Change Your Image
CaptainPronin
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Collateral Damage (2002)
A snore-fest
Wow. Just...wow.
Arnold Schwarzenegger has done many bad films before (Remember The 6th Day? Or End of days?) But this has to be most boring and poorly made movie from all his career.
It is so bad and boring that it almost make look good all the previous bad films from his career. Hey, I think that, as bad as it was, "The 6th Day had some funny moments. But sadly, "Collateral Damage" isn't the kind of movie that is funny, despite being bad. It is only a boring and poorly made mess, that it takes itself so seriously that it ends being tedious in all its lameness.
It is so boring and dumb that is almost infuriating to watch. It totally deserves a place (Along with "Van Helsing", "Hancock" "The Game Plan" and "Resident Evil") among the worst films ever made.
Bolt (2008)
Such an underrated film
This nice animated film totally deserves more love.
It wasn't made by Pixar, but it was pretty good, having very good animation, many funny moments and very likable characters.
In my opinion, it was the best thing that Disney (without Pixar) have done in a long, long time. And from my personal taste, I enjoyed this way much more than "Tangled", mostly because "Bolt" feels way more honest than that film (Which seemed mostly like a desperate attempt to resurrect the classic animated fairy tales done by Disney)
The voice acting was pretty good, I never thought that Miley Cyrus was able to do such a good performance, and John Travolta's voice acting fits perfectly with the main character. However, my favorite character was Rhino the hamster (played by Mark Walton) which is one of the funniest characters form the history of recent cinema. I think that Rhino is funny enough to have his own movie.
Resident Evil (2002)
Atrocious
Seriously, I don't see why there is too much hype about this lousy film. I never played a Resident Evil game in my whole life, so I don't know how faithful it is to the source material, all that I can say is that I found this movie to be a dumb mess (Just like all the movies directed by Paul W.S. Anderson) being very poorly directed and boring.
The acting is terrible, and all the characters from this film just seem just way too plain and bland to care about them. The story it is dumb and original as it can be, repeating several of the clichés used in every previous zombie film that have been done to death (No pun-intended) "Resident Evil" it's a lame film, being way too overrated and boring. I just don't see how a movie so bad as this one could have so many sequels and such a good reception. This is just terrible.
Up (2009)
A masterpiece
All the films made by Pixar are simply great. I loved all of them. And "Up" is not the exception, being an incredible movie, with lots of humor and heartwarming scenes, excellent voice performances, incredible animation, and beautiful music.
'Up' merely cements Pixar's reputation as the most intelligent and innovative film studio of the moment. From the incredible opening 10 minutes, destined to be a cinematic classic for ever, to the touching final scene, I was completely and utterly entranced.
A film for all ages and one that perfectly sums up the love and laughter that only the very greatest films can manage to pull of.
"Up" is one of the most beautiful and captivating films ever made. It definitely deserves all the praise it receives, and certainly, it deserves even more.
WALL·E (2008)
Excellent
Wall.E is a great film. I had little hopes for the children's movie, but was pleasantly surprised how much it had for the entire family, which included many funny scenes.
The animation was simply excellent, filled with tons of details. The plot was charming and moving, with lots of memorable and heart warming scenes. The story was satisfying form beginning to end, and the main character was simply adorable.
This is a great movie for the entire family. "Wall-E" deserves all the praise and the good reviews that it receives.
Pixar never disappoints me.
Ratatouille (2007)
Great film from Pixar. The best movie of the 2007.
The 2007 was a very bad year for movies: Most of the films that I watched that year were average at best. Others were horrible, and poorly made. However, "Ratatouille" from Pixar (And directed by the great animator Brad Bird, the director of excellent movies as "The Incredibles" and "The Iron Giant") was an excellent animated film for the whole family, a movie that not only has a great quality of animation, but also a great plot, and charming and interesting characters. The music and the voice performances were great too.
I love this movie. Pixar always make great films, and this movie is not an exception.
If only there were more kid's flicks like this...
The Incredibles (2004)
Incredible
15 years after he stopped being a superhero, Bob Parr finds his job and life boring and when he is called to investigate a robot, his superhero life remerges.
The people behind Pixar are never to be underestimated. Whether they are exploring human's regard of life (Wall-E) or examining the sadness of children outgrowing their toys (Toy Story) the imagination is always juxtaposed against an important real life meaning, which is also now a huge dedication to Walt Disney and this particular picture brad Bird for a fast and relative action adventure.
Though The Incredibles' inside message may not be as obvious or as significant as those mentioned, it is relative when looking at the grand scheme of things.
