Change Your Image
gr15kg
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
All Over the Guy (2001)
Very real, great acting, well worth seeing
I really enjoyed this film, despite preconceptions that I wouldn't. The two male leads were perfectly cast, and played their parts very well- Richard Ruccolo as Tom was exceptional (easily in the Oscar class), he manages to get all his character's angst and fear of intimacy perfectly, without once overplaying it. Whilst I enjoyed 'Big Eden' and 'I Think I Do' more, I think this is a better film. Its not a fair comparison, as the other two films, 'Big Eden' in particular, are not realism in the way that this film is. This is a totally believable story of two men's fight to overcome the damage done by parents etc. and it works on many levels. I've met several guys like Tom in real life, and many like Eli, so it makes a pleasant change to see some believable characters in a gay film instead of all pumped up muscle boys and prissy queens. Its good to see gay men being portrayed as normal, screwed up people, with the same problems as everyone else. On that level, this and the other two films mentioned above go a long way to address the damage done by films such as 'In and Out' (criticised very eloquently in this film) and the 'Bird Cage'.
This is a great film, go see it, I guarantee you'll enjoy it- besides, you shouldn't miss out on Doris Roberts using the 'f' word and other strong language, as a caring receptionist at the clap clinic.
Big Eden (2000)
It's not meant to be realistic, just enjoy it!!
Contains possible very minor spoilers
After waiting for some time to get this on DVD from the USA (its not available in the UK) a group of us watched this last night, having mixed expectations due to the range of reviews. Without exception, we all thought this was a truly wonderful feel good movie, in the old tradition of movies as escapism (a sort of mix of steel magnolias/fried green tomatoes/northern exposure etc.). Several people have criticised it as being too idealistic in its portrayal of smalltown life and unrealistic etc.(and all the big block busters like the matrix, star wars, terminator, are? - I think not!) but thats not what its meant to be. I enjoyed every minute of the film, and think its one of the best gay themed films I've seen. Its pure escapism with an underlying message of self discovery and how you have to accept yourself for what you are without worrying about what others may or may not think. OK, so it was filmed on a relatively small budget, but its still beautifully realised. The characters all worked for me, and there are some very good 'emotional pieces'- the handing out of the carved wooden houses was particularly moving. The irrepressible widow Thayer steals the show in every scene she appears. There are a few gay in jokes that may not be obvious to straight audiences (our obsession with up-market cooking equipment etc.) but not many that will be completely lost. Finally, so its got a near perfect fairy-tale ending, but who cares? it made us all feel good and forget about the real world for a few hours. Go rent or buy it, and ignore the cynics, the only people who won't enjoy it will cold hearted beyond belief. I don't want to see depressing realism every time I watch a film- cinema is supposed to be fun and uplifting sometimes, and this is.
Trick (1999)
A touching, acutely well observed 'romance'
Contains some mild spoilers
This is a brilliantly observed romance, with some great performances (even by Tori Spelling). A big part of it is about the two main characters getting to know (and like) each other, and Gabriel realising that he's misjudged Mark just because he's a go-go boy. This is cleverly done, following a line of 'don't judge people by their appearances', and Gabriel's realisations are projected onto the audience in a very effective manner- just because Mark dances half naked on a bar for money, it doesn't mean he's not intelligent or romantically inclined/trustworthy. JP Pitoc is superb as Mark, and has some of the best lines in the film, my favorite being in the late night restaurant where he answers Tori Spelling's denial of being a Lesbian in a very eloquent way, which surprises everyone (and the audience too).
Well worth going to see, or getting on DVD if you're keen on the genre. All my straight friends have enjoyed it, so it should appeal to a wide audience.
And besides, its worth watching just to lust over JP Pitoc.
I've Heard the Mermaids Singing (1987)
A Stunningly Realised Piece of Work-= get it now
One of my top ten favorite films of all time, this is beautifully put together- I can't fault the film in any area, other than its not been released on DVD yet. This is easily the best film to come out of Canada, and Patricia Rozema will have a hard time bettering it. The whole movie plays like an ethereal dream with occasional lapses into consciousness. There are some very funny pieces, and some touching moments too. If you ever rent or buy a film because of a review on here, let it be this one, its totally brilliant, and one of the only films ever to be given a standing ovation by the critics in Cannes when it was first shown.
Truly magical.
