Change Your Image
syousef
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Starhyke (2009)
So utterly cringeworthy
I love sci-fi, am a huge fan of Claudia Christian in the Babylon 5 universe and I love sci-fi comedy like Red Dwarf, The Orville etc. But they need to have a decent plot and the humour has to be well...funny. This is just bad slapstick with lots of sexual jokes with a weak ill thought out plot set in sci-fi spaceship setting. The acting is awful. Even Claudia - by far the best in the cast - isn't at her best. If you must torture yourself, watch it with friends and have something else going on,.
Equilibrium (2002)
Made no sense
You can't simultaneously have a premise of the state eliminating emotion and a population subdued with rousing patriotic drivel. The speeches are by their nature emotive. So is the response of the population. To avoid this you would need the characters would be very robotic. This would have made for a dull movie. So instead we have a logically inconsistent mess that makes no sense and so is also dull.
Then there were the fight scenes. They're lazy. I'm use to Hollywood nonsense and unbelievable stunts. But could you at least make some attempt to help the audience suspend their disbelief? I was insulted by the attempt at an explanation. Did the writers assume the audience was uneducated or just plain stupid?
I wasn't interested or engaged enough by these supposedly emotionless characters to sit through this whole mess. Normally I try to stick with a movie and see it to the end once I start watching. In this case I don't imagine it could have gotten much better so I don't feel bad for switching off. It had become a chore!
Falling Down (1993)
Great movie. Well worth watching
This film is a real showcase of Michael Douglas and Robert Duvall's acting and an excellent way to spend the afternoon or night.
I think the reason some people give this such a low rating is that they go in and expect a deep meaningful message as if it were some kind of after school special. It's not that ham fisted. Instead it deals with the frustrations people face and contrasts extreme with more reasoned points of view. It doesn't try to preach to you.
The trail of carnage and craziness that is left in the wake of this one man who's had enough is contributed to greatly by the vices of the crazy people he meets along the way. The resulting scenes/situations and great acting make the movie great entertainment and the have stuck in my mind where the plot of many other movies have not.
The ending is very gratifying and gives closure.
I Am Number Four (2011)
I am number twos
Sorry but I just couldn't get over the big scary aliens killing their enemies in numerical order. Perhaps it was explained somewhere...if so I missed it.
It gets a 4 because the special effects are very good. The acting wasn't awful but it was very cliché. The plot was awful - just felt like it was made up as they went along, and yet at the same time managed to be predictable somehow.
I'd say watch it if there's nothing else on TV, or if you're a teen looking for eye candy. (Sadly I'm getting too old for that). It's a popcorn flick. But you really need to switch your brain off.
The Jewel of the Nile (1985)
Great popcorn flick, sequel to another great popcorn flick
I don't know what people are expecting from this film. It is fantastic for what it is - an over the top popcorn adventure romance comedy. Each of the actors is perfectly suited to the role and plays it well. Chemistry is wonderful. If you go into a movie like this expecting a sophisticated story, no plot holes, no over the top corny humour or unbelievable action, the fault is with you and not the film. This is just an opportunity to have a bit of fun and switch off your brain and have some fun. Along with the prequel these are some of the best movies of their genre. Over a quarter of a century later, they hold up pretty very well.