Starting off with Mr Incredible stopping a crime whilst in a rush to get to an important destination we are thrust into a cool and collected approach to the life of a superhero. The car is cooler than the Bat-mobile and the strength of the character is better than the Hulk's, not to forget the humor is better than both franchises put together.
Then the important messages come across. An unfortunate turn of events sees superheroes forced into hiding and are no longer able to fight crime and save lives. The rising levels of crime and the poor approach by the force shows a political nasty side of the law, choosing their pride over people's well being.
What is perhaps most touching about this picture is the look on heroes. Seeing a personal hero in the flesh and being turned away without regard for feeling is a crushing moment and the relevance is significant as it can change a person into the worst possible being.
The Incredibles is a fast flowing adventure, looking at the importance of saving lives and also the importance of family. Though the family side of this film feels cheesy and over dramatic at turns, there is no denying its significance, especially considering the target audience is family. Typical family members include the obsessive controlling mother, the girl with a crush and the boy with mischief on his mind. Though occasionally stereotypical, there is plenty of humor and a change in character comes a certain point in the film, which again separates Pixar from other films.
300 (2006)
I don't get it
Maybe I am missing something, but I don't see what's so great this film. I found this film be boring, tedious and endless, with wooden performances and ugly visuals.
The plot was predictable and dumb, all was the typical story of "the good guys and the bad guys" with lots of clichés and annoying stereotypes (Some of them very offensive)
To summarize, "300" was boring, dumb and offensive. How it get so many good reviews it's beyond my comprehension. Personally, I hated it. It was a terrible film, a complete waste of time, without any single redeeming value.
Watchmen (2009)
I am missing something?
I don't get it.
Zack Snyder made only 4 films, and two of them ("300" and this one) are considered as masterpieces by many, many people, and many consider him one of the most talented filmmakers of the history...
But in my personal opinion, "300" was horrible, completely unwatchable, and this film, "Watchmen" was even worse.
I never read the comics in which this movie is inspired, but I found this movie to be dull, boring, crummy and poorly made. Not even the special effects were that good. The performances, just like in "300" were wooden and laughable, and the plot was insipid and uninteresting at all.
This movie didn't have any single good element. It was a horrible mess, which I forgot a few minutes after watching it. I respect the opinion to all those who liked this movie, but I won't recommend it to anyone.
"Watchmen" is one of the most embarrassing films that I've ever watched.
Wanted (2008)
Huh?
Here we go again: This is another dreadful movie "inspired" in some comic that I never heard before (And that I'm planning to read, after seeing this ugly mess) with an stellar cast, ugly visual, a incredible lame script and boring characters.
This was made by Timur Bekmambetov, the director of the horrible film "Night Watch". However, "Wanted" is even worse than that dumb flick, being stupider and more irritating.
"Wanted" was an awful film. It was completely cheesy, but not in a good way. When I saw the trailer of this, at first I thought that it was some sort of joke, or a spoof of "The Matrix"...If only...
I really had a miserable time watching this movie. Sometimes I wish that IMDb allows the negative rating, because that is what this atrocious film deserves.
The Ricky Gervais Show (2010)
Great show
I always have been a big fan of Ricky Gervais, and a big fan of animated shows, so this show was like a dream come true for me.
Having listened to all of the pod-casts and audio books I wasn't sure how I will react to this animated show. To be honest I expected to watch the first one and then think "oh well, I've heard it all before", but it wasn't like that all: In fact, despite having heard it all before (Several times) I still found myself laughing. The animations are brilliant and add a whole new level of comedy to the audio. I will never get bored of this show. It is simply one of the funniest things ever made.
Hancock (2008)
Dreadful
I hate this movie. This has to be the cheapest excuse ever made for a superhero film. There wasn't anything good about it. I was never a big fan of Will Smith, but...He definitely deserves a better role than the one that he has on this movie. In fact, the whole cast and the viewers deserved something better.
This is one of the worst movies that I've ever saw, along with "Alone in the Dark" and "The Game Plan". It was directed by Peter Berg (The director of "Friday Night Lights") and this is, by far, his worst movie. It was horrible, completely unwatchable.
Like I said before, I hate this film. With passion. I know it is strange, but this could be easily the worst movie ever made: The plot was lame, the characters were annoying and irritating, the especial effects were poor...Everything about this film was terrible.
"Hancock" sucked and it was a complete waste of time. It proofs how bad could be a superhero movie.
The Game Plan (2007)
One of the worst movies ever made
This movie was awful beyond words. It was the worst kid's film that I've ever saw.
The characters were annoying and irritating, I hated all of them, specially the little girl. The jokes were unfunny and stupid, the plot was cheesy, predictable, and corny, and filled with a lot of tedious scenes, some of them very poorly filmed.
