Change Your Image
LaserLounge
Reviews
The Last Time (2006)
Incredibly underestimated drama thriller
I usually agree pretty much with the IMDb-Ratings but in this case I find it really amazing that it only gets 6.3 points (08/07). Okay, sometimes when you don't expect too much (because of poor ratings you get surprised and tend to overrate it. I give it a perfect ten anyway. Why? This is a wonderfully drafted/crafted drama thriller with excellent acting (especially Michael Keaton). The twists are fantastic and so are the dialogue. (I envy the screenwriter and will keep track of the director's career, too!) It delivers a great insight into the everyday life of an (unsuccessful) salesman. If you loved Wall Street and have a soft spot for B movies, you will like this one even more than Wall Street. Watch it!
Paparazzo (2007)
Alan Smithee's greatest work
Two paparazzi want to take pictures of a famous and mysterious movie star and are about to disclose a big secret (no spoilers here).
It's an absolute miracle why the original directors (Connie Walther/Stephan Wagner) refused to "sign" this movie with his name. It might be that parts of the story are a little incoherent and the editing might be a bit rude. But the plot itself, the actors, the soundtrack, the locations (Cannes, New York, Palma de Mallorca) and therefore the movie's ATMOSPHERE as a whole are simply fantastic and captivated me right from the start.
If you like suspenseful movies and appreciate "fresh faces" (i.e. David Rott and - wow! - Agata Buzek) and want to see a story that goes a lot deeper than most TV movies (180 min!), you might be positively surprised with this one.
Ghost of the Needle (2003)
Don't trust the votes and comments of Brian Avenet-Bradley movies!
If you have ever seen a movie by Brian Avenet-Bradley and compares it to the feedbacks it gets on IMDb, you know that most of the comments and votes are faked. TRUST ME: you will be bored! People of the production team write their feedback themselves (sometimes they even admit it). But that's not enough: They also click constantly "no" whenever there is a negative comment on the movie. That's why negative critics are always placed behind the hyped ones.
The movie itself is bad, bad, bad: bad acting, bad lighting, bad script, bad ending. Believe me now! If not, you will believe me later!
Brian Avenet-Bradley might be quite a good business man. Otherwise it cannot be explained that he finds people who still finance his movies. (Okay, they are cheap, but nevertheless.) But as a creative person, he is a complete failure.
Dark Remains (2005)
Do not trust the votes and comments: It's awful!
If you have ever seen a movie by Brian Avenet-Bradley and compares it to the feedbacks it gets on IMDb, you know that most of the comments and votes are faked. TRUST ME: you will be bored! People of the production team write their feedback themselves (sometimes they even admit it). But that's not enough: They also click constantly "no" whenever there is a negative comment on the movie. That's why negative critics are always placed behind the hyped ones.
The movie itself is bad, bad, bad: bad acting, bad lighting, bad script, bad ending. Believe me now! If not, you will believe me later!
Brian Avenet-Bradley might be quite a good business man. Otherwise it cannot be explained that he finds people who still finance his movies. (Okay, they are cheap, but nevertheless.) But as a creative person, he is a complete failure.
Domino (2005)
could've been very good...
i mean look at the cast, an absolutely superb cast. all of whom proved that they're capable of seriously great acting. i don't wanna list all of the great roles each cast member has played, 'cause i'm sure you know 'em ;-)
unfortunately, they got this super Hollywood director. tony scott was just the wrong person for this film. he added to much, well i'd say "glamour" to the subject. which, in my opinion, is absolutely unnecessary. since the movie has a real interesting subject matter, that ain't talked about a lot! you can definitely see what Hollywood big names (director in this case) can do to make a rather interesting movie-idea just "kitsch"! if they'd gotten someone like, maybe robert rodriguez (he's a big name too, i know), who, i'm certain, would have adapted this real life story, and leaving it to be real life, meaning, dirty, sometimes boring, annoying, and a struggle, it could've turned out great! i admit, tony scott added an annoying element, by choosing this "mtv-aesthetics", which after a while, are a real pain in the ass, or in the eyes ;-)
however, what saved the movie are 2 things. 1. the hilarious and touching performance by the great tom waits! 2. a scene shortly before the movie's ending, which i won't be telling you about ;-)
Be to Be (2003)
Great Documentary about Business Consultants
German production about young career-oriented business consultants who give an insight into their daily business: recruiting people, creating concepts, working in teams.
Cold atmosphere of glass and concrete, perfectly dressed men working day and night. This film is inspiring or scaring - depending on your particular view.
See this movie if you can - though this might be pretty hard as I watched it on German television and I am not aware whether this movie will be distributed otherwise. 10/10
White Rush (2003)
What a fun: All Clichees in one Movie!
Twists and turns which cannot be more unbelievable. Poor Judd Nelson. Poor Me! Where has my youth idol gone? Guess I have to wait for "Breakfast Club 2 - The Reunion"... "White Rush" features some pretty faces and the plot itself could have been quite okay. But too many coincidences and too many stupid decisions by too many stupid protagonists are responsible make you laugh at moments when the director probably wanted you to be astonished.
Blind Horizon (2003)
Slow paced Deja-Vu
Not bad enough to be called bad but not good enough either. I watched it during 3 evenings. I fell asleep but was still wondering what happens next. But it didn't really happen very much until the end. Amy Smart is definitely the highlight of the money. Not because of her acting but because of her lovely face. The movie is about amnesia. And so I feel about it now: I've forgotten everything but Amy's smile.
Unspeakable (2002)
Really unspeakable..
The script turns somersaults.. At first, it looks like an extra-ordinary script, involving the lead actors very late. But it turns out that there are good reasons why a screenwriter ought to introduce at least one main character from the very beginning. It takes about 45 minutes until you know in which direction the movie wants to go or wants you to go. I couldn't follow and didn't really want to.
Great cast, especially the female leading role (who slightly reminded me of Naomi Watts) and some good dialogue. At least I watched it to the very (bitter) end. As I work in a videostore with a huge choice of movies to watch, this is quite a compliment. 4 of 10.
Irréversible (2002)
Most shocking movie I've ever seen
Forget about Baise-moi, Romance XXX and other pseudo-shocking experiences. This movie is unforgettable. Containing two of the most brutal scenes I've ever seen, the movie itself is a piece of art with excellent acting and storyline. This movie is spreading a mood of TOTAL hopelessness. I am very surprised by the very good IMDb-critics. Of course the movie deserves it, I agree, but it is so controversial that one would expect hundreds of 1/10. Chapeau, IMDb voters! A must-see for the tough ones, a must-not-see for most women, I guess. (No I am not a chauvinist. Watch it and you'll agree.) 9/10