Change Your Image
voodoojupiter
Reviews
Heart of Stone (2023)
Just another uninspiring Gal Gadot vehicle
Watch the movie with family. Wanted to watch Alia's first Western movie. The movie starts off dull & dark with inferior action sequences. And then it gets more & more lame. It tries hard to copy mission impossible but a "made for TV" version. It's tedious to watch. I fell asleep halfway & when I woke up 10 minutes later it didn't get better. In fact I was waiting for the movie to end. The last 30 mins or so improved by a margin but I already lost interest. The acting by GG is as wooden as a used coffin. Imagine this woman playing Cleopatra! Duuh..
There was also lack of chemistry within the cast. The villains gave the best performance. Even Alia acted better than GG. This movie is worse then WW1984. It's pointless, tired & uninspiring. GG looks like that too. Just washed up, lost & dry.
Siccîn (2014)
Definitely UNDERRATED!
I just started watching Turkish horror & I am obsessed! Thanks to NETFLIX I got to watch Dabbe 2 & 6. I was impressed. Then I saw this older gem. Just like English possession movies which uses Christian or Judaism themes, Islamic religious tones used a lot in Turkish horror. The result is mind boggling creepy. The amount of gore is decent & the jump scares are minimal. The acting & storyline are above all that. I do think that the movie ends abruptly, not that its a bad thing but I could use a couple of extra horrifying minutes. When it was stated that they changed the original names of characters, does that mean this is inspired from a real story? But most of these movies claim that. I'm not convinced.. Nah..