Change Your Image
mchambers333
Reviews
Detroiters (2017)
One of the funniest and most clever shows on TV
I LOVE this show. The writing is extremely clever and funny. The relationship between the two lead guys is truly believable. I've worked at a small ad agency, and they get much of the feel of doing local work, although the work seems to be remeniscent I'd what an agency would do in the 80s rather than today. Still, the writing and characters are incredible, and the story arcs that bring clients and others across episodes in hilarious ways shows the level of thought the writers are putting in. It's a great half hour to let loose and enjoy.
The Evil in Us (2016)
Not a terrible movie, but bad production decision
This isn't too bad of a horror movie. The gore was appropriate, the acting was good, I even liked the premise of why the "evil" happened (without spoilers). The stupid writers and producers decided to stupidly insert left-wing propaganda at the end of the movie. None of this is needed for the plot . . . it's simply grandstanding BS from some idiots who decided that half of their audience should be insulted rather than leave them believing the movie has a complete idea and storyline. Is it really that valuable to do this and go back to your job at McDonalds?
Please come back with something for all horror fans. Why do you have to bring politics into this?
Greater (2016)
Do you need a story to give you hope for us all?
Greater is the story of which we all wish we could a part. "Rudy" is often compared, but Brandon's story is much more. While Arkansas has nothing of the following to Notre Dame and the budget of the movie is meager, this movie will have you "all-in" form the beginning. While there are glorious, big scenes of SEC stadiums full of people, we also see the meager, Ozark small town existence of Brandon's upbringing. Neal McDonough and Leslie Easterbrook bring great performances. The "farmer" role and story line are too much contrived. I didn't care for the flashback style of storytelling . . . but then again, if you're watching this film, you understand what the spoiler will be. "GREATER" is story of a person who will inspire us all and a film that shows how the greatest examples don't need the biggest Hollywood budgets to make you laugh, cheer and cry. RIP #77
Freaks of Nature (2015)
Great writing and engaging from the very start
People love to give horror comedies a bad rap, thinking that they're unholy bastard children of two unrelated genres. The Wayans Brothers almost single-handedly made this sub-genre synonymous with terrible writing. Freaks of Nature is different. The writing is great throughout, it's legitimately funny and has some great casting. The plot is thoroughly original. It balances coming of age, high school cliques, zombies, vampires, pot heads, aliens, battle scenes, a bit of sports, and more (to avoid spoilers). Bonus for Patton Oswald. Best of all the fights and "kills" don't skimp at all on the blood splatter and surprise. They took a little license with traditional zombie norms of intelligence, but it makes them work.
The River Why (2010)
Reminder of why we keep trying
I love this movie! If you're a fly fisher, great. The River Why is about much more than that. Don't review it as a Bill Dance fishing review! It's a great reminder of why we want to be outside and knee deep in the water!! It's a story of the kid we all wish we could have been.
Give this movie a shot. we need another generation of kids loving the rivers of America. This movie does a lot. It wasn't a theatrical destination, but it has what we need. Watch this movie and respond.
Don't think this is a fly fishing movie . . . it is not. A River Runs Through It will forever be the standard. This is a move about fishing as a means to escape.