001)
Rather Good
A friend urged me to watch this and so I did , and hey presto what a surprise. Not my usual cup of team but as im aging I seem to be looking at different genre. And often being pleasantly surprised by the share quality out there...Good Flick 7-10
Vanilla Sky (2001)
Go cruise go !!
Wow Ive never really been a big fan of Tom untill recent I only really like Days of thunder and mission im possible`s.
But wow has Tom really started to show what he can do, I was completely inwrapped in this movie everything about the movie reeks quality..
As Ive got older I have started to see a lot deeper into Movies and also im willing to watch movies I before disregarded as rubbish, in order to broaden my viewing pleasure and boy oh boy there are some real modern classic of the past 2 years and this is one of them..
When i see a film with a very popular actor such as Tom ,Sly etc I usually get to know a good performance by my standards when Im completely convinced they are the person whom they are acting out , However if there performance is not so good im usually thinking of them as who they played in the last movie I saw them in that was good !!
And boy Tom convinced me big time this film rox bigtime 8-10 for me
Black Knight (2001)
WTF !!! this movie rox
Whats up with you people ffs !!, damn this movie was funny I cant belive everyone is marking this so low, damn and a crap movie like Zoolander gets such a high mark. Whats the matter not enough special effects ?? the STARS not the usual bunch of over payed Overrated sealife ?? damn you all I laughed enough watching this and thats what I expect from a comedy. Whoever is voting on this one must be 90 year old partially sighted ducks !! man im still shocked at the poor votes this has got !! enough is enough go back to Zoolander . :(
Undercover Brother (2002)
Watch this Jive Talking Mo Fo of a movie now
This film is bloody good !! has some fine moments of comedy splender. A bit "OTT" at times but well worth it all in all, I wouldnt go as far as to give it 10-10 more like 7-10. How ever after getting the movie from a reliable source in the industry :p .I observed various boom microphones all to willing to be movie stars , and I hope this version was pre final release :) ...Watch this movie its good, want to go watch Starsky and Hutch just to see "Huggy Bear" one mo time later
Replicant (2001)
Its not bad at all
I found this film quite predictable however on the whole I enjoyed it.
It could have been a lot better then so can many things, the story line leaves a lot to be desired.
But as far as films of the Action genre goes it wont be a classic but its better than a whole lot of the others ...."Worth a watch" 5.5-10
Antitrust (2001)
Not bad at all
LoL i kinda got into this film a bit maybe im a cyber geek and it knocked at my door :) ...
The film was good its a interesting story to say the least, However it did drag along a little here and there, but just not enough to make it a bad thing .
The concept of big brother is something that can tape into most peoples mind quite easily !!!
LoL feel like becoming a pc programmer :) 6.5-10
Good Will Hunting (1997)
I like this film
I really must recommend this film, I had seen it once before on TV but I had been staying up way to late many nights leading up to the film and fell asleep :(..
Now that I have got the film Ive watched it whilst not so fatigued and wow yes sir, good all rounder, the Actors are very believable and satisfying ... Full of intelligent whit and filmed beautifully :) yes 8-10 for me :) watching again some time this year
I Am Sam (2001)
Truly Touching story
Wow this film really reaches out and touches :).
Sean Plays the part of a retard so well, that u can easily forget his more formidable roles of past , and belive that he is sam :)
I though the was gonna be a chick flick , but I did enjoy it even if it was rather taxing on my emotional stamina ....
Excellent I recommend it 8-10
Zoolander (2001)
This film is utter crap
God damn how can this film be avg`ng 6.1-10 some one said its stupid funny well its stupid thats for real but funny isnt a word id use to describe what I saw :(
Zoolander belongs in the zoo in the monkeys cage where they can play frizbee with it :)
After watching this movie I think my cat left home he has never been seen since :( -3 out of 10
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
This film is just so damn good
I have never ever felt the feelings i felt watching the masterpiece of a movie, its really manages to play hard on the watchers emotions, I think I was feeling happy , then sad then angry and in the end a sense of justice...
This film is probably the best film I have ever seen/felt it does the job 10-10
Real Men (1987)
Oh come on this movie is a classic comedy !!!
I have watched this movie so many times with so many people and they all agreed that this is one funny film indeed, ok ill be the first to admit that there are some scenes that were a little strange to say the least like the clowns !.
But all in all this is funny the story line aint so bad aliens the big gun or the ?, maybe people expect to much from a film but i think its played well by james and john does suit his part very well ...
Its a good film "Dont make a big thing of it" ,its funny and without the clowns it would be much better 8-10 for me I still think of it when
ever i see James in any other movie although he has had many better films......dont trust me watch it it so old must be able to buy it for pennies
The Terminator (1984)
WICKED so orignal at the time
Yes ah bringing back my youth :)
lol a friend gave me The Terminator on video to watch i was about 15 years old , I slapped it in the VCR saw the bit with the flying robots and the tank thing crush skulls , and though what a heap of crap and gave it back to him within minutes :), wow what a big mistake I was making back then, as this title is now firmly lodge in my top 3 movies of all time and also goes to strengthen the say "Never Judge A Book By Its Cover " so true.
No point on going into detail as the whole developed world must have seen this by now age 10+ lol... 10-10 I can watch this movie and then watch tomorrow again.
Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back (2001)
Jay and Silent Bob are in da house
Well Im not one for many words, But I have to say something about this film...Its funny , its so funny that I have watched it at least 6 times within 2 months, im not gonna get all critical and delve deep as I aint that clever :)..
This movie is a pure 10 outta 10 for me havent laughed so intensely for donkeys years , it really is a work of comedy art...
Ali G in da house is funny also but Jay and Silent Bob are the kings :)