Change Your Image
olovsson315
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Small Engine Repair (2021)
Right in the guts.
Every father know what I mean. This is a good flick, and its not over-the-top, its rational, for some... I hope, not for me, if my baby girl went trought that it would end in a not so funny way.
Bravo to the cast, bravo for the script, bravo.
This movie almost represent the reality, if we take away the "thats not pc" joke POINTED OUT, its really good. Imma take away 1 point for that.
Script is almost flawless, some more screentime for Crystal, so we get to know here, but otherwise, its crazy represantative IRL.
They makes fun of the social media, and thats that, social media can be everything or nothing.
As a father to a daughter, I cried, many times.
Carlito's Way (1993)
Im a little angry after 15+ years.
Ive waited way over 15 years to see this movie, some movies you just wait and wait, so you have something (really good) left too see sometimes.
Carlito is tired, hes tired of the life he has been living (throught the movie you can clearly see in his eyes that he just want to quit) , and he really wants a fresh start.. Al Pacino is superb in this movie, Sean Penn doing an amazing job as the coked-up laywer. Everybody in this movie is above avarage in acting. You're in for a ride, thats for sure..
What made me a little angry is the ending, I saw it comming after Kleinfed told Carlito about the boattrip, but I was hoping all along that I was wrong.
The Shallows (2016)
Great acting, great photo, bad, boring and slow plot.
I had to fast forward ALOT beacuse the movie is way too slow. I really enjoyed the photo and acting though!
Well, I need 600 charachters too get this review submitted. So its like the movie, it could have been breaken down too twentyfive minutes.
Steven Segull was a fun thing in this movie, for me it represented the connection between the lead actress and her mother. Steven didnt let go before "he" knew that she was safe.
173 charachter too go. The CGI is not bad acctually, objectivly the movie is good for what it is, but the acting and the photo just steals the show and the, so called, plot is as dead as the shark.
Locke (2013)
Long and boring ride.
I dont know how this can have so high score on imdb. Dont get me wrong, Tom Hardy is good as always, but the movie is SO BORING! 1st movie I fell asleep to since Prometheus. And thats 10 years ago!! Watched the last 25 minutes today.
Ivan Locke is a man who drives his car and talks on the phone with various people he knows. I dont know if they trying to make the movie stressfull or something, but its just plain boring, and after like 30 minutes everytime the phone rings I got annoyed. Film wouldve been better if he just drove for 1h 20 min.
Revolver (2005)
Mr. Gold didnt get to me.
Chess, schizoid and elevators. And a try to make this a "smart" movie, it only ended up beeing a dumb movie beacause it tried to be smart. Dont waste your time.
The Clovehitch Killer (2018)
Somewhat of a good flick.
You dont need to guess whos the killer. Throughout the whole movie I was thinking "Too bad this isnt what happened to the real BTK-killer", beacuse this movie almost represent the BTK. (But tbh I was guessing how it was going to end, I was not 100% right)
Good acting, good story (no surprises (well, one IE, and I dont belive it would help the story so), picture, pace and the atmosphere is great. I thought this would be a horror-movie, but it aint, and im not dissapointed. They did what they could I belive, no flashy Hollywood action/thriller/horror/jumpscares etc. 7/10.
Eye in the Sky (2015)
Push the damn button
Movie could be 10 minutes. Bla bla bla, moral, etics bla bla. Like they said, 80+ppl or 1. Quick math. Slow, boring and waste of time.
"Sorry, your review is too short. It needs to contain at least 150 characters." Yeah, this movie was to long.
There Will Be Blood (2007)
Oh my oil
Saw this when it was new, rewatched it today, Daniel Day-Lewis is......... I dont know, this movie, class of Marlon Brando in the Godfather or Jack Nicholson in One flew over the cuckoo's nest. I dont think it gets any better then that. His performance is, oilright............
Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
9 for visual, 5 for action, 1 for story.
Beautiful scenes etc, but the story is meh, and action? Yes very much, WAY TO MUCH! Couldve cut the time of the movie to 1hr.
But its hard to do a remake of a masterpiece. This couldve gone far, but nah.
Shorta (2020)
Well paced and promising,in the beginning...
Starts off intense and I was really focused, but then the tempo slowed down and it became a little "meh" "yeah sure" etc. Like who did brought one of the cop up to an apartement, the lady? Who also was a NURSE AND the kids MOM?.. It could have been really great, but it failed to deliver. Good acting though.
South Park: South ParQ Vaccination Special (2021)
No
This is not the South Park I like. Almost zero fun.
Takers (2010)
Bad
You dont get much info about the job, they just do it. No intelligence is put into this movie. Bad built characters, bad acting... Bad everything.
The only thing they stole was cash at from those who paid to watch this garbage.
Halloween (2018)
Could have been great.
But too many plot holes. I dont know if i didnt understand this movie, but a 7,5 on imdb?.. I love the original from 1978, I see it every halloween, but this was not smart, not creepy.. Some good moment but overall, no.
Jigsaw (2017)
What?
At first I was going to give this one a 1, but the very last end was... Something? So a 1,6.. = 2. Other than that this film was ridiculous and stupid.
Revenge (2017)
WTF?
I dont know what to say? It started off... not great, but OK. Then? After she was pushed and did a free fall for like 30m, landed on a branch (branch did go through her, but no wound on her back? LOL)... After that I dont know if the director and writer is serious for one moment. Complete nonsense.
And yeah, every human contains 75 liters of blood.
Fright Night (1985)
Better than expected
Im quite a big fan of old horror movies. But i generally don't like a horror/comedy mix. So my expectations for this movie was "low". But it had nearly a 7 of 10 on IMDb so what the hell.
What I think was the best parts of this movie is the special effects. Real good ones for a 26y old movie. The story is good but it could have been better "played out", but neither the less, i enjoyed this movie, and that i think, is what watching a movie is all about.
I saw "The thing (-82 version)" yesterday, i gave the movie an 8 for one reason, this 8 is for the "surprising" i got when i watched it.
This is my first review by the way.