Female Trouble (1974)
The essential Divine/Waters movie
Easily my favorite comedy film, I've seen it dozens of times and still laugh myself sick each time I see it. I remember seeing it the first time, and whilst my friends commented on how disgusting but funny it was, all I could think about was how much I wanted Aunt Ida to live down my street. There's a huge number of gay in jokes that will not all be apparent to straight audiences, but everyone with an at least mildly warped sense of humor should enjoy it. In my opinion, its Divine's best performance overall (although as individual speeches go, I have a particular liking for the rant she gives in Pink Flamingos after receiving a turd in the post). The sets and the costumes are amongst the best ever created irrespective of budgets, and are way beyond kitch, but are somehow extremely glamorous ('hard core art' as Donna Dasher would say). There are so many classic, quotable lines its almost impossible to choose favorites, although the foul mouthed and threatening school girls are particularly funny, and Edith Massey gets some of the best lines throughout the rest of the movie. My own personal favorite bit is the 'rather insane modeling session' just after she comes out of hospital- this is Mary Vivian Pearce's finest hour- 'give us something twisted, give us something warped' was never said with more passion. Now available on DVD, with missing scenes re-instated- you can once again see Earl Peterson's unwashed member as he tries to seduce his daughter. Divine's go-go dancing is particularly clear now- you can see every role of fat wobble. How I miss seeing Divine live on stage, there's a few videos around with some of his performances, but none really capture the frenzy of a live appearance by the queen of glamour. Watch this film and learn why he was such a cult figure with adoring fans all over the world.
Pink Flamingos (1972)
You may well laugh yourself sick
One of my favorite films of all time, just because its so disgusting. This movie is not for the faint hearted, nor the prudish. Its not John Water's best film, nor Divine's best performance, but the most beautiful and glamorous 'woman' who ever lived has several passages that must rank as some of the funniest lines in movie history, and together with the general tone of obscenity for obscenities sake, truly make this a piece of hard core art.
SPOILERS COMING UP
The themes of excrement, cannibalism, incest, egg obsession, kidnaping, baby selling, flashing, hard core glamour and shoplifting for a sexual thrill never cease to amuse me, but I have a very sick sense of humor. The scene where she receives a turd through the mail is one of the funniest things I've ever seen, and her long ranting rage of indignation (said without a breath) is incredible- totally berserk. This scene contains my nomination for the funniest line in any film ever- 'Oh my god almighty, someone has sent me a bowel movement'- you need to hear it yourself, the written word does no justice to the Baltimore bombshell's accent. I would recommend this to anyone who appreciates the bizarre, the extreme fashions on display in this and Female Trouble have never been beaten, and the vile acts committed throughout the movie are the product of a seriously warped mind- I loved every minute of it. There is a new DVD release of it that has been re-mastered and re-edited to include the full length dog mess eating scene, in gorgeous digital closeup- if this doesn't make you gag, nothing will. The insemination scene has also been included in its full, overly offensive version. May Divine rest in piece, we won't see his like again, he's sorely missed.
Koyaanisqatsi (1982)
The only film that really deserves to be called 'art'
I saw this film many years ago (against what I thought was my better judgment) on the recommendation of some 'arty/druggie' friends. Nothing could have prepared me for the experience of seeing this on a huge screen (incidentally, if you ever get the chance to see this on a decent sized cinema screen, cancel anything else to do it, even your own funeral!). Words cannot describe the powerful imagery of the pictures on the screen and the perfectly matched score. An undeniable masterpiece of monumental proportions, this has affected me more than any other film, piece of music or other art I have ever experienced. I sat there transfixed, never took my eyes off the screen and 'forgot' I was in the cinema, never saying a word to my friends around me- the same goes for all the other people there. At the end of the film, everyone sat there silent, in an almost trance like state, whilst the credits ran up. I have never matched that cinematic experience to this day, and doubt that I will again. I got it on video years ago, and whilst I've recently got a 52" TV and can now get something of the experience back, the pan and scan and poor quality sound track does a great dis-service to this film.
HOWEVER- it seems the studio have finally sorted out the legal wrangles that have prevented it up to now, and are preparing to release this on DVD in September this year- not before time, this is without doubt (along with 2001 & T2) the reason DVD's were invented- but be warned, its only really worth seeing at home in widescreen on a very large TV, with the volume turned up to neighbour(hood) annoying levels.
Well, enough hyperbole, just go an see it/get it, or you've missed out on one of life's most intense experiences.
I Think I Do (1997)
Brilliant, don't miss it
A hugely enjoyable film, for gay men and all others too. It will have you on the edge of your seat to see if he does or doesn't. Some memorable one liners, and some excellent acting, this has to be up there with Beautiful Thing as an absolute essential for all gay men's dvd collections. Its all handled exceptionally well, with some hilarious set pieces. I'd recommend this to anyone as a real feel good movie, but not one that over does the sentimentality- get it now!!