Change Your Image
sidoious
Reviews
Freddy vs. Jason (2003)
about what you'd expect
The story didn't turn out to be as bad as I thought it would be (after watching interviews) and reading spoilers. Big plothole which happens to be the crux of the storyline, but so as not to spoil it for anyone who hasn't seen the movie yet, I won't mention it, although I'm sure when you see the movie you'll have the same question. The gore wasn't too bad considering what the horror genre has regressed to nowadays. Most of the gore consists of spurting arteries which kind of gets lost in the nighttime photography after a while. The lead actress did a good job (she kinda looks like a VERY healthy Brittany Murphy), although the cast as a whole grated on my nerves. Saw the first screening at the Regal today around noon...surprised how many kids found their way in. Half the crowd was 14 or under, and half of that number was supervised. Youngest kid I saw was 7 or 8, he didn't seem too fazed. Not a bad waste of time this summer, can't say I was too surprised with the ending...just about what I thought should have happened did happen.
Much better than Jason X...this movie really wants you to sympathize with the Jason character however, so take that under consideration when you see this film.
Locas vacaciones (1986)
Skinemax Classic; part of my youth
This used to play all the time on Cinemax back in the halcyon days of 1991-1994, when Cinemax would show a lot of foreign T&A like this movie, the Lady Chatterly movies, the Black Emmanuelle movies, Sahara Heat, and the Marilyn Chambers softcore canon. This film does not disappoint, as there is gratuitous frontal nudity, passionate lesbianism, and a ridiculous plot involving a dictator or something. Hubert Frank is one of the unheralded masters of softcore cinema. Check out his film "Angel and the Beasts" for more fun. "Escape to Paradise" made sneaking into the living room at night worth it when I was twelve. I mastered the art of watching a movie with the sound barely audible thanks to this movie. Thank you Cinemax!
Emmanuelle 5 (1987)
Many versions exist of this film; none of them good.
Poor Walerian Borowczyk. Such a promising career early on as an important player in avant-garde European cinema, his talents wasted by the time this movie was made. I can understand sometimes you have to pay the bills (ask Jean Rollin) by making porn, but this could have been made better. What, you ask? Porn? Indeed. This movie seems to have several edits for the domestic and international markets. American releases have had a 77 minute "R" rated cut I believe as well as the 85 minute "unrated" edition. The French version is roughly 85 minutes but will be virtually unrecognizable to most audiences. The first 20 minutes are an extension of Emmanuelle's "Love Train" movie which we see being screened by Cannes audiences. This 20 minute sequence contains 3 pornographic sequences, which look like they were intended for another film but found their way into Emmanuelle V. (The sex toys on display are those of Borowczyk, I guess to make these scenes "arty"). After these sequences, the film continues in the same way as the American versions except for a porno sequence in the ballet school and a porno lesbian encounter at the sheik's harem (with more of Borowczyk's "personal collection"). Monique Gabrielle does not appear in any of the porno sequences, just the softcore ones. The French version has little dialogue, but really, do you care what they're saying?