Change Your Image
orgg
Reviews
The Remnant (2001)
The Best Horror Movie In 20 Years
So these guys didn't have a budget to work with......WHO CARES?!?! They made a movie the old fashioned way, with good dialogue and great acting. Not some schmuck on a blue screen pretending like he's talking to an alien. These guys are basically the Kevin Smith of horror films, and they have turned out arguably the best horror film in the past 20 years. I honestly cannot think of a better one. Watching this movie is a privilege and one that should not be taken lightly. This is a horror movie that will change your life. If you have some free time in the near future and your local video store is awesome enough to carry this fine film, then I cannot suggest renting it enough. I'd even go as far as saying that this is worth buying, but I know some people are strapped for cash. Give it a try, I promise you will not be disappointed.
Battlefield Earth (2000)
The genius of L. Ron Hubbard is over your puny heads
In a word this movie is "perfect". It is exactly how I envisioned the epic by L. Ron Hubbard appearing on the big screen. I listen to all the non-believers out there saying how this is the worst movie ever made and all that jazz, but seriously, it is just to deep for common people to understand how amazing and important this movie really is. I am ashamed at the academy for dropping the ball and snubbing Barry Pepper, John Travolta, and the movie itself at the oscars (I mean was the bland and boring Gladiator and it's star Russel Crowe really better than this movie and it's stars? I think that Battlefield Earth is light years above Gladiator and most people will agree with me on that at least). In closing I think the people of the world just needs to look a little deeper in themselves and evolve to higher plane of existence and thinking before they can see this movie the way I see it; a masterpiece that is equaled by no other and perhaps the greatest achievement in film making that we are likely to see in this lifetime.
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
This is supposed to be good???!!!???
So everybody in the world thinks I am insane for having never seen "The Shawshank Redemption", so I finally broke down and rented it the other day. What I thought was going to be a really good film turns out to be nothing but a bunch of hoop-la sandwiched in-between opening and closing credits amounting to nothing. What a snooze fest this turned out to be. I was bored almost 90% of the movie and have decided to make a list of things I would have rather spent the two hours of my life doing instead of torturing myself with what I consider to be one of the worst 5 movies ever made (don't get me started on Pulp Fiction).
1. Wash dishes
2. Let a burning candle drip wax on my arm
3. Drive 60 miles and turn around and drive back without stopping
4. Practice getting my tetris score just a bit higher
5. Count silently in my head to 10,000
6. Beat King's Quest I again
There are countless other things I would rather do that watch this horrible movie again, but I think you get the point. Do not believe the hype surrounding this movie because you will just end up hurt and bitter like I did.
Batman & Robin (1997)
Best. Movie. Ever.
First of all anyone who doesn't like this movie is obviously not a fan of the Batman comics. Joel Schumacher has improved upon the Tim Burton Batmans in every way possible and this is the truest rendition of Batman on the big screen yet. In fact, he was snubbed at the 1997 Oscars. Arnold gives the greatest performance of his lifetime in this gem. Seriously, there is not a badly acted part in this movie. Don't believe the negative hype, check out Batman and Robin today. Don't just base your opinion on the mindless drivel of others. If I were dying I would call up the Make-a-wish foundation and ask them to allow me to see Batman and Robin once more. Sincerely, I have never felt more at home with myself or my love of the world than when I am watching this masterpiece. Although you may not see it now, in 50 years I am sure this movie will be remembered in the same breath as films such as "The Godfather" and "Citizen Kane".
Enemy Mine (1985)
Good movie, deserves a chance.
I think this movie is pretty solid. A bit of the special effects are dated, but I think the alien make-up for Louis Gossett Jr. is very well done. The story is tried and true and nothing to original, but it is acted well. I think the movie deserves a chance.
Tonari no Totoro (1988)
Always makes me feel better about life.
One of my all time favorite movies. There is something about it that just makes me feel better about life. The fact that the father in the movie is always cheerful and in a good mood for his children even though their mother is sick in the hospital and the fact that big Totoro and his little Totoros are simply amazing creatures are two of things about the movie that bring a smile to my face. I try to watch this movie at least once every couple of months and the great thing is that it is suitable for all ages. If you have not seen this movie I recommend checking it out (along with all the other Miyazaki movies as well).