Change Your Image
clyde9315
Reviews
Warehouse 13 (2009)
Did you remember
I've been watching Warehouse 13 a few times over the past few days. Something kept bothering me. I've seen something like this before. I kept thinking about it. And it finally came to me. Many years ago I recall Friday The 13th, The Series. It was on for several years. Two young antique store owners must recover cursed antiques that were stolen or sold. Each of these cursed items were evil in someway and all had to be recovered and brought back to the store and locked up. There was and much older man that would send out the young man and women out to recover the items. This production is on a much larger scale of course.
War of the Worlds (2005)
I really expected more
For some reason I expected more of Director Spielberg. It might have been the movie house was HOT! and maybe I just didn't like Mr Cruise in the lead. I kept going back to the 1950 version. Which I really liked and I think is still better then this one. Let me say I sure do like todays outing. It's really up to date with effects. The star of the show is really little Dakota Fanning. Nobody comes close. I would have liked more information Via news reports to know what was going on around the world as the attacks began. And more of our government's action to attack. Nice work by the 10th Mountain Division from Ft Drum NY. I would have like to see more military involved! Interesting idea that the machines are already here. Buried for many thousands if not millions of years waiting for the pilots. But i thought we would have dug up a few of the machines over the years? Not to give it all away. It did stick much closer to the H.G.Wells novel. Yet I left the move still wanting more.
Nature Unleashed: Tornado (2005)
I'd rather have a tooth pulled
Why did I think of recording this program on my DVR? I just stopped and erased the recording. It was just that bad! Why would any station run this trash. Furthermore, why would any sponsor time to run this? I will not go through everything that's wrong with it. The acting is trite, or should I say there is no acting. The cast just delivers lines to the camera. The effects you just sit there and laugh at them. I'm sort of in the biz and I think I could do the effects better. Well, I'm not wasting my time watching it. It's really that bad and the poor sponsors are just throwing their money away. I'm wondering if "Atomic Twister" and the other "Twister" movies was made by the same people? Trash this one.
10.5 (2004)
Some one must stop them
As a Producer/Director I think I have a fine eye for things. This film is just OK. Not as bad at "Atomic Twister" but could have been. Here it is March 2005 and I watched it twice thanks to DVR. I had to watch it twice just to laugh as parts. My first good laugh is the guy on the bike trying to out run the falling space needle. He was at the base of the needle, if he went to the other side he'd be safe or if he went left or right he'd be safe. Now that guy sets the tone of how dumb the stilted acting is. I can see a lot of money was spent on the talent and location shoots but it just doesn't jell. Sorry to say. Now if we did a little editing we could have a much nicer film, and MUCH shorter. In all I'd not buy it on DVD and I will be erasing it soon.
The Day After Tomorrow (2004)
I'm safer in Texas
Well, a nice flick for 124 minutes long. I was worried about what others said that it was full of holes and was rather a poor movie. I agree about the U.S. president and the VP parts. The pres gets a few lines and the VP... well he acts alike the prez. And yes there are a few holes in the story and a few flubs which I'll let others find. The flooding scene was the best I've seen. The other flooding scenes from movies you sure can see how it was Alpha Keyed into the film. I really like that Texas was an Ok place to be safe from the really cold stuff. Now could this happen in real life? Most likely no but hey other things in movies a long time have happened in real life. Over all still a nice film, will get on DVD when it comes out.
The Core (2003)
It got to the point.
I did like this movie. Yes when you bring in the Military it always makes them look like the bad guys or stupid. Maybe being retired military has swayed my view. But back to the movie. It had great effects and a damn good plot. It really made me look smart when I guessed what was going on when people and birds all dropped dead. Glad I watch the Learning Channel. And no I didn't cheat by reading the plot summary before I was the movie. In all interesting an interesting up date to other treks to the center of the earth movies. Just this one has a lot more science on what it would be like going there. on my scale I'd also rate it around 7. With 10 being best.
Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (2003)
Now we have to wait for "T-4 Man Vs. Machine"
Ok we all know it's coming. T-4. But not with Mr S. We really don't need much of him. Maybe at the end of T-4. When he's captured and send back in time. That would make the perfect ending and tie it back to T-1. In all I did like this one. My teen kids liked it more than I did. I'd say you need to see it twice! So much go's by so fast you have to miss stuff. I know I did. On my scale I give it 8.5. 10 being best. It does have great effects. While it did have too many inside jokes on the past T movies. I still enjoyed the story line. Would have liked to have expaned on the rise of the machines. Like seeing them attacking government buildings in washington dc, russia and the rest. That would have helped bring in the rest of the word. Nukes fell on us and everybody else seeing the machines of that time in other countries would have been nice. But, enough of what I would have liked to. It was still a very good flick. And I will get it on DVD when it comes out.
The Yellow Cab Man (1950)
Great old movie
The movies from my youth. This movie which I wish was on DVD! is a great ole movie for a rainy day. Red'd never been better getting away from the bad guys. And of course winning the girl and keeping Unbreakable Soft Glass he invented for his Cab!
Breaking News (2002)
Very nice
A well done program. Where has this program been? Some miss-casting really works. I think this program really captures what goes on behind a big video news room. I know this program will not last. Nothing I like ever does. So maybe I should say I don't like it, then it will be around for a long time. Well, I do hope it's around for a while.
Signs (2002)
Very Nice
Well, took the day off from work. Took some kids, some mine and not mine to this movie and I was surprised. It was pretty good! A little slow in spots, I really fell a sleep in one scene. But then the movie picked up again. And I was tired so I won't blame the script. I kept thinking of "The Birds" & "War of The Worlds". I think in all, it was a fine movie and I plan on getting the DVD.
Earthquake in New York (1998)
BAD
This is a movie that should not have been maid. They must have had to use the actors in something so they came up with this turkey. Bad acting for most leads. supporting cast was better. Effects, SOUND STAGE PLEASE! Let's stick a fork in these. We've had enough of these, Night of The Twister & Atomic Twister and this old one in the trash please. You know other than the program being bad, the commericals were very good!
Atomic Twister (2002)
When you got nothing better to do
This is another formula production. Take "Night of The Twisters" change it a little and you have this production. This production is really laughable. All around the power plant after the twisters have hit you have debris. Go out side the fence and it's all nice and clean, no damage. And it's this way through the program. And once again we have really bad acting on the babysitter and the little kid. This must be a first for both. Can somebody please stop these from coming out. "Earthquake in New York" "Night of The Twisters" and now "Atomic Twister" Enough of these formula movies.