Dwayne Johnson never made a single good film, and this is not the exception. I cannot understand why Disney still produces those horrible films starring him.
If you want to see a good movie for children, see any of the films made by Pixar, and skip this atrocious film.
"The Game Plan" sucked, and I consider it to be of the worst movies ever made. It was a complete waste of time, and I won't recommend this film to anyone.
Maô Dante (2002)
Worst program ever made
The last day I saw this in some anime channel, and I I just needed only one episode to realize that this show is easily the worst program ever made. Why? Mostly because the characters are too cheesy and thin. The protagonist is a loser obsessed with demons with the bedhead and the sideburns that remind you of cotton balls who suddenly gets supernatural powers. His sister is a non interesting character who is the typical cliché of the anime girl that can't do nothing without a man, and that constantly removes her clothes with no apparent reason. The other people have warped personalities, with the hero's father's face looking like a diamond. And the animation? it just horrible. (No wait, it isn't even animated) . Just to give you an example of the "quality" of the animation, I'll describe a non-spoiler scene for you. Two birds are perched on top of the hero's house, singing songs while moving their heads in such a way that they should have gotten whiplash. The same goes for a scene where the main character is eating some stew when the small bit of stew is apparently floating off the spoon by a good bit (proceeded by his sister saying the line "My hubby will be a very lucky man. I'll cook for him every day" which ends up with her wanting to learn a new recipe "so he won't want to leave me".) Way too stupid. Avoid this show as plague. Combine bad voice acting, horrible artwork, plain and dull characters, fake animation, and a stupid story, and you got the entire show. I give it one star, but I would give it a zero if I could.
Twin Peaks (1990)
Twin Peaks is one of the greatest shows of the history of television.
Created by David Lynch("Eraserhead" and "The Elephant Man") and Mark Frost, "Twin peaks" became from a conventional drama into a combination of genres, moving to comedy to supernatural horror. The main plot follows the attempt of the agent Dale Cooper( Kyle MacLachlan, in one of his best roles) to solve the mysterious murder of a popular and respected girl, Laura Palmer, who is seemed as a role-model by almost everyone in a little town . However, while the story advances, some secrets about her past are revealed, and many strange events surround her death.
One of the best things about this show, is how it manages very well to combine comedy(Twin Peaks could be seen as a spoof of a typical soap opera), romance and horror, creating a mysterious and bizarre atmosphere, not to mention the outstanding music of Angelo Badalamenti, that helps to recreate the motions of every single scene of "Twin Peaks" If you like mystery, horror and romance, "Twin Peaks" it is your show. Otherwhise, I still recommend it, because the story is fascinating enough to catch the viewer form the first episode.
Family Guy (1999)
It is easy to see why it is so popular.
Despite the criticism that it received(about the voices, themes and the simplicity of the animation), I think that "Family Guy" deserves all the popularity that it has.
It is true that at first sight it seems to be a clone of the Simpsons, but the style and the humor is quite different and quite effective too. The cultural references are effective, and shocking sometimes (That is what makes the show funny) and about the animation, I think that it fits very well with the style of the show. And the complaints concerning taste and indecency are exaggerated: It is true that the show has violence and sexual jokes, but it was never intended to children. There are many shows that are more offensive and explicit and that don't receive the same criticism ( Like, by example "Drawn Together")
Even when the humor isn't "sophisticated" it doesn't makes it stupid or puerile. It is just the style of the show. With it good and bad things " Family Guy " is a very good show.Not the best, but good.
Mighty Mouse: The New Adventures (1987)
I loved it.
I have to say that I never was a fan of the original Mighty Mouse. However, I liked the style of the new Mighty Mouse. Why? Well, because despite the strange style of the show, I found it very funny and clever. I liked the animation, the new characters, and the way in what the characters of the old Mighty Mouse were used.(Like the episode of Gnady Goose)
even when John Kricfalusi said that this show didn't have his humor style, there are some elements in common with his other shows, as "Ren & Stimpy" and "The Goddamn George Liquor Program". (at least in the animation and the bizarre characters and situations) I miss a lot this one. It is one of the few cartoons that loved as a kid and I still like it.
Megas XLR (2004)
Good show.
I think that Megas was one of the best shows of Cartoon Network, too bad that it was too short. Basically it takes the anime clichés of a teen that uses a giant robot against aliens invaders. However, Coop, the main character is complete opposite of the archetypical hero: he is fat, lazy, and stupid. And the most incredible thing is his good luck, that makes him practically invincible. The way this show combines action with comedy is quite original and interesting, I loved the way in what every episode ends (the most absurd and unpredictable that you could imagine) If you like anime, absurd humor and sci-fi, you should give a look at this. And if not, I still recommend it, because Megas have tons of fun to offer.